Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
Area Profile: Box Hill
August 6, 2018
The last few years have seen some huge changes in Sydney. Major population growth is contributing to jam-packed public transport and even more jam-packed roads in our Harbour City and surrounds, as despite the fact homebuyers are being pushed further out of the CBD, the majority still need to commute there daily for work. So, the focus has turned to growing and developing the outskirts of Sydney, making these areas more desirable by offering not only affordable housing but also vibrancy and community - better facilities and services, better access to major community hubs and a whole host of new job opportunities. One of these growth areas is the outer region of the Hills Shire, and it’s here you’ll find Box Hill.   With its huge amount of wide, open spaces, excellent schools and exciting infrastructure plans, the Hills Shire has become one of the fastest growing regions in NSW. You’re probably thinking all these benefits would no doubt lead to huge House & Land price tags - but fear not! At Thrive we’re always on the front foot when it comes to securing land in popular developments, so we can get our Thrive-ers in there at an affordable price. We’ve got a range of House & Land packages available in Eden Garden Estate, Box Hill, starting from just $715,700* for both house and land. So, let’s get into some of the awesome things about Box Hill.   Sydney Metro Northwest (SMNW) Image from dailytelegraph.com.au One of the big questions when moving further afield is -
House & Land
Located within Sydney’s in-demand South-West growth corridor, Austral is one of those rare pockets in Sydney that’s able to offer first home buyers still-affordable properties, without compromising on location and convenience. With Leppington train station operational, Sydney and Parramatta CBDs are only about an hour away and closer still you’ll find Camden, Campbelltown and Liverpool. Plus, there’s plenty on offer within Austral itself. In fact, we wrote a blog about it recently! Check it out here. Being such hot property, land in Austral is selling fast - but this is where we come in. As a division of the Rawson Group, Thrive clients can enjoy access to many of Rawson Communities’ new developments, one of these developments being Aspect Estate, located in the heart of Austral itself.   As well as its location (only a 10 minute walk to Leppington train station, down the road from the future Austral Town Centre, parks, schools and sporting fields on your doorstep and the hub of Liverpool only a 25 minute drive away), one of the key advantages of Aspect is the variety of homes on offer. As well as the award-winning designs crafted by the team at Rawson, we at Thrive have our affordable three and four bedroom homes up for consideration, with plenty of different designs and lots to choose from. As an added bonus, all our land is a fixed price, including all site costs so you get a clear upfront idea of what you’re going to be spending.   Our current faves on offer
House & Land
As well as offering a selection of stylish and affordable home designs that can be built on your pre-purchased land, another big part of what we offer at Thrive are our affordable House and Land packages. As well as the obvious things like budget and location, there are a few other important things to consider before deciding on a House & Land package. Choose your location. This is much easier said than done! With all the new estates popping up, many of them with similar community and lifestyle benefits, it can be hard to narrow down your choices. For some help in this area, check out our recent blog ‘First Home Buyer FAQs’, where we go into the key factors like budget, your lifestyle (both now and future) and property/suburb growth trends. Once you have a bit of an idea of the areas you’re interested in, we always recommend talking to the experts. If you would like to speak to our Thrive sales consultants, you can get in touch with us here.   Know your design options. Many home builders allow buyers to make changes to pretty much everything, including structure. This can be really overwhelming for the buyer, as well as add considerable expense and increase build time. At Thrive, we’re confident that our home designs are already the best they can be, and in the interest of keeping things simple and affordable for our clients, we introduced our No Change Policy. Instead we ensure our range of home designs are diverse enough to suit
House & Land
Only 7km from Penrith and offering an amazing lakeside lifestyle, it's no surprise Jordan Springs was named as Australia's best-selling residential project in 2014. As we have a number of House & Land packages available in Jordan Springs, we thought we’d tell you a bit more about what this diverse area has to offer!  Image from Jordan Springs Facebook page   Jordan Springs Village Oval     Finished in late 2016, the new multi-purpose Village Oval is proving to be a big hit with the Jordan Spring-ers! There’s a huge off-leash dog park that’s split into two sections (one for smaller dogs and one for bigger dogs), complete with agility equipment, where your pups can run, play and make new friends. There’s also a ‘learn-to-ride circuit’ with traffic lights, signs and crossings, where kids can have fun bike riding while also learning simple road rules.   As such an active, diverse community, there’s always new activities on the agenda in Jordan Springs. Keep an eye on their Facebook Page to stay up to date on upcoming events.   Image from communities.lendlease.com   Wianamatta Regional Park   Due to being used for mainly timber cutting and farming and even housing an explosives factory during WWII, the area that is now Regional Park has been closed to the public for more than 50 years. For the first time, visitors can enter the park which is now home to a stunning array of native bush, as well as a number of threatened wildlife species (for this reason, furry friends will have to give this one a miss - dogs are
House & Land
First Home Buyer FAQs
April 10, 2018
If you’re thinking that now is the right moment to buy your first property, Thrive Homes is here to help! There’s so much that goes into buying a home, and many buyers find it a bit overwhelming - however it doesn’t have to be. We’ll address a few first home buyer FAQs, to get you started on your purchase journey.   How much money do I need? You’ll need at least 10-20% of the purchase price for your deposit. You’ll also need to set aside funds for legal fees - it helps to have a professional look over the contracts which are often lengthy, and use specific terminology that you may not be familiar with.   Do I need to pay Transfer Duty (formerly Stamp Duty)? In NSW, first home buyers are exempt from Transfer Duty provided your home does not exceed a certain purchase price. Other conditions do apply - see more here.   How much can I borrow? In very simple terms, how much you can borrow depends on how much you can comfortably afford to pay back. Ideally you want your loan repayments to be across both capital and interest - this way as your capital loan amount decreases, the amount of interest payable will also decrease. Remember to allow for increases in interest rates. Our Mortgage Calculator is a good place to start when considering how much you can borrow, and our experts are also on hand to assist you with finance - just contact us to discuss further.   Am I eligible for the First Home Owners Grant? The
House & Land
Area Profile: Austral
March 12, 2018
If you’re on the home hunt (for an affordable home), it’s likely you already know about the South-West growth corridor. Well, Austral is smack bang in the middle of it. Due to its close proximity to Camden and to Leppington train station, among other things, this newly developed area is in high demand - and as we have a number of Thrive house & land packages available in Austral, we thought we’d delve a bit deeper into those ‘other things’ that could bump Austral to the top of your location list.   Western Sydney Parklands There’s so much to do at Western Sydney Parklands, it’s likely to become your weekend go-to; especially as it’s less than a 30 minute drive from Austral! This one’s for the whole family - there’s native bushland to explore by bike or by foot, adventure courses, a drive in cinema, a huge scenic play area with a 50 metre long flying fox, one of Sydney’s largest off-leash dog areas and so much more. It’s even getting its own zoo. The Parklands has been designed with a real community feel at heart, and is a fantastic place to spend a day with friends and family. Image from westernsydneyparklands.com.au   Wet N’ Wild Sydney One for the kids - both big and small! Wet N’ Wild Sydney doesn’t really need an introduction. While hordes of Sydneysiders pack up and spend over an hour in the car to make a special trip to the park, all the Austral dwellers have it easy - about half an
House & Land
Area Profile: Spring Farm
February 5, 2018
On the east side of the Nepean River, in the Macarthur Region, lies Spring Farm; an area which until recently was mainly farmland - but is now part of the thriving South West growth corridor, with still-affordable land being snapped up fast. And, speaking of thriving, Thrive Homes has a number of House & Land packages available in this up and coming Macarthur pocket. With plenty of surrounding parkland, walking trails, an awesome dog park and even it’s very own lake, Spring Farm is a beautiful, quiet area - having said that, it’s only a stone’s throw from both Narellan and Camden town centres, so there’s still plenty of options for those looking to get out and about on a Friday night! You also have numerous other Macarthur attractions and activities, all less than an hour’s drive away. Read on for our top recommendations for all you possible Spring Farm-ers:   Riverside Playground Riverside Playground in Spring Farm took three years to complete, and has it all. In-ground trampolines, epic climbing structures, slides, swings - oh, and TWO flying foxes! Green open spaces (perfect for some competitive family footie), BBQ facilities, pathways to ride your bike round the lake - we could go on. So if your kids (or you - let’s face it, it’s hard to say no to a whiz down a flying fox) fancy a day out, this option is right on your doorstep.   Nepean River - Bents Basin Less than 45mins away from Spring Farm you’ll find Bents Basin. Featured in Concrete Playground’s ‘Ten
House & Land
Weather-Proof Your Home
January 22, 2018
As we’ve already seen this Summer, Australia is a land of extremes at this time of the year. From flash floods to forest fires, and everything in-between; this is a crazy time in regards to the weather. So if you’ve just moved into your new home, or you’re just about to, then here are a few, simple tricks to keep your home protected from the elements during this unpredictable time of year.     Clean those Gutters We’re not sure if anyone has ever enjoyed this part of owning a home, but keeping your gutters clear from leaves and other junk is an essential part of protecting your home – especially during the summer months. Firstly, if you’ve got gutters filled with dried leaves and twigs, then that equates to a whole heap of kindling when the mercury rises; which is definitely something to steer clear of during bushfire season. Secondly, if you’ve got gutters filled with wet leaves and twigs, then you’re going to get water pooling on your roof. So during a summer rainstorm, this can keep the water in places where it can creep into your walls and your roof – which can lead to flooding, water damage and wood rot. So get up your ladder and take care of those gutters!   Timber Care Time At Thrive we love to bring the outdoors in, which is why our home designs feature alfresco areas.  This time of year, it’s a great idea to rub back and re-treat any timber decking or outdoor furniture. Not only will this make your place look
House & Land
Well, now that you’ve realised that it’s probably too late to get your beach bod back for summer, let’s focus on another New Year’s Resolution: buying your first home!     We know it can seem impossible, and the newspaper headlines won’t make it look any easier; but as we covered in a recent blog post, it is getting easier for first home buyers. So if one of your New Year’s resolutions is to finally buy your first home; then here are a few simple steps to take, to get the ball rolling.   Half for Play – Half Away If you want to make the most of the slow start to the year and get your foot in the door fast, then start putting away half of your pay. This means that if you’re a couple, then try living off one of your salaries, with the other going straight into savings. Or, if you’re flying solo, try living off only half of your salary. It may seem extreme, but if you budget right, it can be an easy way to get your deposit together – fast.   Skimp My Ride Sure, those mag-wheels, the race-bred engine and that gorgeous paint job were all a great idea a few years back, but is it just as important now? No one likes making a sacrifice, but when you’re chasing a bigger goal like buying your first house, sometimes it’s a necessary (and fast) way of scrounging some of your deposit together. So have a quick think about how important your vehicle is to you (this