Privacy Policy

Thrive Homes Website Privacy Policy

  1. Purpose of our Website Privacy Policy

    This Website Policy sets out how we at Thrive Homes Pty Limited ACN 613 679 333 and our related entities (Thrive, we, us or our) collect, use, manage, and store personal information in connection with the website www.thrivehomes.com.au (Website).

  2. The personal information we collect

    2.1 When we use the term "personal information", we mean any information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not the information or opinion is recorded in a material form.

    2.2 The personal information that we may collect or hold will depend on the context in which we collect it, and may include: 
          (a) your name, date of birth and contact details including address, email address and phone number (including mobile telephone number);
          (b) internet protocol (IP) addresses; 
          (c) credit information,
    and any other personal information you submit to us, as well as any other information that we consider is necessary to perform our services. 

  3. How personal information is collected

    3.1 We collect personal information in a number of ways, including: 
          (a) from you directly, for instance when you provide information on a hard copy form, by email, by phone, in person, by live chat, or when you submit your personal details through our Website or our online forms; 
          (b) from our own records; 
          (c) from third parties, such as our service providers;
          (d) through marketing and business development events; 
          (e) from social media platforms (where you have given your consent to their sharing that information with us); and
          (f) from publicly available sources of information. 

    3.2 Where you request a Quotation from us, we may collect personal information (including financial information) for the purpose of completing the Quotation, Building Contract, apply for authority approvals for the construction of your home and to provide to your lender and your lender’s valuer, if applicable. We will not use your personal information (or any sensitive information) for any other purpose.. 

    3.3 If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require. 

    3.4 If, at any time, you provide personal information or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person's consent to provide such information for the purpose specified in this Policy. 

  4. Purpose of collection, use and disclosure of personal information

    4.1 We collect, use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose of conducting our business, which includes: 
          (a) verifying your identity; 
          (b) providing you with products and services; 
          (c) administering our products and services; 
          (d) developing and improving our Website and our service and product offerings;
          (e) contacting you in any way (including mail, email, phone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services we offer, and direct marketing to you (see paragraph Error! Reference source not found. below); 
          (f) responding to your queries or complaints; 
          (g) complying with any legal obligations that we may have under laws that apply to our business; and 
          (h) any other matters that may reasonably be expected in connection with the above matters, where we have obtained consent for other collection activities, or are otherwise required to do so by law.

    4.2 In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any personal information other than for the above purposes or the purpose for which it was collected, except with the individual’s permission or as otherwise permitted by law

    4.3 In conducting our operations, we may share some of your personal information with third parties such as: 
          (a) your credit provider and valuer; 
          (b) government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
          (c) our related companies, and our or their outsourced service providers and contractors. 

    4.4 Except to the extent foreshadowed under this Policy, we will not disclose or sell an individual’s personal information to unrelated third parties.

    4.5 We may use aggregated de-identified information that is derived from personal information (aggregated data), including statistical and trend data for any purpose.  Before doing so we will ensure that no individual can be identified from such aggregated data.
     
  5. Overseas disclosure

    5.1 From time to time, we may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients if it is necessary to provide our services. We also use technology providers that store personal information securely primarily in the e.g. Australia, the European Union and the Americas.

    5.2 Where we do disclose personal information to an overseas recipient, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the receiving party provides commitments to privacy and confidentiality which are at least equal to the Australian Privacy Principles or the recipient is subject to privacy protection laws that offer at least the same level of protection as required under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia.

  6. Storage and security of personal information

    6.1 Where we hold your personal information or credit information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is secure. 

    6.2 Although we take reasonable measures to secure personal information, we are not responsible for third party circumvention of security measures on our electronic databases or at any of our premises. 

    6.3 Please note that third party recipients of personal information, may have their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for their actions, including their handling of personal information.

  7. Access to and correction of personal information

    7.1 We will use reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is complete, up to date and accurate, so far as it is practicable for us to do so. However where you provide or make your personal information available to us, you are responsible for ensuring that what you give us is complete, up to date and accurate

    7.2 You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer, using the details set out below.  We may, at our discretion, provide you with access to your personal information, and we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for giving access.

    7.3 Subject to paragraph 7.4, if personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, then on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected. 

    7.4 If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons.

  8. Direct marketing 

    8.1 From time to time, we may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). This includes sending you updates about new products and services we are offering. When we contact you, it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS. Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:
          (a) allow you to ‘opt out’ or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
          (b) comply with a request by you to ‘opt out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable time frame. 

    8.2 You may ask to be removed from our marketing lists for any or all types of direct marketing at any time by contacting us using the details set out below. 

  9. Cookies

    9.1 On our website, "cookies" are generally used to record how people use our site. A cookie is small bits of information that are stored on your computer's hard drive which records how you have used a website. It helps us improve and upgrade our website based on usage of the site. It also means that when you go back to our website, the site can give you customised options based on the information the cookie has stored about your last visit. You can generally modify the settings of your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. While cookies do not personally identify you, they do identify your browser. 

    9.2 If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to disallow cookies or to let you know when a website attempts to put a cookie on your computer. However, you may not be able to use some aspects of our website without cookies.

  10. Questions and complaints

    10.1 If you have any questions in relation to how we handle personal information, or wish to lodge a complaint about our management of personal information or a request for access to or correction of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details below: 

    Address:        Privacy Officer
                          Thrive Homes Pty Ltd
                          PO Box 3099
                          Rhodes NSW 2138

    Email:            hello@thrivehomes.com.au

    Telephone:    (02) 8765 5500

    10.2 Our Privacy Officer will co-ordinate the investigation of any complaint and any potential resolution of a complaint.  We will aim to resolve all complaints as soon as practicable. 

  11. Changes to this Policy

    We may change this Policy at any time. If we make changes to this Policy we will notify you by publication on our Website. The revised version of the Policy will be effective at the time we post it. 

  12. Date and Version of this Policy

    Version: 0.9
    Date: 4 June 2019