Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Interior Design
Just when we thought winter would never leave, the nights are getting warmer, and the first mozzies are already appearing. This can only mean one thing: Summer is coming.  So, to help you make it through the hottest part of the year, while still keeping enough money in your back pocket for some cold drinks, here are some cheap ways to cool your home this Summer.   Close the Curtains This may seem obvious, but about thirty-percent of the heat in your home comes from your windows, so keep them covered. Black out blinds are your best option, but if you don’t have the funds, check out our drop sheet drapes hack over here.   Insulate Okay, so insulation isn’t super cheap. However, if you’re settling into your brand new Thrive home, that won’t matter; because all Thrive homes come with state-of-the-art insulation to keep you cooler in the hotter months. New homes tend to be much better insulated than old homes prone to gaps and drafts.   Turn the Fan Around As the nights get hotter, you’re going to want every fan in the house pointing directly at you. However, a smarter option is to direct your fans out of windows, especially in the direction any breeze is coming from. This will help to create natural airflow throughout your home.   Passive Cooling Much like insulation, this one sure isn’t cheap – but it does come free with your Thrive Home. All of our homes are designed with passive cooling in mind, which encourages cool air through the home without using
Interior Design
Even if you’re eligible for a first home owner’s grant, buying your first home isn’t likely to leave you with a lot of cash left over for an interior stylist. Don’t worry though, because we’ve scrounged and found some low-cost options that still make a huge impact. Ikea Bling No matter how affordable it is, no one wants their brand new home to look like something straight out of the latest Ikea catalogue. Luckily, an Aussie mum came up with these genius stick-on panels that add serious class to some of Ikea’s most popular drawers, dressers and cupboards.      Drop Those Drapes One of the quickest ways to add stylish layers to any room is by hanging thick drapes on either side of every window. Of course, drapes can set you back more than most people can afford. So instead of going to Bed Bath & Beyond – go to Bunnings! Your local hardware store will likely sell cheap, painters’ drop cloths, which can easily be styled into stunning drapes.   Copper Without the Coin A quick Pinsta/Insta check will reveal all kinds of stylish, high-end furniture with copper bench tops. Of course, that’s great if you’re a Kardashian, but the rest of us can achieve the same look with this hard-wearing, copper contact.   Wrap Your Walls Wallpaper has made a huge comeback in style mags recently, but it can also be seriously expensive. However, you don’t have to commit to fancy, French paper stock – just head to your local newsagent! Head to this blog to see how you
Interior Design
Five Spring Cleaning Tips
September 4, 2017
Let’s face it, no one likes cleaning (except maybe that obsessive compulsive flatmate you had back in 2008). But there’s no denying that a solid spring clean feels damn good. Here are our five top tips for a speedy and successful spring clean. Clean the cleaners: We rely so much on our dishwashers and our vacuum cleaners but sometimes you’ve got to clean the cleaners. Run your dishwasher on empty to get rid of food build ups. Help your vacuum cleaner out by changing the bag or emptying the months of built up dog hair from the filters. It’ll do a much better job for you in return. Play it safe: Not all products are ok for all surfaces or appliances. This is particularly important if you’re in a new home. For example, harsh chemical sprays can be damaging to surfaces and inside the fridge. At Thrive, you can upgrade to have Caesarstone benchtops in your home, which requires very little maintenance to keep them looking like new. All you need is warm soapy water, a mild detergent and a clean damp cloth.  Also, be careful with carpet cleaners; there’s nothing worse than your good intentions making a carpet mess even worse! Sharing isn’t caring: Try to have separate sponges for the different areas of the home (having different colours for different rooms is an easy fix). It sounds obvious but it’s definitely worthwhile when you actually think about the potential risks of spreading your bathroom bacteria over the breakfast bar. It’s also a
Interior Design
Getting ‘Hygge’ With It
August 15, 2017
What is ‘Hygge’ and how do you achieve it at home? Hygge (pronounced hue-guh not hoo-gah) is the latest interior design trend dominating the Pinterest boards of those in the know. So what on earth is it and how can you get it? ‘Hygge’ is a Danish concept described as a heart-warming way to live a life filled with love, happiness, simplicity and laughter. It’s hard to believe that a country subject to freezing cold temperatures and a limited amount of daylight can remain so upbeat!  If you’re looking to bring a little more hygge into your life, AND your home, then follow these 10 easy steps on how to turn your home into a sanctuary that encourages social interaction, comfort and cosiness. Create a hygge colour schemeHygge should evoke feelings of tranquility and a sense of peace and calm. As such, the colour scheme should be kept pure, simple and as natural as possible. A hygge colour scheme embraces monochromatic or neutral tones with a mix of muted shades and accent tones such as dusty blues, chalky greens, muted greys or pale pinks. Layer texturesA hygge-inspired room needs to feel warm, cosy and inviting. This all begins with layering of tactile textures. Introducing chunky knit cushions and throw blankets will create a soft, snuggly place to land. Team these with sheepskin and hides for that extra layer of warmth. Ugg Boots are also a legitimate Australian shortcut to achieving hygge although not quite as stylish as some of the above-mentioned solutions. Evoke a sense of
Interior Design
Long weekend DIY inspo
June 9, 2017
Staycations are great if your’re saving for a home deposit or new to living with a mortgage. And what better time to get to Bunnings and get stuck into some DIY projects around the home… you know, the ones you never seem to have time to do when the weekend is only two days long. A three day weekend is a different story though right? Here are some easy DIY projects for you to tackle this long weekend. Bedroom: Build a bedhead Let’s face it, if you’re going to build anything start with something you actually have a chance of completing in a day – even less. Bunnings have a great video with step by step instructions for building a stylish timber bed head here. Study: Get organised Use your extra day off to get organised. A clear workspace equals a clear head – especially for those working from home. Check out this easy video for making a cool mesh memo board. Alfresco: Perfect the Palette Planter At Thrive Homes we understand aussie outdoor living. We design our Alfresco areas as natural extensions of the living spaces. But they can be practical places too. Keen to use more herbs but not sure where to grow them? With little more than a simple palette you can create an industrial herb planter to sit in any sunny alfresco or garden. Learn how here. Garage: Reclaim the space Many of our home designs come with a single or double garage. Too often though, the garage slowly transforms from
Interior Design
Ned Stark predicted it was coming and low and behold, winter is upon us again. Here are our top tips for keeping warm at home this winter without blowing the electricity budget. Let there be light Our range of homes designs are put together with natural light maximisation in mind. It makes sense to try to use as much natural (and free!) heat (in the form of sunlight) as possible. So keep your window shades and curtains open during the day. As soon as dusk fall though, close them up. Heavy weight window coverings like fabric curtains also help keep the heat in. Lock it in. This may sound pretty straight forward, but make sure all your windows are air tight and plug any drafty gaps under doors. The old door draft snake can be handy, knit if you don’t have one lying around or if the dog destroyed it back in 1999, a rolled up towel will do the trick. Snug as a bug It’s easy to get cold when sitting down watching Season 6 Game of Thrones marathon in preparation for the final Season 7. Before you switch the heater on, rug up under a blanket, pull out last season’s snuggie and throw on a pair of uggs. The body heat of a significant other or a furry friend can also be a cost effective way to generate some warmth in front of the TV. Embrace Gas Natural gas heaters are kinder on the hip pocket than their electric counterparts. There
Interior Design
There’s no doubt that a little bit of greenery goes a long way at home. We’ve written about how the humble fiddle fig can deliver instant interior style and there’s nothing like a healthy lawn for backyard BBQs and outdoor entertaining. But plants are living things and although most are relatively low maintenance, some of us struggle to keep our indoor and outdoor plants thriving.  Formed Gardens is one of Sydney’s premier landscaping design firms. We caught up with Formed Gardens founder Luke Baldwin for his top tips for brown thumbs on maintaining green life at home. Thrive Homes: We know that the Fiddle Fig is the trendiest of all indoor plants. How do we keep our Ficuses flourishing? Formed Gardens: Yes 3 or so years after it was in every design magazine it is still an ever popular choice (I actually have 2 in my home). To keep your Fiddle Leaf Fig looking its best requires only a small amount of love; start by potting it up in a selected pot that is double the size of the root ball – this will give the plant room to grow. Always use a good potting mix, preferably one that is well drained, has water crystals & slow release fertilisers built in. Use a matted Coir Peat mulch to keep moisture in the soil. Position in a well-lit spot, avoid mid-afternoon sun. Water twice a week. For best results I always suggest throwing it outside ( out of the sun) a couple of