Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at

Home Designs
So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?     A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.   Wide If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street. The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.   Narrow Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive
House & Land
Area Profile: Austral
March 12, 2018
If you’re on the home hunt (for an affordable home), it’s likely you already know about the South-West growth corridor. Well, Austral is smack bang in the middle of it. Due to its close proximity to Camden and to Leppington train station, among other things, this newly developed area is in high demand - and as we have a number of Thrive house & land packages available in Austral, we thought we’d delve a bit deeper into those ‘other things’ that could bump Austral to the top of your location list.   Western Sydney Parklands There’s so much to do at Western Sydney Parklands, it’s likely to become your weekend go-to; especially as it’s less than a 30 minute drive from Austral! This one’s for the whole family - there’s native bushland to explore by bike or by foot, adventure courses, a drive in cinema, a huge scenic play area with a 50 metre long flying fox, one of Sydney’s largest off-leash dog areas and so much more. It’s even getting its own zoo. The Parklands has been designed with a real community feel at heart, and is a fantastic place to spend a day with friends and family. Image from   Wet N’ Wild Sydney One for the kids - both big and small! Wet N’ Wild Sydney doesn’t really need an introduction. While hordes of Sydneysiders pack up and spend over an hour in the car to make a special trip to the park, all the Austral dwellers have it easy - about half an
Home Designs
A bonafide entertainer’s delight, and our Construction Manager’s fave home design, the Helix 24 is our largest single storey home at 228.19m². The design is centered around open-plan living, however there are still plenty of spaces to retreat to for some peace and quiet (and we don’t just mean the laundry, or anywhere else the kids are unlikely to make an appearance).   From walking in the front door of our Helix 24, you’ll notice how easily you’re able to move through the home, with the entrance hallway remaining as a central, connecting pathway. There’s many a Feng Shui-like element to be seen, not only in the wide & bright entranceway (or ‘The Mouth of Chi', as it’s known in Feng Shui terminology), but also in the natural indoor/outdoor flow achieved by the design’s clever use of space.   The large, combined living/dining and alfresco areas are the centrepoints of the home and there’s also a separate lounge off the main hallway. Add some greenery outside your windows like we’ve done in the display home to create a leafy outlook (and add to that Feng Shui feeling we were talking about earlier!).   Four bedrooms run down the length of one side of the home, two featuring mirrored built in wardrobes. The master bedroom boasts a generous walk in robe, and an additional full bathroom and separate WC helps prevent the morning ‘How long are you going to be?!’ arguments - this home is designed for growing families, after all!! The Helix also offers the coveted double lock up