Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
Not all blocks are created equal.  They come in all shapes and sizes. Big, small, wide, narrow, long and short. That it’s frustrating when you can’t quite fit the home you want on the block you can afford. But at Thrive, we believe everyone deserves quality homes at affordable prices. We like to think we’re champions of maximising space on smaller lots and designing elegant solutions for corner blocks and homesteads. It’s what we call Building Smart. So, we’re pretty pleased to announce two new designs for those more unusual blocks. The Crescent corner lot design and the Ottimo homestead design. The Crescent Designed specifically for corner lots, the Crescent takes advantage of the secondary street frontage and maximises space with a combined family, dining and kitchen area. With three floor plan options offering a double garage, the choice of 3 or four bedrooms and the option of a separate kids lounge, the Crescent is a smart solution tailored to corner lot living. Explore our Home & Land packages to make the Crescent home yours. The Ottimo The Ottimo design offers a homestead style design, perfect for blocks with wider frontage and shallow depth. A great entertainer, the Ottimo’s kitchen is the heart of the home, connecting the family and dining. The open plan living connects with the large alfresco area, which also provides great opportunity for natural light. The four bedrooms are tucked away from the main entertaining spaces, and the master features an ensuite and walk in robe.   If you have an existing corner lot or wide
House & Land
Apartments vs. Houses
July 17, 2017
We agree with Flat Chat Columnist Jimmy Thomson in his recent observation for Domain that there was a time when the choice of whether to live in a house or an apartment was purely financial – you rented a flat until you could afford to buy a house. But now it’s a lifestyle choice with many Sydney apartments on par with freestanding homes when it comes to price.   So here are some of the hilarious pros and cons of apartment and home living: In an apartment block, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notices on the notice board. In a house, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notes on the fridge (NB: you may be in a relationship with this person). In a house, you can have a pet and no one can stop you … but so can the people next door who have two dogs that bark incessantly from the moment they leave for work. In an apartment, you can get access to a gym in the building. In a house, you have access to an old exercise bike in the garage. Both get precisely the same amount of use. In an apartment, there’s a number to call when there’s a problem with plumbing or electricity or rain leaks or hot water … in a house, you’re it. Bunnings, here you come. In an apartment, it’s level access. There are no stairs to climb to get to your bedroom at night when you’re exhausted and ready for bed … until the lifts
Home Designs
The science behind a happy home Science has improved our lives in countless ways, from our health, to our natural environment and the technology we interact with every day. But a recent Domain Article has pointed out that science also has something to say about interior design and the impact this can have on human psychology. Here’s how it works: Embrace Plant Life A team of researchers from Rutgers University explored the link between flowers and life satisfaction in a 10-month study of participants’ emotional responses to flowers. “Common sense tells us that flowers make us happy,” said lead researcher, Dr Haviland-Jones. “Now, science shows that not only do flowers make us happier than we know, they have strong positive effects on our emotional wellbeing.” Check out our top tips for keeping your greenery thriving with Formed Gardens landscape architect, Luke Baldwin. Make your bed every day. Gretchen Rubin, author of the bestselling book The Happiness Project explains that making the bed was “the number one most impactful change that people brought up over and over” as she researched her book on inspiring happiness. "Making your bed is a step that's quick and easy, yet makes a big difference," Rubin said. "Everything looks neater. It's easier to find your shoes. Your bedroom is a more peaceful environment. For most people, outer order contributes to inner calm."  Good luck explaining this one to your kids... Introduce happy colours A study from Vrije University in Amsterdam found that people mostly associate yellow or green with positive experiences, and in particular,
Home Designs
We’re seeing double at Thrive Homes with the launch of our new two storey home designs, the Essence and the Alysium. At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. What does it mean to Build Smart? It means metal frames, quality interiors and intelligent design. Both of our double storey homes suit smaller block sizes, giving you maximum internal living space on a block that costs less. Smart right? When it comes to living space, the Essence and the Alysium have plenty to give. Both designs boast the luxury of two separate living areas on the ground floor. There’s no fighting over the TV when you each have your OWN living room. Or maybe you’d prefer to keep the kids out of earshot at the front of the house? Either way, there’s freedom in the flexibility offered by these dual living spaces. Although suited for smaller blocks, the Essence and Alysium’s smart designs use open plan living and maximisation of natural light to deliver spacious flow through entertaining environments.  The entertainer’s kitchens flows effortlessly into the living and dining areas, which are both linked to the Alfresco. Upstairs, both designs offer 4 bedrooms, the masters with ensuites and walk in robes. But the best news? The price. Right now we have house and land packages in the sought after AV Jennings Evergreen Estate at Spring Farm featuring the Alysium from $654,000 and the Essence for under $600,000. Explore these opportunities and many more here.  And if that’s not exciting enough, our Alysium display at Emerald Hills