Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
Having spent the long weekend at assorted barbecues, wolfing-down several sanger sandwiches and laughing with friends over cold cans from the esky; we got to thinking: what is it that makes a home Australian? So, aside from geographical location, and regardless of whether there’s a Hills Hoist in the backyard, here are some of our favourite, quintessentially Australian house designs. The Queenslander image from traditionalqueenslanders.com.au We figure that you can’t talk about Australian house designs without mentioning The Queenslander; so let’s get it over and done with:   The wraparound balconies on Queenslander homes were designed to allow you to sit on your deck, in the shade, regardless of where the sun was at that time of day. These days, we’ve gotten much better at designing homes to allow you to make the most of our outdoor lifestyle, but without building a wraparound deck.  Workers Cottages image from homestolove.com.au Even though workers have been given huts on their lord’s lands for years, the Australian Workers Cottage was unique, as it was designed for our climate and weather. These cottages were often built with large windows to maximise air flow; which was important, as most were built with smoky, indoor fireplaces; and rustic, outhouses; which became known as “dunnies.” Iron Lacework image from chatterton.com.au Whether you’re driving through rural Australia, or strolling down a back alley in Sydney’s historic Rocks precinct; you’re bound to see an abundance of iron lacework. From adorning letterboxes to decorating verandas; these filigree screens were seriously fashionable in the mid-nineteenth century, and have since become synonymous with Australian architecture. As with
House & Land
Weather-Proof Your Home
January 22, 2018
As we’ve already seen this Summer, Australia is a land of extremes at this time of the year. From flash floods to forest fires, and everything in-between; this is a crazy time in regards to the weather. So if you’ve just moved into your new home, or you’re just about to, then here are a few, simple tricks to keep your home protected from the elements during this unpredictable time of year.     Clean those Gutters We’re not sure if anyone has ever enjoyed this part of owning a home, but keeping your gutters clear from leaves and other junk is an essential part of protecting your home – especially during the summer months. Firstly, if you’ve got gutters filled with dried leaves and twigs, then that equates to a whole heap of kindling when the mercury rises; which is definitely something to steer clear of during bushfire season. Secondly, if you’ve got gutters filled with wet leaves and twigs, then you’re going to get water pooling on your roof. So during a summer rainstorm, this can keep the water in places where it can creep into your walls and your roof – which can lead to flooding, water damage and wood rot. So get up your ladder and take care of those gutters!   Timber Care Time At Thrive we love to bring the outdoors in, which is why our home designs feature alfresco areas.  This time of year, it’s a great idea to rub back and re-treat any timber decking or outdoor furniture. Not only will this make your place look
House & Land
Well, now that you’ve realised that it’s probably too late to get your beach bod back for summer, let’s focus on another New Year’s Resolution: buying your first home!     We know it can seem impossible, and the newspaper headlines won’t make it look any easier; but as we covered in a recent blog post, it is getting easier for first home buyers. So if one of your New Year’s resolutions is to finally buy your first home; then here are a few simple steps to take, to get the ball rolling.   Half for Play – Half Away If you want to make the most of the slow start to the year and get your foot in the door fast, then start putting away half of your pay. This means that if you’re a couple, then try living off one of your salaries, with the other going straight into savings. Or, if you’re flying solo, try living off only half of your salary. It may seem extreme, but if you budget right, it can be an easy way to get your deposit together – fast.   Skimp My Ride Sure, those mag-wheels, the race-bred engine and that gorgeous paint job were all a great idea a few years back, but is it just as important now? No one likes making a sacrifice, but when you’re chasing a bigger goal like buying your first house, sometimes it’s a necessary (and fast) way of scrounging some of your deposit together. So have a quick think about how important your vehicle is to you (this
News & Events
2018 Property Forecast
January 8, 2018
After the last few years of (let’s face it) insane growth in the Australian housing market, there’s a lot of conflicting information out there as to what to expect in 2018. Reporters and forecasters seem to suggest that anything’s possible. Opinions are divided between optimistic headlines, such as “Sydney Market Set to Rise by 8%” and doom and gloom of headlines like, “Australia’s Housing Boom is at an End.”     So we’ve condensed main reports and studies into an easy-to-follow forecast for 2018. While no-one has a crystal ball, and nothing can be certain, this should help you cut through some of the confusion.   Apartments Everywhere Off the back of the housing boom, and the continued conversations around housing affordability, the last twelve months has seen a huge surge in apartment development proposals; which has dramatically increased the supply of new apartments around major city centres. According to QBE’s Australian Housing Outlook for 2017-2020, this oversupply could lead to apartment prices in our Eastern Seaboard falling between 4 and 7 per cent by 2020. However, QBE Lenders' Mortgage Insurance chief executive, Phil White, predicts that the opposite will be true for detached houses; which he predicts to continue to grow.   A Slow Start The general consensus seems to be a slow start to 2018, but one expert is backing a big lift towards the second half of the year. SQM Research Managing Director, Louis Christopher – who was described earlier in 2017 as “arguably the country’s most accurate forecaster” – predicts that while the market may start slow, it will pick up
Home Designs
2017 - A Year in Review
December 25, 2017
As 2017 draws to a close we’re taking a look back at what has been an incredible year for Thrive Homes.     Award winning Airds Display In January we launched our first display home, the Sienna 22, at the Newbrook Estate in Airds. The display home has seen great traffic over its first year and the Sienna design even picked up an HIA Award for best display home under $250k.  Stay tuned for the finals of the HIA Awards in Singapore next year. If you haven’t seen it for yourself, take a virtual tour here.     Welcome to Wallis Creek Mid year we also opened our first single storey display home at Wallis Creek. The stunning Helix design showcases the type of open plan living Thrive has become known for, complimented by our signature relaxed yet sophisticated interior design. You can also take a virtual tour of the Helix display home here.       Heading for the Hills In other exciting news our first two storey display home has just opened at the Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington! The stunning Alysium 25 design with Rubix facade boasts 4 bedrooms and is just a stone’s throw from Liverpool and Campbelltown.   Seeing Double Along with the Essence design, the Alysium showcased at Emerald Hills is one of two brand new double storey designs, launched this year. 2017 also saw the launch of the Otimo homestead design, as well as the Crescent, which is specifically designed for corner lots.   Big things for 2018 We hope 2017 has been as successful for you as it has been for us. In 2018
Interior Design
All We Want for Xmas is…
December 18, 2017
We’ve all been there… the day after Christmas, lugging a giant bag of assorted plastic trinkets back from your relative’s lunch or dinner. So if you’re buying a new home, you may think that you’re too old for a Christmas list, but it can help prevent that dreaded bag of trinkets on Boxing Day. If you haven’t given it much thought, here are some must-have items for every new home-owner this Christmas.     Colourful Cushions A quick way to revitalise any outdoor entertaining space is with a few colourful cushions. If you’re handy with a sewing machine, then there’s no limit to how creative you can get with your cushions. Just make sure that you choose a hard-wearing material. For the rest of us, places like K-Mart have seriously affordable cushions that will transform your outdoor areas, but without any sewing required – or breaking the bank.   Hide Your Hose Whether you’ve got a lush, green paradise in your backyard; or you’ve paved the whole thing for entertaining; a hose is something that every homeowner simply has to have. Sadly, however, they’re also extremely ugly. From the standard, dark green, kinked one that your old man used to have; to the strangely over-masculine, heavy-duty black rubber ones in Bunnings; it can be hard to be simultaneously house proud and hose proud.   That’s why we love these metal hose boxes. Or, if you’re buying to a budget this year, check out these DIY plans to build your own out of pallet wood.   Golden Garden Gnomes When German artist, Ottmar Hörl, released his cheeky range of
Interior Design
Get Your Pad Xmas Ready
December 11, 2017
Although we all get up in arms when the stores bring out the Christmas decorations too early (although, we’ll never complain when they bake Mince Pies too early), even a few Christmas decorations can create a lot of smiles at this time of year. Whether you want to go ‘full Griswold’ and light up your house like Las Vegas, or just place a cheeky wreathe on the front door; a little can go a long way to make your place more festive. However, Christmas decorations don’t tend to be cheap, so here are a few DIY ideas to help you get festive, without hurting your finances.   Step on It Welcome mats are often the first thing people see when they arrive at your home. So why are mats usually so boring? You don’t have to splurge on a new mat, just head to your nearest hardware store and pick up a few paints. You can get crafty with any design you can imagine, or here's a quick tutorial on how to make a Christmas tree themed doormat.    A Living Tree Even though there’s nothing quite like the welcoming smell of a real, pine Christmas tree; they are a lot of money for something that’s just going to end up as council mulch in January. So instead of buying a new, dead tree every year; why not invest in a potted plant that can be brought inside for Xmas? Australian natives such as Hoop and Wollemi Pines will make a perfect, potted substitute for a Christmas tree; and as long as you
Home Designs
Does size really matter?
December 4, 2017
A recent report shows that the average size of new homes being built in Australia has decreased by of 2.7%. However, with an average build size of 189.8 square meters, we still get to boast the second largest average home size in the world – with only the U.S.A ahead of us, at 204.3 square meters. So Australian homes are still no slouch in the size department, but as demand for land increases, we’re going to need smaller homes to match smaller land sizes. With that in mind, here’s how to get the most out of a smaller space:     Start with Smart Design If you’re lucky enough to have an empty block, then you’re in the fantastic position of being able to choose a design that gets the most out of your land. All of our expert Draftspeople have created open plan designs that flow out onto alfresco areas; which maximises the feeling of space. They have also meticulously positioned windows to allow natural light to flood in; which, when combined with the carefully curated colour palette our interior designers have chosen, amplifies the feeling of space.   Upright and Up the Walls When it comes to your outdoor or garden areas, maximise your space by choosing the right plants. For garden areas where space is scarce but you need extra shade, palms use up very little ground area but provide an impressive canopy. They’re also drought resistant, making them ideal for our dry climate. Or if you’re limited to a small patio or balcony, don’t clutter the
Home Designs
Heading for Emerald Hills
November 28, 2017
If you’ve been keeping your ears close to the Thrive Wire, then you’ll already know that we’ve been building a new display home, in the epically enviable Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington. For those of you not in the know, we’ve chosen Leppington because of the immense amounts of space, the quick trip to Liverpool and Campbelltown, the fact that Leppington is smack-bang on the South West Rail Link, and (drum roll please)… because land here is priced well below the state average – but it won’t be for long. The first home we’re building in the Emerald Estate will be our super stylish Alysium 25 design, Rubix Façade. However, we’re not quite there yet… (we’re way further along than this picture depicts, but there’s something so exciting about a freshly poured slab. Trust us – you’ll feel the same way when it’s your slab). Here we are. Look how incredible our with Rubix Facade already looks – and it’s not even done yet.As you can see, it won’t be too long before we can invite you in for a sneak peek at our latest display home. Until then, you can still visit our other display locations in Airds and Gillieston Heights. Or if you’d like to find out more about Emerald Hills, just get in touch with us today.