Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
Apartments vs. Houses
July 17, 2017
We agree with Flat Chat Columnist Jimmy Thomson in his recent observation for Domain that there was a time when the choice of whether to live in a house or an apartment was purely financial – you rented a flat until you could afford to buy a house. But now it’s a lifestyle choice with many Sydney apartments on par with freestanding homes when it comes to price.   So here are some of the hilarious pros and cons of apartment and home living: In an apartment block, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notices on the notice board. In a house, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notes on the fridge (NB: you may be in a relationship with this person). In a house, you can have a pet and no one can stop you … but so can the people next door who have two dogs that bark incessantly from the moment they leave for work. In an apartment, you can get access to a gym in the building. In a house, you have access to an old exercise bike in the garage. Both get precisely the same amount of use. In an apartment, there’s a number to call when there’s a problem with plumbing or electricity or rain leaks or hot water … in a house, you’re it. Bunnings, here you come. In an apartment, it’s level access. There are no stairs to climb to get to your bedroom at night when you’re exhausted and ready for bed … until the lifts
Home Designs
The science behind a happy home Science has improved our lives in countless ways, from our health, to our natural environment and the technology we interact with every day. But a recent Domain Article has pointed out that science also has something to say about interior design and the impact this can have on human psychology. Here’s how it works: Embrace Plant Life A team of researchers from Rutgers University explored the link between flowers and life satisfaction in a 10-month study of participants’ emotional responses to flowers. “Common sense tells us that flowers make us happy,” said lead researcher, Dr Haviland-Jones. “Now, science shows that not only do flowers make us happier than we know, they have strong positive effects on our emotional wellbeing.” Check out our top tips for keeping your greenery thriving with Formed Gardens landscape architect, Luke Baldwin. Make your bed every day. Gretchen Rubin, author of the bestselling book The Happiness Project explains that making the bed was “the number one most impactful change that people brought up over and over” as she researched her book on inspiring happiness. "Making your bed is a step that's quick and easy, yet makes a big difference," Rubin said. "Everything looks neater. It's easier to find your shoes. Your bedroom is a more peaceful environment. For most people, outer order contributes to inner calm."  Good luck explaining this one to your kids... Introduce happy colours A study from Vrije University in Amsterdam found that people mostly associate yellow or green with positive experiences, and in particular,
Home Designs
We’re seeing double at Thrive Homes with the launch of our new two storey home designs, the Essence and the Alysium. At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. What does it mean to Build Smart? It means metal frames, quality interiors and intelligent design. Both of our double storey homes suit smaller block sizes, giving you maximum internal living space on a block that costs less. Smart right? When it comes to living space, the Essence and the Alysium have plenty to give. Both designs boast the luxury of two separate living areas on the ground floor. There’s no fighting over the TV when you each have your OWN living room. Or maybe you’d prefer to keep the kids out of earshot at the front of the house? Either way, there’s freedom in the flexibility offered by these dual living spaces. Although suited for smaller blocks, the Essence and Alysium’s smart designs use open plan living and maximisation of natural light to deliver spacious flow through entertaining environments.  The entertainer’s kitchens flows effortlessly into the living and dining areas, which are both linked to the Alfresco. Upstairs, both designs offer 4 bedrooms, the masters with ensuites and walk in robes. But the best news? The price. Right now we have house and land packages in the sought after AV Jennings Evergreen Estate at Spring Farm featuring the Alysium from $654,000 and the Essence for under $600,000. Explore these opportunities and many more here.  And if that’s not exciting enough, our Alysium display at Emerald Hills
House & Land
The dreaded 'open for inspection', with its notoriously inconvenient timing, queuing to get in, being hassled by agents and looked up and down by other buyers trying to psych you out pre-auction. We can certainly think of other ways to spend your Saturday morning. That’s why at Thrive Homes, our Sienna Display is always open for inspection online via a 3D fly through here. Inspect it on the way to work, in bed, wherever you like. You’ll have it all to yourself to make it easier to envision your shoe collection in the walk in robe, the casual barbies you’ll have in the al fresco area and the Masterchef-worthy meals you’ll create in the kitchen, fully equipped with butler’s pantry and stone bench tops. Building new means no dealing with pushy agents or competing with aggressive buyers. If you want house and land it’s as simple as jumping online and browsing our range of opportunities across some of greater Sydney and The Hunter’s most sought after growth areas. Need help selecting the right block? Read more here. If you have land it’s as easy as selecting the home design that best works for you and your family’s needs. Select from our range of spacious 3 and 4 bedroom home designs here and check out our top tips for selecting the right floor plan for you. If you’ve got any questions, get in touch with us here and enjoy an open-for-inspection-free weekend.
Home Designs
More and more workplaces are offering staff the ability to work flexibly away from the office. Small business owners and working Mums are also no strangers to working from home. While it can be great, for some, working from home can also be a challenge. The fridge acts like a magnet, constantly calling you away from work to snack. The TV tempts you, even though deep down you know that Dr Phil doesn’t have the answers to the tasks on today’s to do list. Here are our top tips for working from home without going crazy! Dress for success Get up and go through your morning routine as if your were going to work outside of home. As much as a sleep in and a day dressed in your PJs has massive appeal, it’s not the best for productivity. We’re not saying you need to press a shirt or throw on a power suit to be productive but staying in your snuggie probably won’t get you far from the couch. Think about what else you can do with the saved commute time. Meditate, read the paper or write a to do list . Set aside a space specifically for work Select a space that is conducive to creativity and concentration. A comfy chair and desk space at a suitable height form the fundamentals. If this means clearing the kitchen table because that’s the only space available, then so be it. If space permits, a separate room or study nook can be really beneficial when it comes
Interior Design
Long weekend DIY inspo
June 9, 2017
Staycations are great if your’re saving for a home deposit or new to living with a mortgage. And what better time to get to Bunnings and get stuck into some DIY projects around the home… you know, the ones you never seem to have time to do when the weekend is only two days long. A three day weekend is a different story though right? Here are some easy DIY projects for you to tackle this long weekend. Bedroom: Build a bedhead Let’s face it, if you’re going to build anything start with something you actually have a chance of completing in a day – even less. Bunnings have a great video with step by step instructions for building a stylish timber bed head here. Study: Get organised Use your extra day off to get organised. A clear workspace equals a clear head – especially for those working from home. Check out this easy video for making a cool mesh memo board. Alfresco: Perfect the Palette Planter At Thrive Homes we understand aussie outdoor living. We design our Alfresco areas as natural extensions of the living spaces. But they can be practical places too. Keen to use more herbs but not sure where to grow them? With little more than a simple palette you can create an industrial herb planter to sit in any sunny alfresco or garden. Learn how here. Garage: Reclaim the space Many of our home designs come with a single or double garage. Too often though, the garage slowly transforms from
Interior Design
Ned Stark predicted it was coming and low and behold, winter is upon us again. Here are our top tips for keeping warm at home this winter without blowing the electricity budget. Let there be light Our range of homes designs are put together with natural light maximisation in mind. It makes sense to try to use as much natural (and free!) heat (in the form of sunlight) as possible. So keep your window shades and curtains open during the day. As soon as dusk fall though, close them up. Heavy weight window coverings like fabric curtains also help keep the heat in. Lock it in. This may sound pretty straight forward, but make sure all your windows are air tight and plug any drafty gaps under doors. The old door draft snake can be handy, knit if you don’t have one lying around or if the dog destroyed it back in 1999, a rolled up towel will do the trick. Snug as a bug It’s easy to get cold when sitting down watching Season 6 Game of Thrones marathon in preparation for the final Season 7. Before you switch the heater on, rug up under a blanket, pull out last season’s snuggie and throw on a pair of uggs. The body heat of a significant other or a furry friend can also be a cost effective way to generate some warmth in front of the TV. Embrace Gas Natural gas heaters are kinder on the hip pocket than their electric counterparts. There
House & Land
Spotlight on the South West We keep hearing about Sydney’s real estate boom and commentators are continually speculating where the best value in our sought after city now lies. There’s no doubt that one area on a serious growth trajectory is Sydney’s South West. The South West District Plan from the Greater Sydney Commission maps the 20-year vision for the region. According to the South West District Plan, “the South West District will be a global innovation gateway and a destination of choice for existing and new communities, local residential development and visitors.” Under the Plan, the Western Sydney Airport is set to bring economic and employment benefits to the area and is described by the Commission as a “game changer” for jobs and transport infrastructure. Another key element to the 20 year vision set out in the Plan is residential development. The Plan reveals that the district is the fastest growing in Sydney (with its population projected to grow by about 373,000 people by 2036). Opportunities below the Sydney median price  New residential developments in the South West are fast gaining interest given the Government’s infrastructure investment in the area. The Gregory Hills Estate in picturesque Camden is a 2500 lot master plan township currently under development. The community will boast its own new shopping centre, childcare facilities, schools and is minutes away from the Narellan town centre and the University of Western Sydney. We have house and land packages currently available in Gregory Hills, along with the popular south west suburbs of Austral, Spring Farm,
Home Designs
It was good news for home buyers in last night’s budget with Treasurer Scott Morrison declaring that "the government is making changes that will help more people realise their goals of home ownership”.   The Treasurer announced a series of new measures designed to improve Australian housing affordability, not only for first home buyers but for downsizers as well. So what does it mean for you?   If you’re a first home buyer: First-home buyers saving for a deposit on their first home will be able to use their superannuation as a sort of supercharged savings account under the new “First Home Super Savers Scheme”. From July 1 2017, individual savers and both partners in a couple will be able make voluntary super contributions up to $30,000 ($15,000 per year) to place a deposit on a house or apartment.   Savers will be able to withdraw that cash from July 1 2018, with the deposit amount attracting the tax benefits of superannuation – contributions and earnings taxed at 15% (the same rate as normal employer super contributions) and withdrawals taxed at 30% below the marginal tax rate.   The measure (which is expected to cost the federal government $250 million over the next four years) is said by the Treasurer to have the potential to accelerate savings by “at least 30 per cent” compared with a typical deposit savings account.   With property prices as hot as they are, the $30,000 cap will mean that individuals may not be able to save their entire deposit through the Super Savers Scheme, but for