Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
News & Events
2018 Property Forecast
January 8, 2018
After the last few years of (let’s face it) insane growth in the Australian housing market, there’s a lot of conflicting information out there as to what to expect in 2018. Reporters and forecasters seem to suggest that anything’s possible. Opinions are divided between optimistic headlines, such as “Sydney Market Set to Rise by 8%” and doom and gloom of headlines like, “Australia’s Housing Boom is at an End.”     So we’ve condensed main reports and studies into an easy-to-follow forecast for 2018. While no-one has a crystal ball, and nothing can be certain, this should help you cut through some of the confusion.   Apartments Everywhere Off the back of the housing boom, and the continued conversations around housing affordability, the last twelve months has seen a huge surge in apartment development proposals; which has dramatically increased the supply of new apartments around major city centres. According to QBE’s Australian Housing Outlook for 2017-2020, this oversupply could lead to apartment prices in our Eastern Seaboard falling between 4 and 7 per cent by 2020. However, QBE Lenders' Mortgage Insurance chief executive, Phil White, predicts that the opposite will be true for detached houses; which he predicts to continue to grow.   A Slow Start The general consensus seems to be a slow start to 2018, but one expert is backing a big lift towards the second half of the year. SQM Research Managing Director, Louis Christopher – who was described earlier in 2017 as “arguably the country’s most accurate forecaster” – predicts that while the market may start slow, it will pick up
Home Designs
2017 - A Year in Review
December 25, 2017
As 2017 draws to a close we’re taking a look back at what has been an incredible year for Thrive Homes.     Award winning Airds Display In January we launched our first display home, the Sienna 22, at the Newbrook Estate in Airds. The display home has seen great traffic over its first year and the Sienna design even picked up an HIA Award for best display home under $250k.  Stay tuned for the finals of the HIA Awards in Singapore next year. If you haven’t seen it for yourself, take a virtual tour here.     Welcome to Wallis Creek Mid year we also opened our first single storey display home at Wallis Creek. The stunning Helix design showcases the type of open plan living Thrive has become known for, complimented by our signature relaxed yet sophisticated interior design. You can also take a virtual tour of the Helix display home here.       Heading for the Hills In other exciting news our first two storey display home has just opened at the Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington! The stunning Alysium 25 design with Rubix facade boasts 4 bedrooms and is just a stone’s throw from Liverpool and Campbelltown.   Seeing Double Along with the Essence design, the Alysium showcased at Emerald Hills is one of two brand new double storey designs, launched this year. 2017 also saw the launch of the Otimo homestead design, as well as the Crescent, which is specifically designed for corner lots.   Big things for 2018 We hope 2017 has been as successful for you as it has been for us. In 2018
Interior Design
All We Want for Xmas is…
December 18, 2017
We’ve all been there… the day after Christmas, lugging a giant bag of assorted plastic trinkets back from your relative’s lunch or dinner. So if you’re buying a new home, you may think that you’re too old for a Christmas list, but it can help prevent that dreaded bag of trinkets on Boxing Day. If you haven’t given it much thought, here are some must-have items for every new home-owner this Christmas.     Colourful Cushions A quick way to revitalise any outdoor entertaining space is with a few colourful cushions. If you’re handy with a sewing machine, then there’s no limit to how creative you can get with your cushions. Just make sure that you choose a hard-wearing material. For the rest of us, places like K-Mart have seriously affordable cushions that will transform your outdoor areas, but without any sewing required – or breaking the bank.   Hide Your Hose Whether you’ve got a lush, green paradise in your backyard; or you’ve paved the whole thing for entertaining; a hose is something that every homeowner simply has to have. Sadly, however, they’re also extremely ugly. From the standard, dark green, kinked one that your old man used to have; to the strangely over-masculine, heavy-duty black rubber ones in Bunnings; it can be hard to be simultaneously house proud and hose proud.   That’s why we love these metal hose boxes. Or, if you’re buying to a budget this year, check out these DIY plans to build your own out of pallet wood.   Golden Garden Gnomes When German artist, Ottmar Hörl, released his cheeky range of
Interior Design
Get Your Pad Xmas Ready
December 11, 2017
Although we all get up in arms when the stores bring out the Christmas decorations too early (although, we’ll never complain when they bake Mince Pies too early), even a few Christmas decorations can create a lot of smiles at this time of year. Whether you want to go ‘full Griswold’ and light up your house like Las Vegas, or just place a cheeky wreathe on the front door; a little can go a long way to make your place more festive. However, Christmas decorations don’t tend to be cheap, so here are a few DIY ideas to help you get festive, without hurting your finances.   Step on It Welcome mats are often the first thing people see when they arrive at your home. So why are mats usually so boring? You don’t have to splurge on a new mat, just head to your nearest hardware store and pick up a few paints. You can get crafty with any design you can imagine, or here's a quick tutorial on how to make a Christmas tree themed doormat.    A Living Tree Even though there’s nothing quite like the welcoming smell of a real, pine Christmas tree; they are a lot of money for something that’s just going to end up as council mulch in January. So instead of buying a new, dead tree every year; why not invest in a potted plant that can be brought inside for Xmas? Australian natives such as Hoop and Wollemi Pines will make a perfect, potted substitute for a Christmas tree; and as long as you
Home Designs
Does size really matter?
December 4, 2017
A recent report shows that the average size of new homes being built in Australia has decreased by of 2.7%. However, with an average build size of 189.8 square meters, we still get to boast the second largest average home size in the world – with only the U.S.A ahead of us, at 204.3 square meters. So Australian homes are still no slouch in the size department, but as demand for land increases, we’re going to need smaller homes to match smaller land sizes. With that in mind, here’s how to get the most out of a smaller space:     Start with Smart Design If you’re lucky enough to have an empty block, then you’re in the fantastic position of being able to choose a design that gets the most out of your land. All of our expert Draftspeople have created open plan designs that flow out onto alfresco areas; which maximises the feeling of space. They have also meticulously positioned windows to allow natural light to flood in; which, when combined with the carefully curated colour palette our interior designers have chosen, amplifies the feeling of space.   Upright and Up the Walls When it comes to your outdoor or garden areas, maximise your space by choosing the right plants. For garden areas where space is scarce but you need extra shade, palms use up very little ground area but provide an impressive canopy. They’re also drought resistant, making them ideal for our dry climate. Or if you’re limited to a small patio or balcony, don’t clutter the
Home Designs
Heading for Emerald Hills
November 28, 2017
If you’ve been keeping your ears close to the Thrive Wire, then you’ll already know that we’ve been building a new display home, in the epically enviable Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington. For those of you not in the know, we’ve chosen Leppington because of the immense amounts of space, the quick trip to Liverpool and Campbelltown, the fact that Leppington is smack-bang on the South West Rail Link, and (drum roll please)… because land here is priced well below the state average – but it won’t be for long. The first home we’re building in the Emerald Estate will be our super stylish Alysium 25 design, Rubix Façade. However, we’re not quite there yet… (we’re way further along than this picture depicts, but there’s something so exciting about a freshly poured slab. Trust us – you’ll feel the same way when it’s your slab). Here we are. Look how incredible our with Rubix Facade already looks – and it’s not even done yet.As you can see, it won’t be too long before we can invite you in for a sneak peek at our latest display home. Until then, you can still visit our other display locations in Airds and Gillieston Heights. Or if you’d like to find out more about Emerald Hills, just get in touch with us today.
Invest & Finance
We know what you’re thinking!   Don’t worry though, this isn’t another one of those hundreds and hundreds of negative articles about how millennials can’t afford to buy a house.In fact, this is precisely the opposite.   Now, we’re not denying that it is harder than ever before for people to buy their first home, and we are fully aware that the housing market has gone crazy. However, with our house and land packages getting into your first home could be a lot easier than you think.   Thrive Homes was developed especially for first home buyers and investors. We know how to help you get the house you want – at a price you can still afford. In fact, we have four bedroom, two bathroom homes with double lock-up garages, starting from $415,575 as at the date of this article. We know that building a house sounds pretty daunting, but we’ll be with you every step of the way. From the construction and contract processes, to helping you customise your dream home and pick a floor plan that’s best suited to your future plans.sDid you know that we can also help you with finance? You can start by playing with our ‘how much can I borrow’ calculator and then come in and chat to one of the team at our amazing display locations or contact us here.   We’re here for you millennials and we think it’s your time to Thrive!
Home Designs
Luxe Landscaping For Less
November 13, 2017
With the weather warming up, it’s time to pack away the blankets, unplug the heaters, swap those ugg boots for thongs – and get outside. In Australia, the warmer months are perfect for outdoor entertaining; which is why all so many Thrive Homes are designed with alfresco areas and open plan living spaces that blur the lines between the indoors and outdoors. So if you’ve neglected your yard for the last few months or if things could just do with a bit of a lift; here are some super easy ways to give your landscaping a little love – for less.   Free Plants! Plants can turn a block of land into a wonderland, but they are also rarely cheap. However, most Australian councils now offer free native plants as a way of discouraging people from planting introduced species. So give a few of your local councils a quick Google to see when and where your next plant giveaway is. Our tip is to get there early - before everyone has taken the good stuff.      Rock some rockery Whether you just want to liven up that corner of the yard that doesn’t get enough sun; or you want to save money on watering your garden - then you can’t go past rockery. To keep costs down, just keep an eye on sites like Gumtree and eBay for bush rocks. As they cost money to get rid of, you’ll always find people offering free pick up on loads of sandstone and granite. Just give them a quick scrub and plant some
House & Land
With Sydney now listed as the second most unaffordable city in the world (only behind infamously expensive Hong Kong), more first home buyers and investors are looking further afield.   So if you’re sick of battling through the rat race and watching those house prices climb, then why not ditch the hustle and bustle, and find a home among the gum trees in any of these stunning, nearby districts.   Camden If a tree change is what you’re after than the Camden area has no shortage of greenery and fresh air. Our House and land packages in Gregory Hills boast district views to the Blue Mountains. Gregory Hills sits above the wider Camden area and its surrounding suburbs. Mountain views provide an open and airy feel for the community just an hour drive from Sydney.   The Central Coast When you’re standing on the fine sanded beaches of The Central Coast, it’s hard to believe that you’re only an hour train ride from the CBD. If you want to make your tree change (or sea change) here, you’ll have to be quick – as plenty of Sydney-siders have already cottoned on to the Central Coast life. Have a look at house and land packages on offer on the Central Coast in locations like Hamlyn Terrace here.   The Hunter Region If you read our post about Wallis Creek then you’ll already know that The Hunter Valley is brimming with beauty. Not just because of the abundant local wineries and pristine bushland, but because our new Helix 24 display home is now open for viewing.   Sitting on