Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
You know that at Thrive homes we Build Smart. But do you know that smart is also beautiful? When you buy a Thrive home, not only do you get to choose your home design and your façade, you get to select from one of our exclusive interior and exterior colour schemes, curated by our team of talented interior designers. Our schemes are designed to act as the perfect, tasteful canvas for you to overlay your personal style. Whether you prefer crisp whites, cool greys or darker tones, each scheme supports an overlay of colour. And what better time to consider a colour injection than Spring!   Now that you’ve done your Spring clean, (if you haven’t yet we’ve got the hacks you need to know about right here) (insert link to spring clean article) it’s time to put the cherry on top with a colour pop. Here are our top tips for adding colour to your home without overdoing it.   Start small Before you paint a whole room, explore some less permanent pops of colour through your soft furnishings. Cushions and accessories like throw rugs and even towels are a great place to start. Plus, they don’t cost too much so it’s no big deal if your obsession for orange or your penchant for pink subsides after a season.   Make it a feature Colour is used best as a highlight or focal point. If used excessively, its ability to accentuate is diminished. Colourful artwork is a great way to bring walls to life without actually painting them. If
House & Land
At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. Smarter construction leads to high quality homes at affordable prices. But what does it mean to Build Smart? It’s all about the materials that we use. All Thrive Homes are built using steel frames and the latest footing designs to ensure efficient construction and minimum waste. Here are a few other reasons why we choose to build with steel: Speedy construction Steel parts are pre-engineered to our specific designs, so by the time they arrive on site, they’re ready to be erected. This speeds up construction time significantly and ensures greater accuracy during the building process.   Termite resistant Termites are still a real problem in Australia but steel is unaffected by termites, borers, bugs and rodents. Steel is also resistant to mould or fungi, which is ideal during those more humid parts of the country.   Lasts the test of time in all Aussie climates Steel is rust resistant and unlike other products, it is dimensionally steady, perfect for those parts of the country which experience extremes in temperature (which, let’s face it, can be pretty much everywhere!). Steel can withstand extreme forces and harsh weather conditions, from strong winds and rain and even to heavy snow.  Drying time on steel frame buildings is significantly less than those flood affected buildings with a timber frame.  Steel is also non-combustible, meaning that steel structures fare much better than timber counterparts in the event of fire. And its overall integrity means your frame structure doesn’t require the maintenance or upkeep of a timber equivalent.   Better for the
News & Events
Data released via Domain this month suggests that home ownership is currently not a priority for one in three Australians, no doubt due to nightmarish property prices in our capital cities. Sadly, the survey found that 44% of people surveyed think that they won’t be able to afford a home in the next five years, despite wanting to. And a further 27% think that they’ll never be able to afford a home.   At Thrive Homes, we are devoted to seeing that Great Australian Dream maintained as an achievable goal through building quality homes at affordable prices.  We believe that the freedom that comes with owning your own home is something that we shouldn’t be giving up on. It’s the freedom to make a place uniquely yours, to entertain, to rest, relax and to thrive. If you want to keep the dream alive, have a look at our current house and land packages. Starting from just, $380,157, at the date of this article, you can get the stunning 4 bed, 2 bath Sanctuary design on 816 sqm of land in Paxton, on the fringe of the iconic Hunter region. For more information on how to make the dream a reality, contact our team here or visit one of our great display locations at 6 Kingsbury St, Airds or 14 Redwood Drive, Gillieston Heights.
Interior Design
Five Spring Cleaning Tips
September 4, 2017
Let’s face it, no one likes cleaning (except maybe that obsessive compulsive flatmate you had back in 2008). But there’s no denying that a solid spring clean feels damn good. Here are our five top tips for a speedy and successful spring clean. Clean the cleaners: We rely so much on our dishwashers and our vacuum cleaners but sometimes you’ve got to clean the cleaners. Run your dishwasher on empty to get rid of food build ups. Help your vacuum cleaner out by changing the bag or emptying the months of built up dog hair from the filters. It’ll do a much better job for you in return. Play it safe: Not all products are ok for all surfaces or appliances. This is particularly important if you’re in a new home. For example, harsh chemical sprays can be damaging to surfaces and inside the fridge. At Thrive, you can upgrade to have Caesarstone benchtops in your home, which requires very little maintenance to keep them looking like new. All you need is warm soapy water, a mild detergent and a clean damp cloth.  Also, be careful with carpet cleaners; there’s nothing worse than your good intentions making a carpet mess even worse! Sharing isn’t caring: Try to have separate sponges for the different areas of the home (having different colours for different rooms is an easy fix). It sounds obvious but it’s definitely worthwhile when you actually think about the potential risks of spreading your bathroom bacteria over the breakfast bar. It’s also a