Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
House & Land
With Sydney now listed as the second most unaffordable city in the world (only behind infamously expensive Hong Kong), more first home buyers and investors are looking further afield.   So if you’re sick of battling through the rat race and watching those house prices climb, then why not ditch the hustle and bustle, and find a home among the gum trees in any of these stunning, nearby districts.   Camden If a tree change is what you’re after than the Camden area has no shortage of greenery and fresh air. Our House and land packages in Gregory Hills boast district views to the Blue Mountains. Gregory Hills sits above the wider Camden area and its surrounding suburbs. Mountain views provide an open and airy feel for the community just an hour drive from Sydney.   The Central Coast When you’re standing on the fine sanded beaches of The Central Coast, it’s hard to believe that you’re only an hour train ride from the CBD. If you want to make your tree change (or sea change) here, you’ll have to be quick – as plenty of Sydney-siders have already cottoned on to the Central Coast life. Have a look at house and land packages on offer on the Central Coast in locations like Hamlyn Terrace here.   The Hunter Region If you read our post about Wallis Creek then you’ll already know that The Hunter Valley is brimming with beauty. Not just because of the abundant local wineries and pristine bushland, but because our new Helix 24 display home is now open for viewing.   Sitting on
House & Land
A recent report by property giant, Domain, shows that first home buyers are coming back to the market in droves. After the last few years of negative press around the housing market and the unaffordability of new homes, it’s definitely exciting to see the light at the end of the tunnel. So, what’s causing this shift in the market? We’ll break it down for you. Escape the City As things have gotten so unaffordable in metro areas, many young buyers are spreading their wings further and investing away from their favourite cafes. This is not only boosting new economies, as more people flood to new areas, but it also means that there’s a little less competition in our cities; so it’s a win/win. Check out our current house and land package opportunities in some of Greater Sydney and The Hunters most sought-after growth locations here.   Scrapping of Stamp Duty Stamp duty has always been one of the worst parts of buying a house, but the New South Wales Government recently scrapped it for first home buyers. This move alone can save new home buyers tens of thousands of dollars, and put them much closer to affording their first home.   Less Competition No one is really sure what caused it, but investors seem to have taken a break from the Australian housing market. Although this hasn’t meant a huge deal for asking prices, it has made a massive difference at auctions around the country. All-in-all, it’s hard to put a finger on one thing overall that’s brought first home buyers back into the
House & Land
Winners are grinners and there are plenty of smiles around Thrive HQ today! On Saturday night we were recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector, The Housing Industry Association (HIA), at the 2017 HIA-CSR NSW Housing and Kitchen & Bathroom Awards.  We were awarded best NSW Display Home Up to $250,000 for our 4 bedroom Sienna display home at Airds. Not bad considering we’ve only been in business a little over a year!   Here’s what the judges had to say about the Sienna: “This home is spacious and well laid out with a nice flow throughout, leading to a rear entertainment area interconnected to the internal living spaces. Light and airy with raked ceiling to the main internal and external living spaces enhances feeling of space. The home is well finished and nicely detailed throughout with quality workmanship particularly for the price bracket. Good connectivity with external open space and use of natural light.”   We now progress as finalists into the HIA’s national awards next year.   You can visit our award winning Sienna Display at 6 Kingsbury Street Airds or take a virtual tour without having to leave the lounge! We also have a range of house and land packages featuring the Sienna starting from $403,742 at the date of publication of this article. For further info about the Sienna or just to congratulate us on our win (jokes) you can get in touch here.
House & Land
At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. Smarter construction leads to high quality homes at affordable prices. But what does it mean to Build Smart? It’s all about the materials that we use. All Thrive Homes are built using steel frames and the latest footing designs to ensure efficient construction and minimum waste. Here are a few other reasons why we choose to build with steel: Speedy construction Steel parts are pre-engineered to our specific designs, so by the time they arrive on site, they’re ready to be erected. This speeds up construction time significantly and ensures greater accuracy during the building process.   Termite resistant Termites are still a real problem in Australia but steel is unaffected by termites, borers, bugs and rodents. Steel is also resistant to mould or fungi, which is ideal during those more humid parts of the country.   Lasts the test of time in all Aussie climates Steel is rust resistant and unlike other products, it is dimensionally steady, perfect for those parts of the country which experience extremes in temperature (which, let’s face it, can be pretty much everywhere!). Steel can withstand extreme forces and harsh weather conditions, from strong winds and rain and even to heavy snow.  Drying time on steel frame buildings is significantly less than those flood affected buildings with a timber frame.  Steel is also non-combustible, meaning that steel structures fare much better than timber counterparts in the event of fire. And its overall integrity means your frame structure doesn’t require the maintenance or upkeep of a timber equivalent.   Better for the
House & Land
Welcome to Wallis Creek
August 28, 2017
Introducing our new display home and sales hub Have you been looking for an excuse to head to the Hunter region? The home of great wine, fine food and now the Helix 24 display home at the brand-new Wallis Creek estate in Gillieston Heights! Click right to scroll through the gallery:  Take a 3D tour of the Helix 24, here. Helix 24 sits on a standard lot of 14M X 29M, housing 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a double 33.03M garage. With a generous 12.67m alfresco deck and flexible open plan living, the Helix design creates light-filled spaces perfect for families who need lots of room to move. With it’s striking Deco Façade, beautiful interiors featuring solid wood flooring, top-of-the-range appliances and plantation shutters the Helix 24 shows a few of the extensive design options for your home. Australia’s best vineyards and providores and only 37kms from the hustle, bustle and beaches of Newcastle! Well, now it is very much possible to live in the Hunter, and all for an affordable price. Take a nice Sunday drive through the countryside to visit the brand-new 4-bedroom Wallis Creek display home. Built on generous blocks up to 1,014sqm, with beautifully landscaped streets you’ll be able to explore the extensive range of colour schemes and finishes available, including natural timber, textured brick or the clean sophistication of render for your dream Thrive Home. Whilst visiting the Wallis Creek sales hub you’ll also be able to review the full range of house and land packages available. Thrive’s Aria Home is
House & Land
Multi-Generation Living
August 22, 2017
It’s official: more young people than ever before are living at home with mum and dad. And more grandparents are living at home with their adult children and grandchildren. One in five Australian households have adults from two or more generations living under one roof. That’s more than four million Aussies sharing a home with their parents, their adult children or other extended-family members – and most of them are probably doing it without the space to do it comfortably. When the family nest is best You can’t always erect a granny flat for your angsty teen or your opinionated mother in law but you can build a home that gives you the breathing space you need to live in harmony…. Or as close to harmony as you can get living with your adult children and whichever significant other they’ve met on Tinder that week. Thrive Homes are designed with space maximisation in mind.  All Thrive Homes feature open plan kitchen, living and dining spaces, most of which open out onto alfresco spaces. Thrive Homes come with a minimum of three bedrooms and two bathrooms and all come with the option of four bedrooms and additional bathrooms. Whether you want to call it a teenager’s retreat, a rumpus room, or a media room, the separate living spaces offered in designs like the Eve 18, Avalon 21, Sienna 22, Crescent 22 and Essence 22 are big winners for multi-generational living. Can’t live with them but can’t live without them? Sometimes, you can't live with your family but
House & Land
Apartments vs. Houses
July 17, 2017
We agree with Flat Chat Columnist Jimmy Thomson in his recent observation for Domain that there was a time when the choice of whether to live in a house or an apartment was purely financial – you rented a flat until you could afford to buy a house. But now it’s a lifestyle choice with many Sydney apartments on par with freestanding homes when it comes to price.   So here are some of the hilarious pros and cons of apartment and home living: In an apartment block, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notices on the notice board. In a house, some idiot is always putting stupid complaint notes on the fridge (NB: you may be in a relationship with this person). In a house, you can have a pet and no one can stop you … but so can the people next door who have two dogs that bark incessantly from the moment they leave for work. In an apartment, you can get access to a gym in the building. In a house, you have access to an old exercise bike in the garage. Both get precisely the same amount of use. In an apartment, there’s a number to call when there’s a problem with plumbing or electricity or rain leaks or hot water … in a house, you’re it. Bunnings, here you come. In an apartment, it’s level access. There are no stairs to climb to get to your bedroom at night when you’re exhausted and ready for bed … until the lifts
House & Land
The dreaded 'open for inspection', with its notoriously inconvenient timing, queuing to get in, being hassled by agents and looked up and down by other buyers trying to psych you out pre-auction. We can certainly think of other ways to spend your Saturday morning. That’s why at Thrive Homes, our Sienna Display is always open for inspection online via a 3D fly through here. Inspect it on the way to work, in bed, wherever you like. You’ll have it all to yourself to make it easier to envision your shoe collection in the walk in robe, the casual barbies you’ll have in the al fresco area and the Masterchef-worthy meals you’ll create in the kitchen, fully equipped with butler’s pantry and stone bench tops. Building new means no dealing with pushy agents or competing with aggressive buyers. If you want house and land it’s as simple as jumping online and browsing our range of opportunities across some of greater Sydney and The Hunter’s most sought after growth areas. Need help selecting the right block? Read more here. If you have land it’s as easy as selecting the home design that best works for you and your family’s needs. Select from our range of spacious 3 and 4 bedroom home designs here and check out our top tips for selecting the right floor plan for you. If you’ve got any questions, get in touch with us here and enjoy an open-for-inspection-free weekend.
House & Land
Spotlight on the South West We keep hearing about Sydney’s real estate boom and commentators are continually speculating where the best value in our sought after city now lies. There’s no doubt that one area on a serious growth trajectory is Sydney’s South West. The South West District Plan from the Greater Sydney Commission maps the 20-year vision for the region. According to the South West District Plan, “the South West District will be a global innovation gateway and a destination of choice for existing and new communities, local residential development and visitors.” Under the Plan, the Western Sydney Airport is set to bring economic and employment benefits to the area and is described by the Commission as a “game changer” for jobs and transport infrastructure. Another key element to the 20 year vision set out in the Plan is residential development. The Plan reveals that the district is the fastest growing in Sydney (with its population projected to grow by about 373,000 people by 2036). Opportunities below the Sydney median price  New residential developments in the South West are fast gaining interest given the Government’s infrastructure investment in the area. The Gregory Hills Estate in picturesque Camden is a 2500 lot master plan township currently under development. The community will boast its own new shopping centre, childcare facilities, schools and is minutes away from the Narellan town centre and the University of Western Sydney. We have house and land packages currently available in Gregory Hills, along with the popular south west suburbs of Austral, Spring Farm,