Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
News & Events
The struggle faced by first home buyers in Australia’s most expensive city was under the spotlight again last week. Premier Gladys Berejiklian announced a string of reforms aimed at helping first home buyers get a foot in the door, with more than $1 billion of stamp duty concessions and measures to level the playing field with investors. You can read more about the reforms here. First home buyers of existing and new properties costing up to $650,000 will be exempt from paying stamp duty from July 1, this lifts the value of eligible properties from the existing $550,000 and also reintroduces existing homes to the scheme. In theory this is a significant help, many have pointed out the challenge in finding a property in Sydney for under that $650k mark. Sydney’s skyrocketing property prices has been a hot topic of late, but there still is value to be had under the $650k mark around Sydney if you know where to look. And luckily, we do. In Sydney, we currently have house and land packages in Austral, 42 kms south west of the CBD, for under $650k. The Macarthur region south west of Sydney represents also great value under $650k. Neighbouring picturesque Camden and boasting its own winery, Cobbity is an area to watch. We currently have house and land packages with a 4 bedroom home in Cobbity for under $600k. Similar opportunities in neighbouring Spring Farm also start below the$650k stamp duty exemption price. And that’s for a 4 bedroom home with 2 bathrooms and
News & Events
Data released via Domain this month suggests that home ownership is currently not a priority for one in three Australians, no doubt due to nightmarish property prices in our capital cities. Sadly, the survey found that 44% of people surveyed think that they won’t be able to afford a home in the next five years, despite wanting to. And a further 27% think that they’ll never be able to afford a home.   At Thrive Homes, we are devoted to seeing that Great Australian Dream maintained as an achievable goal through building quality homes at affordable prices.  We believe that the freedom that comes with owning your own home is something that we shouldn’t be giving up on. It’s the freedom to make a place uniquely yours, to entertain, to rest, relax and to thrive. If you want to keep the dream alive, have a look at our current house and land packages. Starting from just, $380,157, at the date of this article, you can get the stunning 4 bed, 2 bath Sanctuary design on 816 sqm of land in Paxton, on the fringe of the iconic Hunter region. For more information on how to make the dream a reality, contact our team here or visit one of our great display locations at 6 Kingsbury St, Airds or 14 Redwood Drive, Gillieston Heights.
News & Events
It’s that time of year again: When you fantasise about all the things you’re going to spend your tax return on before actually contemplating what you can and can’t claim. 2017 has seen some changes to property related taxes that investors should know about.   Here are the highlights: Investors can no longer claim back their travel to investment properties. Previously an investor could claim back expenses if they were travelling to and from the property for the legitimate purposes such as collecting rent, maintaining or inspecting the property. Investors can’t claim back against the interest expense of a loan if the use of the loan isn’t solely for the investment.  This means, if a home loan is topped up with money from an investment loan, the offset amount isn’t deductible. AirBnb can be a great way to get a return on your investment but hosts need to increase their awareness of what they can and can’t claim. Interest can only be claimed while the property is for rent. In other words, if a property is lived in for half a year and rented out for the other half, the mortgage interest expenses can only be claimed for the six months the property was rented. Residential investment property plant and equipment depreciation can no longer be claimed on more than 6000 items previously listed by the ATO. You can read Domain’s full list of tips for property investors at tax time here. In NSW, Premier Gladys Berejiklian also announced property related tax reforms, which aim to help