Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Interior Design
Indoor plants are a fantastic way to bring life to your home and work well in any room of the house. So, what if you’ve got a whole wall to fill as opposed to just a corner? Why not try a DIY plant wall!    Image from Pintrest Step 1: Design your look First up, look into some shelving to put your plants on. Floating or hanging shelves are inexpensive to buy, easy to put up, look great and are easily built on if you want to make your plant wall bigger. Kmart has an awesome range of affordable and on-trend shelving options. Tap into the industrial trend with a few of these floating wall shelves for only $19 each, or this round metal hanging shelf, also $19. Or, go for a natural look with these square wall shelves, $15 for 3. We also love these ladder-style bookshelves, $45 each. Once you’ve checked out some materials, think about how you’d like to display your shelves on the wall. Instagram and Pintrest are awesome for inspiration.   Step 2: Install your shelving (properly!) Take the time to measure and mark where your shelving will be going and mount them properly. Your plant wall will look much more professional and well put together if all your shelving is straight! You’ll need a few basic tools for this step - see here for more info.   If you’re doing floating shelves, remember to keep the height of your pots and plants in mind and leave enough space in between shelves. Nothing more frustrating than getting your shelving
Interior Design
During the flurry of activity that is purchasing a new home, it’s not surprising that we sometimes forget about putting money aside for decorating it! A bit of DIY can come to the rescue when funds are tight and is a great way to inject some personality into your home. One of our fave DIY projects is photo collages. Now, we’re not talking about ripping some pictures out of magazines and whacking them on the wall. With a bit of forward planning, you can create something really special for your home. Here’s how.   1. Before you get started, devise a bit of a plan for the finished product. What kind of imagery are you thinking of using and how are the images going to tie together? It helps to start with a bit of a theme, for example perhaps you’d like to tell a story from a recent family holiday, showcase images from an artist or artists that you love or create something using certain colours. Images from Pintrest   2. Figure out where you’d like your collage to go. Take a walk around your home and think about the best spot for your collage. Think outside the square! Your photos don’t have to be all the same size, placed in a nice even shape or in straight lines on a flat wall. Think abstract shapes and varied sizes. Check out corners and doorways. Think of ways you can use your collage to accentuate a particular area of the house, like a sunny study nook or
Interior Design
All We Want for Xmas is…
December 18, 2017
We’ve all been there… the day after Christmas, lugging a giant bag of assorted plastic trinkets back from your relative’s lunch or dinner. So if you’re buying a new home, you may think that you’re too old for a Christmas list, but it can help prevent that dreaded bag of trinkets on Boxing Day. If you haven’t given it much thought, here are some must-have items for every new home-owner this Christmas.     Colourful Cushions A quick way to revitalise any outdoor entertaining space is with a few colourful cushions. If you’re handy with a sewing machine, then there’s no limit to how creative you can get with your cushions. Just make sure that you choose a hard-wearing material. For the rest of us, places like K-Mart have seriously affordable cushions that will transform your outdoor areas, but without any sewing required – or breaking the bank.   Hide Your Hose Whether you’ve got a lush, green paradise in your backyard; or you’ve paved the whole thing for entertaining; a hose is something that every homeowner simply has to have. Sadly, however, they’re also extremely ugly. From the standard, dark green, kinked one that your old man used to have; to the strangely over-masculine, heavy-duty black rubber ones in Bunnings; it can be hard to be simultaneously house proud and hose proud.   That’s why we love these metal hose boxes. Or, if you’re buying to a budget this year, check out these DIY plans to build your own out of pallet wood.   Golden Garden Gnomes When German artist, Ottmar Hörl, released his cheeky range of
Interior Design
Get Your Pad Xmas Ready
December 11, 2017
Although we all get up in arms when the stores bring out the Christmas decorations too early (although, we’ll never complain when they bake Mince Pies too early), even a few Christmas decorations can create a lot of smiles at this time of year. Whether you want to go ‘full Griswold’ and light up your house like Las Vegas, or just place a cheeky wreathe on the front door; a little can go a long way to make your place more festive. However, Christmas decorations don’t tend to be cheap, so here are a few DIY ideas to help you get festive, without hurting your finances.   Step on It Welcome mats are often the first thing people see when they arrive at your home. So why are mats usually so boring? You don’t have to splurge on a new mat, just head to your nearest hardware store and pick up a few paints. You can get crafty with any design you can imagine, or here's a quick tutorial on how to make a Christmas tree themed doormat.    A Living Tree Even though there’s nothing quite like the welcoming smell of a real, pine Christmas tree; they are a lot of money for something that’s just going to end up as council mulch in January. So instead of buying a new, dead tree every year; why not invest in a potted plant that can be brought inside for Xmas? Australian natives such as Hoop and Wollemi Pines will make a perfect, potted substitute for a Christmas tree; and as long as you
Interior Design
Just when we thought winter would never leave, the nights are getting warmer, and the first mozzies are already appearing. This can only mean one thing: Summer is coming.  So, to help you make it through the hottest part of the year, while still keeping enough money in your back pocket for some cold drinks, here are some cheap ways to cool your home this Summer.   Close the Curtains This may seem obvious, but about thirty-percent of the heat in your home comes from your windows, so keep them covered. Black out blinds are your best option, but if you don’t have the funds, check out our drop sheet drapes hack over here.   Insulate Okay, so insulation isn’t super cheap. However, if you’re settling into your brand new Thrive home, that won’t matter; because all Thrive homes come with state-of-the-art insulation to keep you cooler in the hotter months. New homes tend to be much better insulated than old homes prone to gaps and drafts.   Turn the Fan Around As the nights get hotter, you’re going to want every fan in the house pointing directly at you. However, a smarter option is to direct your fans out of windows, especially in the direction any breeze is coming from. This will help to create natural airflow throughout your home.   Passive Cooling Much like insulation, this one sure isn’t cheap – but it does come free with your Thrive Home. All of our homes are designed with passive cooling in mind, which encourages cool air through the home without using
Interior Design
Even if you’re eligible for a first home owner’s grant, buying your first home isn’t likely to leave you with a lot of cash left over for an interior stylist. Don’t worry though, because we’ve scrounged and found some low-cost options that still make a huge impact. Ikea Bling No matter how affordable it is, no one wants their brand new home to look like something straight out of the latest Ikea catalogue. Luckily, an Aussie mum came up with these genius stick-on panels that add serious class to some of Ikea’s most popular drawers, dressers and cupboards.      Drop Those Drapes One of the quickest ways to add stylish layers to any room is by hanging thick drapes on either side of every window. Of course, drapes can set you back more than most people can afford. So instead of going to Bed Bath & Beyond – go to Bunnings! Your local hardware store will likely sell cheap, painters’ drop cloths, which can easily be styled into stunning drapes.   Copper Without the Coin A quick Pinsta/Insta check will reveal all kinds of stylish, high-end furniture with copper bench tops. Of course, that’s great if you’re a Kardashian, but the rest of us can achieve the same look with this hard-wearing, copper contact.   Wrap Your Walls Wallpaper has made a huge comeback in style mags recently, but it can also be seriously expensive. However, you don’t have to commit to fancy, French paper stock – just head to your local newsagent! Head to this blog to see how you
Interior Design
Five Spring Cleaning Tips
September 4, 2017
Let’s face it, no one likes cleaning (except maybe that obsessive compulsive flatmate you had back in 2008). But there’s no denying that a solid spring clean feels damn good. Here are our five top tips for a speedy and successful spring clean. Clean the cleaners: We rely so much on our dishwashers and our vacuum cleaners but sometimes you’ve got to clean the cleaners. Run your dishwasher on empty to get rid of food build ups. Help your vacuum cleaner out by changing the bag or emptying the months of built up dog hair from the filters. It’ll do a much better job for you in return. Play it safe: Not all products are ok for all surfaces or appliances. This is particularly important if you’re in a new home. For example, harsh chemical sprays can be damaging to surfaces and inside the fridge. At Thrive, you can upgrade to have Caesarstone benchtops in your home, which requires very little maintenance to keep them looking like new. All you need is warm soapy water, a mild detergent and a clean damp cloth.  Also, be careful with carpet cleaners; there’s nothing worse than your good intentions making a carpet mess even worse! Sharing isn’t caring: Try to have separate sponges for the different areas of the home (having different colours for different rooms is an easy fix). It sounds obvious but it’s definitely worthwhile when you actually think about the potential risks of spreading your bathroom bacteria over the breakfast bar. It’s also a
Interior Design
Getting ‘Hygge’ With It
August 15, 2017
What is ‘Hygge’ and how do you achieve it at home? Hygge (pronounced hue-guh not hoo-gah) is the latest interior design trend dominating the Pinterest boards of those in the know. So what on earth is it and how can you get it? ‘Hygge’ is a Danish concept described as a heart-warming way to live a life filled with love, happiness, simplicity and laughter. It’s hard to believe that a country subject to freezing cold temperatures and a limited amount of daylight can remain so upbeat!  If you’re looking to bring a little more hygge into your life, AND your home, then follow these 10 easy steps on how to turn your home into a sanctuary that encourages social interaction, comfort and cosiness. Create a hygge colour schemeHygge should evoke feelings of tranquility and a sense of peace and calm. As such, the colour scheme should be kept pure, simple and as natural as possible. A hygge colour scheme embraces monochromatic or neutral tones with a mix of muted shades and accent tones such as dusty blues, chalky greens, muted greys or pale pinks. Layer texturesA hygge-inspired room needs to feel warm, cosy and inviting. This all begins with layering of tactile textures. Introducing chunky knit cushions and throw blankets will create a soft, snuggly place to land. Team these with sheepskin and hides for that extra layer of warmth. Ugg Boots are also a legitimate Australian shortcut to achieving hygge although not quite as stylish as some of the above-mentioned solutions. Evoke a sense of
Interior Design
Long weekend DIY inspo
June 9, 2017
Staycations are great if your’re saving for a home deposit or new to living with a mortgage. And what better time to get to Bunnings and get stuck into some DIY projects around the home… you know, the ones you never seem to have time to do when the weekend is only two days long. A three day weekend is a different story though right? Here are some easy DIY projects for you to tackle this long weekend. Bedroom: Build a bedhead Let’s face it, if you’re going to build anything start with something you actually have a chance of completing in a day – even less. Bunnings have a great video with step by step instructions for building a stylish timber bed head here. Study: Get organised Use your extra day off to get organised. A clear workspace equals a clear head – especially for those working from home. Check out this easy video for making a cool mesh memo board. Alfresco: Perfect the Palette Planter At Thrive Homes we understand aussie outdoor living. We design our Alfresco areas as natural extensions of the living spaces. But they can be practical places too. Keen to use more herbs but not sure where to grow them? With little more than a simple palette you can create an industrial herb planter to sit in any sunny alfresco or garden. Learn how here. Garage: Reclaim the space Many of our home designs come with a single or double garage. Too often though, the garage slowly transforms from