Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
Located within Sydney’s in-demand South-West growth corridor, Austral is one of those rare pockets in Sydney that’s able to offer first home buyers still-affordable properties, without compromising on location and convenience. With Leppington train station operational, Sydney and Parramatta CBDs are only about an hour away and closer still you’ll find Camden, Campbelltown and Liverpool. Plus, there’s plenty on offer within Austral itself. In fact, we wrote a blog about it recently! Check it out here. Being such hot property, land in Austral is selling fast - but this is where we come in. As a division of the Rawson Group, Thrive clients can enjoy access to many of Rawson Communities’ new developments, one of these developments being Aspect Estate, located in the heart of Austral itself.   As well as its location (only a 10 minute walk to Leppington train station, down the road from the future Austral Town Centre, parks, schools and sporting fields on your doorstep and the hub of Liverpool only a 25 minute drive away), one of the key advantages of Aspect is the variety of homes on offer. As well as the award-winning designs crafted by the team at Rawson, we at Thrive have our affordable three and four bedroom homes up for consideration, with plenty of different designs and lots to choose from. As an added bonus, all our land is a fixed price, including all site costs so you get a clear upfront idea of what you’re going to be spending.   Our current faves on offer
Home Designs
As our Sydney population grows and our housing prices soar, it’s becoming more common to see available land being sold in shorter and/or narrower blocks. The main advantage of smaller blocks to first home buyers is that they’re more affordable, however many buyers are concerned that a smaller block won’t be able to accommodate a home that will suit their needs. At Thrive, we combine smart design with an efficient and effective use of space to make sure our clients can get the home they want, at a price they can afford. As we’re so focused on making housing affordable for first home buyers, it probably comes as no surprise that we have a number of three and four bedroom designs created specifically for smaller blocks - in particular, narrow blocks. We certainly have our work cut out for us with these challenging spaces, as our designers need to ensure the home offers all the essentials (bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen and living areas) as well as a few extras (like car spaces, separate laundry, walk-in pantry) while still maintaining an open and spacious feel. Well, challenge accepted- lucky our designers are the best in the biz!   One of our fave narrow-lot-home-designs is the Verve 18. The largest of our three Verve homes designs and starting from just $222,500*, the Verve 18 comprises four bedrooms, two bathrooms and a garage for one car as well as an internal laundry, open plan living/dining/kitchen and alfresco. Have a look at the floor plan here.   The highlight and
Home Designs
Ever been to look at an unrenovated period home in Sydney? Think lots of walls and lots of doors! In the Victorian era, homeowners were partial to assigning specific functions to each space in their home - front parlour, back parlour, kitchen, bed chambers, etc. Social interactions were generally quite formal, so people liked to be able to close off certain areas when needed (one did not want a guest having to pass through the kitchen to get to the front parlour!).   Around the turn of the century, Victorian society was evolving towards more relaxed lifestyles and social gatherings. The overall size of residential homes was decreasing, and families had to use their spaces in more economical ways - for example, the dining room was no longer just a space for dining but could also be used for children to play board games or do homework (something that would never have been accepted a few years prior). With the development of new construction materials, builders found they were able to distribute load bearing walls in more unconventional ways, creating more open spaces - and the first open plan homes were born.   Moving through the years, the continued rise of the open plan was driven mainly by our love of entertaining. Us Aussies have a strong social culture, so by creating an open ‘flow’ between our main hubs - kitchen, living and dining - we’re able to include everyone in the action. No matter whether you want to sit outside, relax inside
News & Events
Heaters, air cons and split systems are very common fixtures in homes across Australia. Unfortunately, they are also up there with dryers as the appliances that put the most strain on our energy bills.    Image from samsung.com   One of the many benefits of a new Thrive Home is that the roof, walls and floors are already well insulated with R2.0 insulation. Thanks to insulation and smart design, you’re already taking a step in the right direction when it comes to reducing your energy costs. Your money is better invested in a well designed, energy efficient building than spent on excess heating and cooling!   However, as we’re coming into winter we’re still going to be switching on our heaters. We’re taking a look at how you can use your heating appliances without your bills getting out of control.   1. Choose the right size (kW). It’s crucial, especially when it comes to split system heater/coolers, that your unit is the right size for the space it’s in. Modern split systems are designed to switch off when the room has reached the desired temperature. If the unit is too small, it won’t be powerful enough to bring the room to temp and will run constantly, churning through energy as it struggles to do the job. If the unit is too big, the room will reach the temp too quickly (before it goes through the entire cycle it’s designed for), and turn off - then as the space cools down, turn back on again and repeat the process. This
News & Events
With living costs on the rise, many of us are on the lookout for ways we can cut down on our day to day household expenses. One recommended way to curb your costs is by investing in energy efficient appliances. But how much do you know about making those appliances work for you in the most efficient way?     This week we’re looking at dishwashers. We already know that dishwashers use less water than hand washing, with the average sink holding 20-25 litres of water and the average dishwasher using only 13L (our Dishlex, which is on offer as one of our affordable Thrive upgrade options, uses approx 11.6L). However, you could be unknowingly increasing your usage if you’re making any of the below mistakes.   1. Don’t hand-rinse your dishes beforehand. Unless you’re using a dinosaur of a dishwasher, you don’t need to pre rinse by hand. Blasting your tap to rinse off your dishes is firstly, a waste of water and secondly, if you’re using hot water, a waste of energy. Scrape your dishes instead. Many models, our Dishlex included, have a prewash function which is great for heavy soiling.   2. Use the right program. Sounds simple, right? But so many of us don’t do it, choosing to go with a generic (sometimes pre-set) program which, although effective for many different types of loads,  is usually not the most efficient. Take the time to learn about the programs your dishwasher offers, what they’re best suited for and how much water and energy is used by
Interior Design
During the flurry of activity that is purchasing a new home, it’s not surprising that we sometimes forget about putting money aside for decorating it! A bit of DIY can come to the rescue when funds are tight and is a great way to inject some personality into your home. One of our fave DIY projects is photo collages. Now, we’re not talking about ripping some pictures out of magazines and whacking them on the wall. With a bit of forward planning, you can create something really special for your home. Here’s how.   1. Before you get started, devise a bit of a plan for the finished product. What kind of imagery are you thinking of using and how are the images going to tie together? It helps to start with a bit of a theme, for example perhaps you’d like to tell a story from a recent family holiday, showcase images from an artist or artists that you love or create something using certain colours. Images from Pintrest   2. Figure out where you’d like your collage to go. Take a walk around your home and think about the best spot for your collage. Think outside the square! Your photos don’t have to be all the same size, placed in a nice even shape or in straight lines on a flat wall. Think abstract shapes and varied sizes. Check out corners and doorways. Think of ways you can use your collage to accentuate a particular area of the house, like a sunny study nook or
Home Designs
Modern kitchens have evolved into more than just a space to prepare food. They’re a place to relax, chat, entertain and more; often they’re even the centerpiece of a home, with industrial touches and sleek finishes taking centre stage. They can also be one of the most costly spaces to complete. But fear not - here at Thrive we’re all about keeping things affordable and functional, without sacrificing style. Enter the Helix 24 display kitchen at Wallis Creek. It’s any would-be MasterChef’s dream, with it’s spacious butler’s pantry, double bowl sink, Dublin flex hose tapware with veggie spray and island bench. Not to mention the expanse of Caesarstone benchtops - a virtually worry free surface (stain, scratch and heat resistant, just to name a few of its many benefits) that will stand the test of time and use.   Add a built-in 900mm electric oven and gas cooktop, built-in Westinghouse microwave and Dishlex underbench dishwasher, and you’re all set to put on one fantastic dinner party!   In terms of visual appeal, this space is dressed to impress. Using a light ‘Ocean Foam’ Caesarstone has allowed our designers to go darker on the kitchen joinery, keeping things looking sophisticated and super-modern. To keep costs down, we’ve used Melamine for the lower cupboards. As well as being inexpensive, Melamine is durable and comes in a huge variety of finishes (we’ve used ‘Cinder Matt’). The overhead cupboards on the other hand are more of a showcase, so we’ve used a natural touch timber in ‘Ravine Char Oak’. A
Home Designs
  When it comes to your roof, here at Thrive we’re all about the Colorbond! Not only is it colourful (as the name suggests - yes, your roof can match your walls!), it’s also resilient, light, low maintenance well priced to name a few. Colorbond roofing comes as standard with all Thrive Homes - here are three reasons why.   Weight (or lack thereof) One distinct advantage of Colorbond is that it’s a fraction of the weight of other materials. Plus, the weight does not change in wet conditions (concrete tiling, for example, will absorb a percentage of water if it rains, making the roof even heavier than it already was). A lightweight roof means a lot less strain on the roof framing, walls and foundations, as well as a saving from your budget. All part of our bigger plan to Build Smart.   Durable and strong (especially in our Aussie climates) Just because it’s lightweight, doesn’t mean it’s a lightweight! Colorbond roofing is highly resistant to many of our Aussie weather conditions, such as heavy rain (protecting against rot, mildew and mould), heat (the reflective surface helps cut down on our cooling bills in summer) and fire (metal is non-combustible and the sheets are more easily sealed, to protect against airborne ash and embers). Colorbond roofing is compliant with even the highest BAL (bushfire attack level) requirements. For more on BALs, see last week’s blog.   Easy to maintain Who doesn’t love a low maintenance roof? All your Colorbond needs is a bit of a hose-down every 6 months
Home Designs
Do you know your Eave from your Easement? Would you know what was going on if a builder told you you need aluminium screens due to BAL requirements? If you’re building a new home, it’s helpful to be able to understand some commonly used building terminology. Below are a few good ones to get you started!     Easement An easement is a section of land registered to your property, that others have the right to use for a specific purpose. A good example is a shared driveway - the land the driveway is on might technically be owned by you, but it is used by other residents to access their homes. It’s important that you’re aware of any easements on your property and their terms, for example how to proceed if your lot has an easement and how it affects your new home.   Eaves Many people might already know that eaves are the parts of your roof that extend past the walls of your house. But, did you know that well placed eaves can save you money? One of the key purposes of eaves is to provide shade for windows. Seeing as most of the heat that’s transferred into and out of a home occurs through the windows, strategically placed eaves can help ensure you get sunlight through your windows in winter, and shade from the sun in summer, cutting down on your heating and cooling bills!   Cut & Fill Cutting & filling is builder speak for moving earth from one place to another. It’s a very