Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
News & Events
The struggle faced by first home buyers in Australia’s most expensive city was under the spotlight again last week. Premier Gladys Berejiklian announced a string of reforms aimed at helping first home buyers get a foot in the door, with more than $1 billion of stamp duty concessions and measures to level the playing field with investors. You can read more about the reforms here. First home buyers of existing and new properties costing up to $650,000 will be exempt from paying stamp duty from July 1, this lifts the value of eligible properties from the existing $550,000 and also reintroduces existing homes to the scheme. In theory this is a significant help, many have pointed out the challenge in finding a property in Sydney for under that $650k mark. Sydney’s skyrocketing property prices has been a hot topic of late, but there still is value to be had under the $650k mark around Sydney if you know where to look. And luckily, we do. In Sydney, we currently have house and land packages in Austral, 42 kms south west of the CBD, for under $650k. The Macarthur region south west of Sydney represents also great value under $650k. Neighbouring picturesque Camden and boasting its own winery, Cobbity is an area to watch. We currently have house and land packages with a 4 bedroom home in Cobbity for under $600k. Similar opportunities in neighbouring Spring Farm also start below the$650k stamp duty exemption price. And that’s for a 4 bedroom home with 2 bathrooms and
House & Land
The dreaded 'open for inspection', with its notoriously inconvenient timing, queuing to get in, being hassled by agents and looked up and down by other buyers trying to psych you out pre-auction. We can certainly think of other ways to spend your Saturday morning. That’s why at Thrive Homes, our Sienna Display is always open for inspection online via a 3D fly through here. Inspect it on the way to work, in bed, wherever you like. You’ll have it all to yourself to make it easier to envision your shoe collection in the walk in robe, the casual barbies you’ll have in the al fresco area and the Masterchef-worthy meals you’ll create in the kitchen, fully equipped with butler’s pantry and stone bench tops. Building new means no dealing with pushy agents or competing with aggressive buyers. If you want house and land it’s as simple as jumping online and browsing our range of opportunities across some of greater Sydney and The Hunter’s most sought after growth areas. Need help selecting the right block? Read more here. If you have land it’s as easy as selecting the home design that best works for you and your family’s needs. Select from our range of spacious 3 and 4 bedroom home designs here and check out our top tips for selecting the right floor plan for you. If you’ve got any questions, get in touch with us here and enjoy an open-for-inspection-free weekend.
Home Designs
More and more workplaces are offering staff the ability to work flexibly away from the office. Small business owners and working Mums are also no strangers to working from home. While it can be great, for some, working from home can also be a challenge. The fridge acts like a magnet, constantly calling you away from work to snack. The TV tempts you, even though deep down you know that Dr Phil doesn’t have the answers to the tasks on today’s to do list. Here are our top tips for working from home without going crazy! Dress for success Get up and go through your morning routine as if your were going to work outside of home. As much as a sleep in and a day dressed in your PJs has massive appeal, it’s not the best for productivity. We’re not saying you need to press a shirt or throw on a power suit to be productive but staying in your snuggie probably won’t get you far from the couch. Think about what else you can do with the saved commute time. Meditate, read the paper or write a to do list . Set aside a space specifically for work Select a space that is conducive to creativity and concentration. A comfy chair and desk space at a suitable height form the fundamentals. If this means clearing the kitchen table because that’s the only space available, then so be it. If space permits, a separate room or study nook can be really beneficial when it comes
Interior Design
Long weekend DIY inspo
June 9, 2017
Staycations are great if your’re saving for a home deposit or new to living with a mortgage. And what better time to get to Bunnings and get stuck into some DIY projects around the home… you know, the ones you never seem to have time to do when the weekend is only two days long. A three day weekend is a different story though right? Here are some easy DIY projects for you to tackle this long weekend. Bedroom: Build a bedhead Let’s face it, if you’re going to build anything start with something you actually have a chance of completing in a day – even less. Bunnings have a great video with step by step instructions for building a stylish timber bed head here. Study: Get organised Use your extra day off to get organised. A clear workspace equals a clear head – especially for those working from home. Check out this easy video for making a cool mesh memo board. Alfresco: Perfect the Palette Planter At Thrive Homes we understand aussie outdoor living. We design our Alfresco areas as natural extensions of the living spaces. But they can be practical places too. Keen to use more herbs but not sure where to grow them? With little more than a simple palette you can create an industrial herb planter to sit in any sunny alfresco or garden. Learn how here. Garage: Reclaim the space Many of our home designs come with a single or double garage. Too often though, the garage slowly transforms from
Interior Design
Ned Stark predicted it was coming and low and behold, winter is upon us again. Here are our top tips for keeping warm at home this winter without blowing the electricity budget. Let there be light Our range of homes designs are put together with natural light maximisation in mind. It makes sense to try to use as much natural (and free!) heat (in the form of sunlight) as possible. So keep your window shades and curtains open during the day. As soon as dusk fall though, close them up. Heavy weight window coverings like fabric curtains also help keep the heat in. Lock it in. This may sound pretty straight forward, but make sure all your windows are air tight and plug any drafty gaps under doors. The old door draft snake can be handy, knit if you don’t have one lying around or if the dog destroyed it back in 1999, a rolled up towel will do the trick. Snug as a bug It’s easy to get cold when sitting down watching Season 6 Game of Thrones marathon in preparation for the final Season 7. Before you switch the heater on, rug up under a blanket, pull out last season’s snuggie and throw on a pair of uggs. The body heat of a significant other or a furry friend can also be a cost effective way to generate some warmth in front of the TV. Embrace Gas Natural gas heaters are kinder on the hip pocket than their electric counterparts. There