Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
Located within Sydney’s in-demand South-West growth corridor, Austral is one of those rare pockets in Sydney that’s able to offer first home buyers still-affordable properties, without compromising on location and convenience. With Leppington train station operational, Sydney and Parramatta CBDs are only about an hour away and closer still you’ll find Camden, Campbelltown and Liverpool. Plus, there’s plenty on offer within Austral itself. In fact, we wrote a blog about it recently! Check it out here. Being such hot property, land in Austral is selling fast - but this is where we come in. As a division of the Rawson Group, Thrive clients can enjoy access to many of Rawson Communities’ new developments, one of these developments being Aspect Estate, located in the heart of Austral itself.   As well as its location (only a 10 minute walk to Leppington train station, down the road from the future Austral Town Centre, parks, schools and sporting fields on your doorstep and the hub of Liverpool only a 25 minute drive away), one of the key advantages of Aspect is the variety of homes on offer. As well as the award-winning designs crafted by the team at Rawson, we at Thrive have our affordable three and four bedroom homes up for consideration, with plenty of different designs and lots to choose from. As an added bonus, all our land is a fixed price, including all site costs so you get a clear upfront idea of what you’re going to be spending.   Our current faves on offer
Home Designs
As our Sydney population grows and our housing prices soar, it’s becoming more common to see available land being sold in shorter and/or narrower blocks. The main advantage of smaller blocks to first home buyers is that they’re more affordable, however many buyers are concerned that a smaller block won’t be able to accommodate a home that will suit their needs. At Thrive, we combine smart design with an efficient and effective use of space to make sure our clients can get the home they want, at a price they can afford. As we’re so focused on making housing affordable for first home buyers, it probably comes as no surprise that we have a number of three and four bedroom designs created specifically for smaller blocks - in particular, narrow blocks. We certainly have our work cut out for us with these challenging spaces, as our designers need to ensure the home offers all the essentials (bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen and living areas) as well as a few extras (like car spaces, separate laundry, walk-in pantry) while still maintaining an open and spacious feel. Well, challenge accepted- lucky our designers are the best in the biz!   One of our fave narrow-lot-home-designs is the Verve 18. The largest of our three Verve homes designs and starting from just $222,500*, the Verve 18 comprises four bedrooms, two bathrooms and a garage for one car as well as an internal laundry, open plan living/dining/kitchen and alfresco. Have a look at the floor plan here.   The highlight and
Home Designs
Ever been to look at an unrenovated period home in Sydney? Think lots of walls and lots of doors! In the Victorian era, homeowners were partial to assigning specific functions to each space in their home - front parlour, back parlour, kitchen, bed chambers, etc. Social interactions were generally quite formal, so people liked to be able to close off certain areas when needed (one did not want a guest having to pass through the kitchen to get to the front parlour!).   Around the turn of the century, Victorian society was evolving towards more relaxed lifestyles and social gatherings. The overall size of residential homes was decreasing, and families had to use their spaces in more economical ways - for example, the dining room was no longer just a space for dining but could also be used for children to play board games or do homework (something that would never have been accepted a few years prior). With the development of new construction materials, builders found they were able to distribute load bearing walls in more unconventional ways, creating more open spaces - and the first open plan homes were born.   Moving through the years, the continued rise of the open plan was driven mainly by our love of entertaining. Us Aussies have a strong social culture, so by creating an open ‘flow’ between our main hubs - kitchen, living and dining - we’re able to include everyone in the action. No matter whether you want to sit outside, relax inside