Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Interior Design
Indoor plants are a fantastic way to bring life to your home and work well in any room of the house. So, what if you’ve got a whole wall to fill as opposed to just a corner? Why not try a DIY plant wall!    Image from Pintrest Step 1: Design your look First up, look into some shelving to put your plants on. Floating or hanging shelves are inexpensive to buy, easy to put up, look great and are easily built on if you want to make your plant wall bigger. Kmart has an awesome range of affordable and on-trend shelving options. Tap into the industrial trend with a few of these floating wall shelves for only $19 each, or this round metal hanging shelf, also $19. Or, go for a natural look with these square wall shelves, $15 for 3. We also love these ladder-style bookshelves, $45 each. Once you’ve checked out some materials, think about how you’d like to display your shelves on the wall. Instagram and Pintrest are awesome for inspiration.   Step 2: Install your shelving (properly!) Take the time to measure and mark where your shelving will be going and mount them properly. Your plant wall will look much more professional and well put together if all your shelving is straight! You’ll need a few basic tools for this step - see here for more info.   If you’re doing floating shelves, remember to keep the height of your pots and plants in mind and leave enough space in between shelves. Nothing more frustrating than getting your shelving
Interior Design
During the flurry of activity that is purchasing a new home, it’s not surprising that we sometimes forget about putting money aside for decorating it! A bit of DIY can come to the rescue when funds are tight and is a great way to inject some personality into your home. One of our fave DIY projects is photo collages. Now, we’re not talking about ripping some pictures out of magazines and whacking them on the wall. With a bit of forward planning, you can create something really special for your home. Here’s how.   1. Before you get started, devise a bit of a plan for the finished product. What kind of imagery are you thinking of using and how are the images going to tie together? It helps to start with a bit of a theme, for example perhaps you’d like to tell a story from a recent family holiday, showcase images from an artist or artists that you love or create something using certain colours. Images from Pintrest   2. Figure out where you’d like your collage to go. Take a walk around your home and think about the best spot for your collage. Think outside the square! Your photos don’t have to be all the same size, placed in a nice even shape or in straight lines on a flat wall. Think abstract shapes and varied sizes. Check out corners and doorways. Think of ways you can use your collage to accentuate a particular area of the house, like a sunny study nook or
Home Designs
  When it comes to your roof, here at Thrive we’re all about the Colorbond! Not only is it colourful (as the name suggests - yes, your roof can match your walls!), it’s also resilient, light, low maintenance well priced to name a few. Colorbond roofing comes as standard with all Thrive Homes - here are three reasons why.   Weight (or lack thereof) One distinct advantage of Colorbond is that it’s a fraction of the weight of other materials. Plus, the weight does not change in wet conditions (concrete tiling, for example, will absorb a percentage of water if it rains, making the roof even heavier than it already was). A lightweight roof means a lot less strain on the roof framing, walls and foundations, as well as a saving from your budget. All part of our bigger plan to Build Smart.   Durable and strong (especially in our Aussie climates) Just because it’s lightweight, doesn’t mean it’s a lightweight! Colorbond roofing is highly resistant to many of our Aussie weather conditions, such as heavy rain (protecting against rot, mildew and mould), heat (the reflective surface helps cut down on our cooling bills in summer) and fire (metal is non-combustible and the sheets are more easily sealed, to protect against airborne ash and embers). Colorbond roofing is compliant with even the highest BAL (bushfire attack level) requirements. For more on BALs, see last week’s blog.   Easy to maintain Who doesn’t love a low maintenance roof? All your Colorbond needs is a bit of a hose-down every 6 months
Home Designs
Do you know your Eave from your Easement? Would you know what was going on if a builder told you you need aluminium screens due to BAL requirements? If you’re building a new home, it’s helpful to be able to understand some commonly used building terminology. Below are a few good ones to get you started!     Easement An easement is a section of land registered to your property, that others have the right to use for a specific purpose. A good example is a shared driveway - the land the driveway is on might technically be owned by you, but it is used by other residents to access their homes. It’s important that you’re aware of any easements on your property and their terms, for example how to proceed if your lot has an easement and how it affects your new home.   Eaves Many people might already know that eaves are the parts of your roof that extend past the walls of your house. But, did you know that well placed eaves can save you money? One of the key purposes of eaves is to provide shade for windows. Seeing as most of the heat that’s transferred into and out of a home occurs through the windows, strategically placed eaves can help ensure you get sunlight through your windows in winter, and shade from the sun in summer, cutting down on your heating and cooling bills!   Cut & Fill Cutting & filling is builder speak for moving earth from one place to another. It’s a very