Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
Empty House & Empty Wallet? You’ve just made what is likely to be the biggest investment of your life to date – your brand new home. None of the old bathrooms, the peeling paint, the leaks and creaks that you put up with in your renting days. Its BRAND SPANKING NEW, a blank canvas ready for you to unleash your inner interior decorating wizard…. Slight problem, where does one find the cash to splash on furniture at a time like this? Presenting Thrive Homes' top tips to styling on a shoestring budget. Fake It 'Till You Make It: Chances are you own some furniture. It might be an armchair or a lounge, it might not be the latest and greatest shape, it might have a couple of red wine stains, but it still functions right? There’s almost no superficial problem that a good throw rug can’t fix. Just cover up that brown 70s checked upholstery with a stylish charcoal throw rug and some new cushions and you’ve got yourself a fresh new living space for less. No need to stop at the upholstered items either. With all the amazing contact film on the market, your desk top (your literal desk top, not your digital one) can go from melamine to marble in minutes. Durability might be questionable, but this is a short term measure – we know you’re on your way to real marble money, you’ve just got a new mortgage to contend with right now. Go Green: Every interior benefits from a bit of thriving plant life. There
Home Designs
Land grab We know that House and Land packages can be a great first home option or investment. But how do you know where to begin? We know every family is different, and so are our blocks…but none of our blocks suffer from middle child syndrome. There’s actually quite a bit to consider when you are selecting a block, but don’t get daunted: we have some tips for you. Tip Time • Before you pick the land, pick the kind of home design your family needs. Do you do a lot of entertaining? Do you think a formal dining room is a waste of space? Or do you need a media room? Or have a pet rhino? Check out our designs now. • If you’re on a budget (who isn’t?), a narrow block might be helpful. Many of our home designs such as Verve and Eve, are designed for just such a block. We are masters of giving a sense of space on more compact blocks: through open plan living, the option to upgrade to higher ceilings and mustering as much natural light as we can. • Remember that Thrive has a range of 'zero lot' designs which allow you to build right up to your blocks boundaries, making the most of interior space with no wastage. If this appeals, check out the Haven and Zen collections. • Dig out your compass and have a look at your block’s orientation. Do you like the morning sun flooding your garden while you sip your coffee and read the
Home Designs
It’s all about you Have you spent years dreaming of your perfect home only to discover that the choices are daunting once in front of you? We get it, so let’s go back to basic principles and ask yourself what is it that you want out of your home? How many bedrooms do you need? This should be a pretty easy place to start. Do you have kids, or are you planning a new family? Do you entertain a lot and need a spare bedroom for Auntie Sharon who tends to have one too many Chardies to drive home? Or perhaps you work from home and need the option of a study? At Thrive Homes we offer single 3 and 4 bedroom homes in a range of layouts to suit all needs. How do you live? What’s your idea of a good time at home? Is it dinner parties for 20 or do you prefer to eat out? Are you home bodies who love nothing more than a good movie night in? Are you looking to put as much distance as possible between your home office and your kid’s drum kit? All these questions inform the right floorplan for you. For example, the Eve and Rise offer two separate living spaces: a media room at the font of the home as well as open plan family and dining to the rear. The Sienna even has a purpose build kids lounge so you don’t have to share screen time with Peppa Pig. Some may prefer the master bedroom at
Invest & Finance
Pinch your pennies If you’re one of the many people saving for a home deposit, or if you've just bought your first home, you should think about spending the long weekend at home. Not in a sad ‘I can’t afford to go on holiday’ kind of a way either. Entertain at home people with a Staycay. We give you permission not to be frugal as you normally are: we don’t want to hear anyone is serving their guests dust pies, or homemade milk. Keep an eye out There’s no doubt the supermarkets will be competing for your spending dollar, so go and check out what is on offer. Your guests won’t know that your corn chips were half price. You can bet hot cross buns will be discounted by Monday morning…they’ll probably have put up Christmas decorations! Lets get this party started by focussing on your liquid assets... Frosé (Frozen Rosé) Ingredients:Makes 4 to 6 Servings• 1 750 ml bottle hearty, bold rosé (such as a Pinot Noir or Merlot rosé)• ½ cup sugar• 8 ounces strawberries, hulled, quartered• 2½ ounces fresh lemon juice PreparationPour rosé into a 13x9" pan and freeze until almost solid (it won't completely solidify due to the alcohol), for at least 6 hours.Meanwhile, bring sugar and ½ cup water to a boil in a medium saucepan; cook, stirring constantly, until sugar dissolves, about 3 minutes. Add strawberries, remove from heat, and let sit 30 minutes to infuse syrup with strawberry flavour. Strain through a fine-mesh sieve into a small bowl, cover and
House & Land
Beat the boom Have you ever looked at other people and wondered how they managed to afford properties in certain areas? In most cases, you can pretty much guarantee that they bought, before the area in question boomed. You could be one of those people. People would slowly drive past your house and wonder how you afforded it. New heights Ever dreamt about living in the Hunter region? Close to over 150 of the Australia’s best vineyards. You’re going to need an awful lot of cheese! Well, now it is very much possible to live in the Hunter, and all for an affordable price. We are currently building four bedroom homes in the, yet to boom, suburb of Gillieston Heights. Which is only 5km from the city of Maitland, which means you can enjoy greenery and grocery shopping. In fact, you are only 37kms from the hustle, bustle and beaches of Newcastle. Sunday drive If you’re not sure about Gilliestone Heights, we suggest that you go for a nice Sunday drive. You can visit the vineyards, or grab an awesome pub lunch at one of the many traditional pubs in the area. Worst case: you have a brilliant day out. Best case: you discover a gem of a place that could be your new neighbourhood.
Invest & Finance
Duty calls
March 24, 2017
Talking about stamp duty is a bit like having the birds and the bees talk with your kids: no one wants to listen, and it's kind of gross. But we have to have the chat. Read on brave people… What is stamp duty? Sadly it’s a kind of tax placed on large acquisitions, like buying a property. The more expensive the property, the greater the stamp duty you have to pay. This means that if you are a first-time buyer, you need to not only save for the property, but for the stamp duty as well. This sucks. You can’t even pay it off over time: it must be paid within 90 days of buying your place (or upon settlement if you settle before 90 days is up). How much do I need to save? You can work out how much you’ll need for stamp duty, by playing around with our online stamp duty calculator here. For example, if you’re a first home buyer and you’re planning on living in your new home, you’ll be looking at around $12,500 in stamp duty on a purchase price of $600,000. A bit of good news House and Land packages are a great way to you if you want to save on stamp duty. This is because when you’re building a new house you only pay stamp duty on the value of the land component, not the house and land components, as the home hasn’t been built yet. The good news doesn’t stop there though. New South Wales offers
Invest & Finance
 There has long been a debate, as to whether it is better to buy or to rent. At Thrive Homes we’re firm believers in investing in a home, especially at a time when Sydney and its surrounds have some of the most sought after property in the world. If you’re a local, you’ll know why. In fact, Sydney is so much in demand that the average house price here has actually tripled since 1983. With record sales results being reported every month, it seems likely that the rapid market growth will continue. It also means that return on property investments is far greater than the return on shares, term deposits and obscure art investments. That said, there are some benefits to renting that you should enjoy whilst you can: not paying for maintenance, council rates, strata levies and not to mention paying interest.     But can I afford it? We can’t answer that one straight off. What we recommend is filling in our calculator to see how much you are able to borrow based on your circumstances. We are all different: incomes, expenditure and family size. Have a look here. So, if you discover that you are able to borrow enough money, you should now look at what your repayment options are. This is critical, as you need to think about what changes you will have to make to your lifestyle. You may have to give up the smashed avocado, beard trims and your collection of pay on demand TV services. Please don’t
Invest & Finance
For most of us, there is a chance that our money is indeed smarter than us. It runs like the wind, it knows how to hide and lets be honest, we can sometimes be so intimidated by it, that we just avoid managing it. Lets get a hold of your money now, because it takes the average first home buyer person around 4 years to save a deposit. Pay off that credit card Credit cards normally start off as a back up, but often get more of a workout than they should. To save successfully, you’re the only one who should be working out. Start paying off that Contiki Tour you took in 2000... And those shoes that were on sale but still cost two weeks wages. Don’t try and be a hero: pay off what you can, when you can. If you can do this, then you can get serious about buying a home. Do a personal audit It is just possible that you are spending your money on things you don’t need. Too many a home deposit has been lost to brunch. There is an awful lot of smashed avocado and coconut water being ordered these days, when baked beans are packed with protein and practically paleo. They’re also equally instagrammable with a bit of creative direction. Write a list of what you spend, and work out what isn’t completely necessary. If you can’t free up some cash this way, we are going to have to suggest you move back in with your parents
Invest & Finance
We think anyone who has managed to save for a first home, deserves a reward. We know what you have been through: collecting sugar sachets from café’s, cutting your own hair and shopping for clothes in places that neither of us care to mention. So we have a little something (ten thousand of them) for you, from us, because we’re devoted to first home buyers. Here’s how it works… The First Home Owner Grant As you most probably know, the government also thinks you could use a break and offers first time buyers $10,000 to purchase their home. It has to be a new home build, you can’t have had owned any property previously, the property can’t be valued at more than $750k and you must plan to live in it. Let’s be frank: none of this is a barrier for you. Read on... The Thrive Grant At Thrive Homes, we decided that we would match the government’s contribution. So if the government gives you $10,000, we will also offer you $10,000*. Just because we know what it’s like to try and get your foot in the door of your first home…and 'cause we are kind of nice people. So… It’s now time to think about what you could do with $10,000. There’s obviously our range of amazing upgrades, like stone bench tops, 900mm Westinghouse oven and soft close drawers and doors. But with an extra $10k in your pocket, why stop there? Here are top ten (other) ways to blow $10,000:   1. Wallpaper your house in salmon for