Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
Alfresco Living
October 14, 2018
As you know, at Thrive we’re all about affordability. But keeping a new build affordable doesn’t mean sacrificing key areas such as an alfresco area! We are in Australia after all, and we know how much us Aussies love to get out and enjoy the sunshine, entertaining our nearest & dearest. Daylight savings has finally kicked in, meaning summer is well and truly on the way! So, it’s time to get your alfresco prepped for all the additional time you’ll be spending outdoors over the coming months. The alfresco areas of our Thrive homes are designed so you can utilise the area as an extension of the living/dining, opening up the doors to extend the space and bring the outside in. However at the height of summer with temps often pushing 40°, relaxing outside (or even with the doors open) can be a bit problematic. Our alfresco areas are all designed with a roof over the space to protect you from the elements, however for additional cooling we recommend trying these affordable options:   Misting systems Misting systems work by releasing, under pressure from nozzles, a super fine mist. As this evaporates, it cools the air. Simple! The best tactic is to set up the misting nozzles up on the roof around the edge of your entertaining area, creating a ‘curtain’ of cool air. The misters use a very small amount of water but have a dramatic effect. There are a number of companies out there who will do the set up for
Interior Design
Indoor plants are a fantastic way to bring life to your home and work well in any room of the house. So, what if you’ve got a whole wall to fill as opposed to just a corner? Why not try a DIY plant wall!    Image from Pintrest Step 1: Design your look First up, look into some shelving to put your plants on. Floating or hanging shelves are inexpensive to buy, easy to put up, look great and are easily built on if you want to make your plant wall bigger. Kmart has an awesome range of affordable and on-trend shelving options. Tap into the industrial trend with a few of these floating wall shelves for only $19 each, or this round metal hanging shelf, also $19. Or, go for a natural look with these square wall shelves, $15 for 3. We also love these ladder-style bookshelves, $45 each. Once you’ve checked out some materials, think about how you’d like to display your shelves on the wall. Instagram and Pintrest are awesome for inspiration.   Step 2: Install your shelving (properly!) Take the time to measure and mark where your shelving will be going and mount them properly. Your plant wall will look much more professional and well put together if all your shelving is straight! You’ll need a few basic tools for this step - see here for more info.   If you’re doing floating shelves, remember to keep the height of your pots and plants in mind and leave enough space in between shelves. Nothing more frustrating than getting your shelving
Home Designs
When looking to build a new home, finding affordable land that’s not only within your price range, but also within an area where you can see yourself living, is Hurdle #1. Often if you find a plot of land that suits, you’ve got to snap it up and worry about the home-building part later - this is where Thrive Homes can help.   Thrive builds in a number of areas around Greater Sydney, the Hunter/Central Coast regions and the South Coast & Southern Highlands, with home designs starting from just $197,700*. To give you an idea of our style, we’re introducing you to three of our fave designs.   Zen 14   Starting from just $197,700*, the Zen 14 really is a little champion. One of our key challenges as an affordable home builder is to be able to design for smaller spaces, ensuring the design maintains a nice spacious feel while still delivering not only the key spaces (bedrooms, bathrooms, living/dining, kitchen, laundry), but also offering some extras to enjoy like a walk-in robe to the master bedroom, extra storage space and a nice big walk-in pantry.   As our most affordable design and featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and garage space for one car, the Zen 14 makes an excellent first home for a smaller household looking to break into the property market. The combined living/dining space with its generous kitchen is perfect for getting family and friends together - the open style of the kitchen and generous breakfast bar creates more space to socialise
Home Designs
Fixed Price Homes
September 11, 2018
When building a new home, in order to stick within your budget it’s important to be aware, upfront, of the costs involved. It’s quite common to be advised to leave a ‘buffer’ within your budget, to cover unexpected costs that can arise during the building process - but not knowing what these costs will be makes it difficult to budget for them. One of the many advantages of building with Thrive is our fixed price house & land packages, which revolve around two key elements:   No Change Policy At Thrive, we’re confident our professionally designed floor plans are already the best they can be, providing our clients with a flexible, open, light & bright layout that they can customise with their own furniture and accessories. So, we don’t offer any options to make changes to the structure and layout of our homes. Instead, we offer our clients the option to customise their homes with our range of facades and interior and exterior colour schemes. There are no extra charges to customise your colour schemes - it’s all included in our upfront home price.   Evoque Inclusions One of the first things you’ll receive from us here at Thrive is our Evoque Inclusions brochure, which details everything that comes as standard with a Thrive Home. This covers everything from key appliances in your kitchen, to flooring, fixtures and fittings throughout the home. It even includes little extras like mirrors in the bathrooms, mirrored built-in robes in the bedrooms and downlights in the main living area. We do
Interior Design
Undertaking a new home build is like jumping on one big rollercoaster of emotions and experiences. You’ll be learning a whole host of new things along the way and at some points you’re bound to feel challenged - but above all, a new home build should be FUN. After all your finances are sorted and things are well and truly underway, one part to look forward to is customising your home. At Thrive our customisation options include home design (of course), facade design (very important - creates a first impression of your home) and lastly, the colour scheme. It’s important to give plenty of thought to your colour scheme, as you’ll find this will dramatically influence the overall feel of your home both inside and out as well as your interior decoration plans. Read on to learn more about three of our faves.   For the colour enthusiast Aura colour scheme This might sound a bit strange at first, but if you’re big on colour it’s always better to choose a plain, predominantly white or off-white colour scheme for your home. Why? So you can fill every space with colour! Furniture, artwork, accessories, the works - go wild! If your walls are too textural or tonal, it’s going to be harder to use colour in your furnishings as things will start clashing. If you’re a colourful character, we’d be recommending our 'Aura' scheme. Fresh, crisp and classic, this white-based palette allows you to do pretty much anything with your furnishings. Plus, the white works
House & Land
Area Profile: Box Hill
August 6, 2018
The last few years have seen some huge changes in Sydney. Major population growth is contributing to jam-packed public transport and even more jam-packed roads in our Harbour City and surrounds, as despite the fact homebuyers are being pushed further out of the CBD, the majority still need to commute there daily for work. So, the focus has turned to growing and developing the outskirts of Sydney, making these areas more desirable by offering not only affordable housing but also vibrancy and community - better facilities and services, better access to major community hubs and a whole host of new job opportunities. One of these growth areas is the outer region of the Hills Shire, and it’s here you’ll find Box Hill.   With its huge amount of wide, open spaces, excellent schools and exciting infrastructure plans, the Hills Shire has become one of the fastest growing regions in NSW. You’re probably thinking all these benefits would no doubt lead to huge House & Land price tags - but fear not! At Thrive we’re always on the front foot when it comes to securing land in popular developments, so we can get our Thrive-ers in there at an affordable price. We’ve got a range of House & Land packages available in Eden Garden Estate, Box Hill, starting from just $715,700* for both house and land. So, let’s get into some of the awesome things about Box Hill.   Sydney Metro Northwest (SMNW) Image from dailytelegraph.com.au One of the big questions when moving further afield is -
House & Land
Located within Sydney’s in-demand South-West growth corridor, Austral is one of those rare pockets in Sydney that’s able to offer first home buyers still-affordable properties, without compromising on location and convenience. With Leppington train station operational, Sydney and Parramatta CBDs are only about an hour away and closer still you’ll find Camden, Campbelltown and Liverpool. Plus, there’s plenty on offer within Austral itself. In fact, we wrote a blog about it recently! Check it out here. Being such hot property, land in Austral is selling fast - but this is where we come in. As a division of the Rawson Group, Thrive clients can enjoy access to many of Rawson Communities’ new developments, one of these developments being Aspect Estate, located in the heart of Austral itself.   As well as its location (only a 10 minute walk to Leppington train station, down the road from the future Austral Town Centre, parks, schools and sporting fields on your doorstep and the hub of Liverpool only a 25 minute drive away), one of the key advantages of Aspect is the variety of homes on offer. As well as the award-winning designs crafted by the team at Rawson, we at Thrive have our affordable three and four bedroom homes up for consideration, with plenty of different designs and lots to choose from. As an added bonus, all our land is a fixed price, including all site costs so you get a clear upfront idea of what you’re going to be spending.   Our current faves on offer
Home Designs
As our Sydney population grows and our housing prices soar, it’s becoming more common to see available land being sold in shorter and/or narrower blocks. The main advantage of smaller blocks to first home buyers is that they’re more affordable, however many buyers are concerned that a smaller block won’t be able to accommodate a home that will suit their needs. At Thrive, we combine smart design with an efficient and effective use of space to make sure our clients can get the home they want, at a price they can afford. As we’re so focused on making housing affordable for first home buyers, it probably comes as no surprise that we have a number of three and four bedroom designs created specifically for smaller blocks - in particular, narrow blocks. We certainly have our work cut out for us with these challenging spaces, as our designers need to ensure the home offers all the essentials (bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen and living areas) as well as a few extras (like car spaces, separate laundry, walk-in pantry) while still maintaining an open and spacious feel. Well, challenge accepted- lucky our designers are the best in the biz!   One of our fave narrow-lot-home-designs is the Verve 18. The largest of our three Verve homes designs and starting from just $222,500*, the Verve 18 comprises four bedrooms, two bathrooms and a garage for one car as well as an internal laundry, open plan living/dining/kitchen and alfresco. Have a look at the floor plan here.   The highlight and
Home Designs
Ever been to look at an unrenovated period home in Sydney? Think lots of walls and lots of doors! In the Victorian era, homeowners were partial to assigning specific functions to each space in their home - front parlour, back parlour, kitchen, bed chambers, etc. Social interactions were generally quite formal, so people liked to be able to close off certain areas when needed (one did not want a guest having to pass through the kitchen to get to the front parlour!).   Around the turn of the century, Victorian society was evolving towards more relaxed lifestyles and social gatherings. The overall size of residential homes was decreasing, and families had to use their spaces in more economical ways - for example, the dining room was no longer just a space for dining but could also be used for children to play board games or do homework (something that would never have been accepted a few years prior). With the development of new construction materials, builders found they were able to distribute load bearing walls in more unconventional ways, creating more open spaces - and the first open plan homes were born.   Moving through the years, the continued rise of the open plan was driven mainly by our love of entertaining. Us Aussies have a strong social culture, so by creating an open ‘flow’ between our main hubs - kitchen, living and dining - we’re able to include everyone in the action. No matter whether you want to sit outside, relax inside