Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
As well as offering a selection of stylish and affordable home designs that can be built on your pre-purchased land, another big part of what we offer at Thrive are our affordable House and Land packages. As well as the obvious things like budget and location, there are a few other important things to consider before deciding on a House & Land package. Choose your location. This is much easier said than done! With all the new estates popping up, many of them with similar community and lifestyle benefits, it can be hard to narrow down your choices. For some help in this area, check out our recent blog ‘First Home Buyer FAQs’, where we go into the key factors like budget, your lifestyle (both now and future) and property/suburb growth trends. Once you have a bit of an idea of the areas you’re interested in, we always recommend talking to the experts. If you would like to speak to our Thrive sales consultants, you can get in touch with us here.   Know your design options. Many home builders allow buyers to make changes to pretty much everything, including structure. This can be really overwhelming for the buyer, as well as add considerable expense and increase build time. At Thrive, we’re confident that our home designs are already the best they can be, and in the interest of keeping things simple and affordable for our clients, we introduced our No Change Policy. Instead we ensure our range of home designs are diverse enough to suit
House & Land
Only 7km from Penrith and offering an amazing lakeside lifestyle, it's no surprise Jordan Springs was named as Australia's best-selling residential project in 2014. As we have a number of House & Land packages available in Jordan Springs, we thought we’d tell you a bit more about what this diverse area has to offer!  Image from Jordan Springs Facebook page   Jordan Springs Village Oval     Finished in late 2016, the new multi-purpose Village Oval is proving to be a big hit with the Jordan Spring-ers! There’s a huge off-leash dog park that’s split into two sections (one for smaller dogs and one for bigger dogs), complete with agility equipment, where your pups can run, play and make new friends. There’s also a ‘learn-to-ride circuit’ with traffic lights, signs and crossings, where kids can have fun bike riding while also learning simple road rules.   As such an active, diverse community, there’s always new activities on the agenda in Jordan Springs. Keep an eye on their Facebook Page to stay up to date on upcoming events.   Image from communities.lendlease.com   Wianamatta Regional Park   Due to being used for mainly timber cutting and farming and even housing an explosives factory during WWII, the area that is now Regional Park has been closed to the public for more than 50 years. For the first time, visitors can enter the park which is now home to a stunning array of native bush, as well as a number of threatened wildlife species (for this reason, furry friends will have to give this one a miss - dogs are
House & Land
First Home Buyer FAQs
April 10, 2018
If you’re thinking that now is the right moment to buy your first property, Thrive Homes is here to help! There’s so much that goes into buying a home, and many buyers find it a bit overwhelming - however it doesn’t have to be. We’ll address a few first home buyer FAQs, to get you started on your purchase journey.   How much money do I need? You’ll need at least 10-20% of the purchase price for your deposit. You’ll also need to set aside funds for legal fees - it helps to have a professional look over the contracts which are often lengthy, and use specific terminology that you may not be familiar with.   Do I need to pay Transfer Duty (formerly Stamp Duty)? In NSW, first home buyers are exempt from Transfer Duty provided your home does not exceed a certain purchase price. Other conditions do apply - see more here.   How much can I borrow? In very simple terms, how much you can borrow depends on how much you can comfortably afford to pay back. Ideally you want your loan repayments to be across both capital and interest - this way as your capital loan amount decreases, the amount of interest payable will also decrease. Remember to allow for increases in interest rates. Our Mortgage Calculator is a good place to start when considering how much you can borrow, and our experts are also on hand to assist you with finance - just contact us to discuss further.   Am I eligible for the First Home Owners Grant? The
Home Designs
Thrive Profile - Lachlan
March 26, 2018
This week we are pleased to introduce another player in our awesome team at Thrive. Lachlan Thompson is our Head of Operations, and as someone who has been with Thrive since the beginning, he’s perfectly placed to give us some insider info. Read on to learn more about all things pre-construction, thanks to the man himself!   Can you share with us what your responsibilities are as Thrive’s Head of Operations? I manage the entire pre-construction process, which is the client’s journey from when their signed Quotation Acceptance comes into the office to when their job is ready to hand over to the construction supervisor. My team handles drafting, estimating & pre-construction compliance to name a few. A big part of my role is to continually review and improve current systems and processes, to ensure best practice and job efficiency - making things smoother for both my team and our clients.   What attracted you to this role with Thrive Homes, and how long have you been with the company? I came from our sister company Rawson Homes, and I’ve been with Thrive Homes since its inception a bit over 18 months ago - starting as a sales estimator and working up to Head of Operations. What attracted me to Thrive Homes initially was the promise of being able to help build a company from ground zero and to gain experience in every part of the business, not just one particular area.   What do you love most about your job? There are many things I love about working
Home Designs
So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?     A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.   Wide If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street. The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.   Narrow Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive
House & Land
Area Profile: Austral
March 12, 2018
If you’re on the home hunt (for an affordable home), it’s likely you already know about the South-West growth corridor. Well, Austral is smack bang in the middle of it. Due to its close proximity to Camden and to Leppington train station, among other things, this newly developed area is in high demand - and as we have a number of Thrive house & land packages available in Austral, we thought we’d delve a bit deeper into those ‘other things’ that could bump Austral to the top of your location list.   Western Sydney Parklands There’s so much to do at Western Sydney Parklands, it’s likely to become your weekend go-to; especially as it’s less than a 30 minute drive from Austral! This one’s for the whole family - there’s native bushland to explore by bike or by foot, adventure courses, a drive in cinema, a huge scenic play area with a 50 metre long flying fox, one of Sydney’s largest off-leash dog areas and so much more. It’s even getting its own zoo. The Parklands has been designed with a real community feel at heart, and is a fantastic place to spend a day with friends and family. Image from westernsydneyparklands.com.au   Wet N’ Wild Sydney One for the kids - both big and small! Wet N’ Wild Sydney doesn’t really need an introduction. While hordes of Sydneysiders pack up and spend over an hour in the car to make a special trip to the park, all the Austral dwellers have it easy - about half an
Home Designs
A bonafide entertainer’s delight, and our Construction Manager’s fave home design, the Helix 24 is our largest single storey home at 228.19m². The design is centered around open-plan living, however there are still plenty of spaces to retreat to for some peace and quiet (and we don’t just mean the laundry, or anywhere else the kids are unlikely to make an appearance).   From walking in the front door of our Helix 24, you’ll notice how easily you’re able to move through the home, with the entrance hallway remaining as a central, connecting pathway. There’s many a Feng Shui-like element to be seen, not only in the wide & bright entranceway (or ‘The Mouth of Chi', as it’s known in Feng Shui terminology), but also in the natural indoor/outdoor flow achieved by the design’s clever use of space.   The large, combined living/dining and alfresco areas are the centrepoints of the home and there’s also a separate lounge off the main hallway. Add some greenery outside your windows like we’ve done in the display home to create a leafy outlook (and add to that Feng Shui feeling we were talking about earlier!).   Four bedrooms run down the length of one side of the home, two featuring mirrored built in wardrobes. The master bedroom boasts a generous walk in robe, and an additional full bathroom and separate WC helps prevent the morning ‘How long are you going to be?!’ arguments - this home is designed for growing families, after all!! The Helix also offers the coveted double lock up
Home Designs
Spotlight on Sienna
February 12, 2018
Recently recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector (The Housing Industry Association (HIA)) as the best NSW Display Home Up to $250k, our sophisticated Sienna design has definitely been in the spotlight of late.     Available in 21 and 22 squares, the Sienna offers the very best in open plan living.  Both designs offer four bedrooms, all boasting built-in robes with mirrored sliding doors. The master is located away from the activity of the rear of the home and boasts a generous ensuite and walk in robe. They say the heart of the home is the kitchen and that is certainly true of the Sienna. The clever design is optimised for busy families and entertainers alike with a butlers pantry to hide the not so glamorous side of food prep as well as a generous island bench fitted with double sink.       The kitchen is specifically oriented to speak to the living and dining areas of the home. The flow through design to the outdoors even allows you to keep a watchful eye on the kids from the kitchen- perfect for the multitasking parent!   Speaking of families, another highlight of the Sienna is its separate kids lounge, meaning that Netflix and Nickelodeon can exist in perfect harmony.   We think our design is a real winner, but don’t take our word for it! Visit our stunning Sienna display home at the Newbrook estate, Airds, or take a virtual tour of the entire display home here.  
House & Land
Area Profile: Spring Farm
February 5, 2018
On the east side of the Nepean River, in the Macarthur Region, lies Spring Farm; an area which until recently was mainly farmland - but is now part of the thriving South West growth corridor, with still-affordable land being snapped up fast. And, speaking of thriving, Thrive Homes has a number of House & Land packages available in this up and coming Macarthur pocket. With plenty of surrounding parkland, walking trails, an awesome dog park and even it’s very own lake, Spring Farm is a beautiful, quiet area - having said that, it’s only a stone’s throw from both Narellan and Camden town centres, so there’s still plenty of options for those looking to get out and about on a Friday night! You also have numerous other Macarthur attractions and activities, all less than an hour’s drive away. Read on for our top recommendations for all you possible Spring Farm-ers:   Riverside Playground Riverside Playground in Spring Farm took three years to complete, and has it all. In-ground trampolines, epic climbing structures, slides, swings - oh, and TWO flying foxes! Green open spaces (perfect for some competitive family footie), BBQ facilities, pathways to ride your bike round the lake - we could go on. So if your kids (or you - let’s face it, it’s hard to say no to a whiz down a flying fox) fancy a day out, this option is right on your doorstep.   Nepean River - Bents Basin Less than 45mins away from Spring Farm you’ll find Bents Basin. Featured in Concrete Playground’s ‘Ten