Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Interior Design
During the flurry of activity that is purchasing a new home, it’s not surprising that we sometimes forget about putting money aside for decorating it! A bit of DIY can come to the rescue when funds are tight and is a great way to inject some personality into your home. One of our fave DIY projects is photo collages. Now, we’re not talking about ripping some pictures out of magazines and whacking them on the wall. With a bit of forward planning, you can create something really special for your home. Here’s how.   1. Before you get started, devise a bit of a plan for the finished product. What kind of imagery are you thinking of using and how are the images going to tie together? It helps to start with a bit of a theme, for example perhaps you’d like to tell a story from a recent family holiday, showcase images from an artist or artists that you love or create something using certain colours. Images from Pintrest   2. Figure out where you’d like your collage to go. Take a walk around your home and think about the best spot for your collage. Think outside the square! Your photos don’t have to be all the same size, placed in a nice even shape or in straight lines on a flat wall. Think abstract shapes and varied sizes. Check out corners and doorways. Think of ways you can use your collage to accentuate a particular area of the house, like a sunny study nook or
Home Designs
Modern kitchens have evolved into more than just a space to prepare food. They’re a place to relax, chat, entertain and more; often they’re even the centerpiece of a home, with industrial touches and sleek finishes taking centre stage. They can also be one of the most costly spaces to complete. But fear not - here at Thrive we’re all about keeping things affordable and functional, without sacrificing style. Enter the Helix 24 display kitchen at Wallis Creek. It’s any would-be MasterChef’s dream, with it’s spacious butler’s pantry, double bowl sink, Dublin flex hose tapware with veggie spray and island bench. Not to mention the expanse of Caesarstone benchtops - a virtually worry free surface (stain, scratch and heat resistant, just to name a few of its many benefits) that will stand the test of time and use.   Add a built-in 900mm electric oven and gas cooktop, built-in Westinghouse microwave and Dishlex underbench dishwasher, and you’re all set to put on one fantastic dinner party!   In terms of visual appeal, this space is dressed to impress. Using a light ‘Ocean Foam’ Caesarstone has allowed our designers to go darker on the kitchen joinery, keeping things looking sophisticated and super-modern. To keep costs down, we’ve used Melamine for the lower cupboards. As well as being inexpensive, Melamine is durable and comes in a huge variety of finishes (we’ve used ‘Cinder Matt’). The overhead cupboards on the other hand are more of a showcase, so we’ve used a natural touch timber in ‘Ravine Char Oak’. A
Home Designs
  When it comes to your roof, here at Thrive we’re all about the Colorbond! Not only is it colourful (as the name suggests - yes, your roof can match your walls!), it’s also resilient, light, low maintenance well priced to name a few. Colorbond roofing comes as standard with all Thrive Homes - here are three reasons why.   Weight (or lack thereof) One distinct advantage of Colorbond is that it’s a fraction of the weight of other materials. Plus, the weight does not change in wet conditions (concrete tiling, for example, will absorb a percentage of water if it rains, making the roof even heavier than it already was). A lightweight roof means a lot less strain on the roof framing, walls and foundations, as well as a saving from your budget. All part of our bigger plan to Build Smart.   Durable and strong (especially in our Aussie climates) Just because it’s lightweight, doesn’t mean it’s a lightweight! Colorbond roofing is highly resistant to many of our Aussie weather conditions, such as heavy rain (protecting against rot, mildew and mould), heat (the reflective surface helps cut down on our cooling bills in summer) and fire (metal is non-combustible and the sheets are more easily sealed, to protect against airborne ash and embers). Colorbond roofing is compliant with even the highest BAL (bushfire attack level) requirements. For more on BALs, see last week’s blog.   Easy to maintain Who doesn’t love a low maintenance roof? All your Colorbond needs is a bit of a hose-down every 6 months
Home Designs
Do you know your Eave from your Easement? Would you know what was going on if a builder told you you need aluminium screens due to BAL requirements? If you’re building a new home, it’s helpful to be able to understand some commonly used building terminology. Below are a few good ones to get you started!     Easement An easement is a section of land registered to your property, that others have the right to use for a specific purpose. A good example is a shared driveway - the land the driveway is on might technically be owned by you, but it is used by other residents to access their homes. It’s important that you’re aware of any easements on your property and their terms, for example how to proceed if your lot has an easement and how it affects your new home.   Eaves Many people might already know that eaves are the parts of your roof that extend past the walls of your house. But, did you know that well placed eaves can save you money? One of the key purposes of eaves is to provide shade for windows. Seeing as most of the heat that’s transferred into and out of a home occurs through the windows, strategically placed eaves can help ensure you get sunlight through your windows in winter, and shade from the sun in summer, cutting down on your heating and cooling bills!   Cut & Fill Cutting & filling is builder speak for moving earth from one place to another. It’s a very
House & Land
As well as offering a selection of stylish and affordable home designs that can be built on your pre-purchased land, another big part of what we offer at Thrive are our affordable House and Land packages. As well as the obvious things like budget and location, there are a few other important things to consider before deciding on a House & Land package. Choose your location. This is much easier said than done! With all the new estates popping up, many of them with similar community and lifestyle benefits, it can be hard to narrow down your choices. For some help in this area, check out our recent blog ‘First Home Buyer FAQs’, where we go into the key factors like budget, your lifestyle (both now and future) and property/suburb growth trends. Once you have a bit of an idea of the areas you’re interested in, we always recommend talking to the experts. If you would like to speak to our Thrive sales consultants, you can get in touch with us here.   Know your design options. Many home builders allow buyers to make changes to pretty much everything, including structure. This can be really overwhelming for the buyer, as well as add considerable expense and increase build time. At Thrive, we’re confident that our home designs are already the best they can be, and in the interest of keeping things simple and affordable for our clients, we introduced our No Change Policy. Instead we ensure our range of home designs are diverse enough to suit
House & Land
Only 7km from Penrith and offering an amazing lakeside lifestyle, it's no surprise Jordan Springs was named as Australia's best-selling residential project in 2014. As we have a number of House & Land packages available in Jordan Springs, we thought we’d tell you a bit more about what this diverse area has to offer!  Image from Jordan Springs Facebook page   Jordan Springs Village Oval     Finished in late 2016, the new multi-purpose Village Oval is proving to be a big hit with the Jordan Spring-ers! There’s a huge off-leash dog park that’s split into two sections (one for smaller dogs and one for bigger dogs), complete with agility equipment, where your pups can run, play and make new friends. There’s also a ‘learn-to-ride circuit’ with traffic lights, signs and crossings, where kids can have fun bike riding while also learning simple road rules.   As such an active, diverse community, there’s always new activities on the agenda in Jordan Springs. Keep an eye on their Facebook Page to stay up to date on upcoming events.   Image from communities.lendlease.com   Wianamatta Regional Park   Due to being used for mainly timber cutting and farming and even housing an explosives factory during WWII, the area that is now Regional Park has been closed to the public for more than 50 years. For the first time, visitors can enter the park which is now home to a stunning array of native bush, as well as a number of threatened wildlife species (for this reason, furry friends will have to give this one a miss - dogs are
House & Land
First Home Buyer FAQs
April 10, 2018
If you’re thinking that now is the right moment to buy your first property, Thrive Homes is here to help! There’s so much that goes into buying a home, and many buyers find it a bit overwhelming - however it doesn’t have to be. We’ll address a few first home buyer FAQs, to get you started on your purchase journey.   How much money do I need? You’ll need at least 10-20% of the purchase price for your deposit. You’ll also need to set aside funds for legal fees - it helps to have a professional look over the contracts which are often lengthy, and use specific terminology that you may not be familiar with.   Do I need to pay Transfer Duty (formerly Stamp Duty)? In NSW, first home buyers are exempt from Transfer Duty provided your home does not exceed a certain purchase price. Other conditions do apply - see more here.   How much can I borrow? In very simple terms, how much you can borrow depends on how much you can comfortably afford to pay back. Ideally you want your loan repayments to be across both capital and interest - this way as your capital loan amount decreases, the amount of interest payable will also decrease. Remember to allow for increases in interest rates. Our Mortgage Calculator is a good place to start when considering how much you can borrow, and our experts are also on hand to assist you with finance - just contact us to discuss further.   Am I eligible for the First Home Owners Grant? The
Home Designs
Thrive Profile - Lachlan
March 26, 2018
This week we are pleased to introduce another player in our awesome team at Thrive. Lachlan Thompson is our Head of Operations, and as someone who has been with Thrive since the beginning, he’s perfectly placed to give us some insider info. Read on to learn more about all things pre-construction, thanks to the man himself!   Can you share with us what your responsibilities are as Thrive’s Head of Operations? I manage the entire pre-construction process, which is the client’s journey from when their signed Quotation Acceptance comes into the office to when their job is ready to hand over to the construction supervisor. My team handles drafting, estimating & pre-construction compliance to name a few. A big part of my role is to continually review and improve current systems and processes, to ensure best practice and job efficiency - making things smoother for both my team and our clients.   What attracted you to this role with Thrive Homes, and how long have you been with the company? I came from our sister company Rawson Homes, and I’ve been with Thrive Homes since its inception a bit over 18 months ago - starting as a sales estimator and working up to Head of Operations. What attracted me to Thrive Homes initially was the promise of being able to help build a company from ground zero and to gain experience in every part of the business, not just one particular area.   What do you love most about your job? There are many things I love about working
Home Designs
So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?     A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.   Wide If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street. The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.   Narrow Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive