Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at

House & Land
Area Profile: Austral
March 12, 2018
If you’re on the home hunt (for an affordable home), it’s likely you already know about the South-West growth corridor. Well, Austral is smack bang in the middle of it. Due to its close proximity to Camden and to Leppington train station, among other things, this newly developed area is in high demand - and as we have a number of Thrive house & land packages available in Austral, we thought we’d delve a bit deeper into those ‘other things’ that could bump Austral to the top of your location list.   Western Sydney Parklands There’s so much to do at Western Sydney Parklands, it’s likely to become your weekend go-to; especially as it’s less than a 30 minute drive from Austral! This one’s for the whole family - there’s native bushland to explore by bike or by foot, adventure courses, a drive in cinema, a huge scenic play area with a 50 metre long flying fox, one of Sydney’s largest off-leash dog areas and so much more. It’s even getting its own zoo. The Parklands has been designed with a real community feel at heart, and is a fantastic place to spend a day with friends and family. Image from   Wet N’ Wild Sydney One for the kids - both big and small! Wet N’ Wild Sydney doesn’t really need an introduction. While hordes of Sydneysiders pack up and spend over an hour in the car to make a special trip to the park, all the Austral dwellers have it easy - about half an
House & Land
Area Profile: Spring Farm
February 5, 2018
On the east side of the Nepean River, in the Macarthur Region, lies Spring Farm; an area which until recently was mainly farmland - but is now part of the thriving South West growth corridor, with still-affordable land being snapped up fast. And, speaking of thriving, Thrive Homes has a number of House & Land packages available in this up and coming Macarthur pocket. With plenty of surrounding parkland, walking trails, an awesome dog park and even it’s very own lake, Spring Farm is a beautiful, quiet area - having said that, it’s only a stone’s throw from both Narellan and Camden town centres, so there’s still plenty of options for those looking to get out and about on a Friday night! You also have numerous other Macarthur attractions and activities, all less than an hour’s drive away. Read on for our top recommendations for all you possible Spring Farm-ers:   Riverside Playground Riverside Playground in Spring Farm took three years to complete, and has it all. In-ground trampolines, epic climbing structures, slides, swings - oh, and TWO flying foxes! Green open spaces (perfect for some competitive family footie), BBQ facilities, pathways to ride your bike round the lake - we could go on. So if your kids (or you - let’s face it, it’s hard to say no to a whiz down a flying fox) fancy a day out, this option is right on your doorstep.   Nepean River - Bents Basin Less than 45mins away from Spring Farm you’ll find Bents Basin. Featured in Concrete Playground’s ‘Ten
House & Land
Weather-Proof Your Home
January 22, 2018
As we’ve already seen this Summer, Australia is a land of extremes at this time of the year. From flash floods to forest fires, and everything in-between; this is a crazy time in regards to the weather. So if you’ve just moved into your new home, or you’re just about to, then here are a few, simple tricks to keep your home protected from the elements during this unpredictable time of year.     Clean those Gutters We’re not sure if anyone has ever enjoyed this part of owning a home, but keeping your gutters clear from leaves and other junk is an essential part of protecting your home – especially during the summer months. Firstly, if you’ve got gutters filled with dried leaves and twigs, then that equates to a whole heap of kindling when the mercury rises; which is definitely something to steer clear of during bushfire season. Secondly, if you’ve got gutters filled with wet leaves and twigs, then you’re going to get water pooling on your roof. So during a summer rainstorm, this can keep the water in places where it can creep into your walls and your roof – which can lead to flooding, water damage and wood rot. So get up your ladder and take care of those gutters!   Timber Care Time At Thrive we love to bring the outdoors in, which is why our home designs feature alfresco areas.  This time of year, it’s a great idea to rub back and re-treat any timber decking or outdoor furniture. Not only will this make your place look
House & Land
Well, now that you’ve realised that it’s probably too late to get your beach bod back for summer, let’s focus on another New Year’s Resolution: buying your first home!     We know it can seem impossible, and the newspaper headlines won’t make it look any easier; but as we covered in a recent blog post, it is getting easier for first home buyers. So if one of your New Year’s resolutions is to finally buy your first home; then here are a few simple steps to take, to get the ball rolling.   Half for Play – Half Away If you want to make the most of the slow start to the year and get your foot in the door fast, then start putting away half of your pay. This means that if you’re a couple, then try living off one of your salaries, with the other going straight into savings. Or, if you’re flying solo, try living off only half of your salary. It may seem extreme, but if you budget right, it can be an easy way to get your deposit together – fast.   Skimp My Ride Sure, those mag-wheels, the race-bred engine and that gorgeous paint job were all a great idea a few years back, but is it just as important now? No one likes making a sacrifice, but when you’re chasing a bigger goal like buying your first house, sometimes it’s a necessary (and fast) way of scrounging some of your deposit together. So have a quick think about how important your vehicle is to you (this
House & Land
With Sydney now listed as the second most unaffordable city in the world (only behind infamously expensive Hong Kong), more first home buyers and investors are looking further afield.   So if you’re sick of battling through the rat race and watching those house prices climb, then why not ditch the hustle and bustle, and find a home among the gum trees in any of these stunning, nearby districts.   Camden If a tree change is what you’re after than the Camden area has no shortage of greenery and fresh air. Our House and land packages in Gregory Hills boast district views to the Blue Mountains. Gregory Hills sits above the wider Camden area and its surrounding suburbs. Mountain views provide an open and airy feel for the community just an hour drive from Sydney.   The Central Coast When you’re standing on the fine sanded beaches of The Central Coast, it’s hard to believe that you’re only an hour train ride from the CBD. If you want to make your tree change (or sea change) here, you’ll have to be quick – as plenty of Sydney-siders have already cottoned on to the Central Coast life. Have a look at house and land packages on offer on the Central Coast in locations like Hamlyn Terrace here.   The Hunter Region If you read our post about Wallis Creek then you’ll already know that The Hunter Valley is brimming with beauty. Not just because of the abundant local wineries and pristine bushland, but because our new Helix 24 display home is now open for viewing.   Sitting on
House & Land
A recent report by property giant, Domain, shows that first home buyers are coming back to the market in droves. After the last few years of negative press around the housing market and the unaffordability of new homes, it’s definitely exciting to see the light at the end of the tunnel. So, what’s causing this shift in the market? We’ll break it down for you. Escape the City As things have gotten so unaffordable in metro areas, many young buyers are spreading their wings further and investing away from their favourite cafes. This is not only boosting new economies, as more people flood to new areas, but it also means that there’s a little less competition in our cities; so it’s a win/win. Check out our current house and land package opportunities in some of Greater Sydney and The Hunters most sought-after growth locations here.   Scrapping of Stamp Duty Stamp duty has always been one of the worst parts of buying a house, but the New South Wales Government recently scrapped it for first home buyers. This move alone can save new home buyers tens of thousands of dollars, and put them much closer to affording their first home.   Less Competition No one is really sure what caused it, but investors seem to have taken a break from the Australian housing market. Although this hasn’t meant a huge deal for asking prices, it has made a massive difference at auctions around the country. All-in-all, it’s hard to put a finger on one thing overall that’s brought first home buyers back into the
House & Land
Winners are grinners and there are plenty of smiles around Thrive HQ today! On Saturday night we were recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector, The Housing Industry Association (HIA), at the 2017 HIA-CSR NSW Housing and Kitchen & Bathroom Awards.  We were awarded best NSW Display Home Up to $250,000 for our 4 bedroom Sienna display home at Airds. Not bad considering we’ve only been in business a little over a year!   Here’s what the judges had to say about the Sienna: “This home is spacious and well laid out with a nice flow throughout, leading to a rear entertainment area interconnected to the internal living spaces. Light and airy with raked ceiling to the main internal and external living spaces enhances feeling of space. The home is well finished and nicely detailed throughout with quality workmanship particularly for the price bracket. Good connectivity with external open space and use of natural light.”   We now progress as finalists into the HIA’s national awards next year.   You can visit our award winning Sienna Display at 6 Kingsbury Street Airds or take a virtual tour without having to leave the lounge! We also have a range of house and land packages featuring the Sienna starting from $403,742 at the date of publication of this article. For further info about the Sienna or just to congratulate us on our win (jokes) you can get in touch here.
House & Land
At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. Smarter construction leads to high quality homes at affordable prices. But what does it mean to Build Smart? It’s all about the materials that we use. All Thrive Homes are built using steel frames and the latest footing designs to ensure efficient construction and minimum waste. Here are a few other reasons why we choose to build with steel: Speedy construction Steel parts are pre-engineered to our specific designs, so by the time they arrive on site, they’re ready to be erected. This speeds up construction time significantly and ensures greater accuracy during the building process.   Termite resistant Termites are still a real problem in Australia but steel is unaffected by termites, borers, bugs and rodents. Steel is also resistant to mould or fungi, which is ideal during those more humid parts of the country.   Lasts the test of time in all Aussie climates Steel is rust resistant and unlike other products, it is dimensionally steady, perfect for those parts of the country which experience extremes in temperature (which, let’s face it, can be pretty much everywhere!). Steel can withstand extreme forces and harsh weather conditions, from strong winds and rain and even to heavy snow.  Drying time on steel frame buildings is significantly less than those flood affected buildings with a timber frame.  Steel is also non-combustible, meaning that steel structures fare much better than timber counterparts in the event of fire. And its overall integrity means your frame structure doesn’t require the maintenance or upkeep of a timber equivalent.   Better for the
House & Land
Welcome to Wallis Creek
August 28, 2017
Introducing our new display home and sales hub Have you been looking for an excuse to head to the Hunter region? The home of great wine, fine food and now the Helix 24 display home at the brand-new Wallis Creek estate in Gillieston Heights! Click right to scroll through the gallery:  Take a 3D tour of the Helix 24, here. Helix 24 sits on a standard lot of 14M X 29M, housing 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms and a double 33.03M garage. With a generous 12.67m alfresco deck and flexible open plan living, the Helix design creates light-filled spaces perfect for families who need lots of room to move. With it’s striking Deco Façade, beautiful interiors featuring solid wood flooring, top-of-the-range appliances and plantation shutters the Helix 24 shows a few of the extensive design options for your home. Australia’s best vineyards and providores and only 37kms from the hustle, bustle and beaches of Newcastle! Well, now it is very much possible to live in the Hunter, and all for an affordable price. Take a nice Sunday drive through the countryside to visit the brand-new 4-bedroom Wallis Creek display home. Built on generous blocks up to 1,014sqm, with beautifully landscaped streets you’ll be able to explore the extensive range of colour schemes and finishes available, including natural timber, textured brick or the clean sophistication of render for your dream Thrive Home. Whilst visiting the Wallis Creek sales hub you’ll also be able to review the full range of house and land packages available. Thrive’s Aria Home is