Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
You know that at Thrive homes we Build Smart. But do you know that smart is also beautiful? When you buy a Thrive home, not only do you get to choose your home design and your façade, you get to select from one of our exclusive interior and exterior colour schemes, curated by our team of talented interior designers. Our schemes are designed to act as the perfect, tasteful canvas for you to overlay your personal style. Whether you prefer crisp whites, cool greys or darker tones, each scheme supports an overlay of colour. And what better time to consider a colour injection than Spring!   Now that you’ve done your Spring clean, (if you haven’t yet we’ve got the hacks you need to know about right here) (insert link to spring clean article) it’s time to put the cherry on top with a colour pop. Here are our top tips for adding colour to your home without overdoing it.   Start small Before you paint a whole room, explore some less permanent pops of colour through your soft furnishings. Cushions and accessories like throw rugs and even towels are a great place to start. Plus, they don’t cost too much so it’s no big deal if your obsession for orange or your penchant for pink subsides after a season.   Make it a feature Colour is used best as a highlight or focal point. If used excessively, its ability to accentuate is diminished. Colourful artwork is a great way to bring walls to life without actually painting them. If
Home Designs
Not all blocks are created equal.  They come in all shapes and sizes. Big, small, wide, narrow, long and short. That it’s frustrating when you can’t quite fit the home you want on the block you can afford. But at Thrive, we believe everyone deserves quality homes at affordable prices. We like to think we’re champions of maximising space on smaller lots and designing elegant solutions for corner blocks and homesteads. It’s what we call Building Smart. So, we’re pretty pleased to announce two new designs for those more unusual blocks. The Crescent corner lot design and the Ottimo homestead design. The Crescent Designed specifically for corner lots, the Crescent takes advantage of the secondary street frontage and maximises space with a combined family, dining and kitchen area. With three floor plan options offering a double garage, the choice of 3 or four bedrooms and the option of a separate kids lounge, the Crescent is a smart solution tailored to corner lot living. Explore our Home & Land packages to make the Crescent home yours. The Ottimo The Ottimo design offers a homestead style design, perfect for blocks with wider frontage and shallow depth. A great entertainer, the Ottimo’s kitchen is the heart of the home, connecting the family and dining. The open plan living connects with the large alfresco area, which also provides great opportunity for natural light. The four bedrooms are tucked away from the main entertaining spaces, and the master features an ensuite and walk in robe.   If you have an existing corner lot or wide
Home Designs
The science behind a happy home Science has improved our lives in countless ways, from our health, to our natural environment and the technology we interact with every day. But a recent Domain Article has pointed out that science also has something to say about interior design and the impact this can have on human psychology. Here’s how it works: Embrace Plant Life A team of researchers from Rutgers University explored the link between flowers and life satisfaction in a 10-month study of participants’ emotional responses to flowers. “Common sense tells us that flowers make us happy,” said lead researcher, Dr Haviland-Jones. “Now, science shows that not only do flowers make us happier than we know, they have strong positive effects on our emotional wellbeing.” Check out our top tips for keeping your greenery thriving with Formed Gardens landscape architect, Luke Baldwin. Make your bed every day. Gretchen Rubin, author of the bestselling book The Happiness Project explains that making the bed was “the number one most impactful change that people brought up over and over” as she researched her book on inspiring happiness. "Making your bed is a step that's quick and easy, yet makes a big difference," Rubin said. "Everything looks neater. It's easier to find your shoes. Your bedroom is a more peaceful environment. For most people, outer order contributes to inner calm."  Good luck explaining this one to your kids... Introduce happy colours A study from Vrije University in Amsterdam found that people mostly associate yellow or green with positive experiences, and in particular,
Home Designs
We’re seeing double at Thrive Homes with the launch of our new two storey home designs, the Essence and the Alysium. At Thrive Homes we Build Smart. What does it mean to Build Smart? It means metal frames, quality interiors and intelligent design. Both of our double storey homes suit smaller block sizes, giving you maximum internal living space on a block that costs less. Smart right? When it comes to living space, the Essence and the Alysium have plenty to give. Both designs boast the luxury of two separate living areas on the ground floor. There’s no fighting over the TV when you each have your OWN living room. Or maybe you’d prefer to keep the kids out of earshot at the front of the house? Either way, there’s freedom in the flexibility offered by these dual living spaces. Although suited for smaller blocks, the Essence and Alysium’s smart designs use open plan living and maximisation of natural light to deliver spacious flow through entertaining environments.  The entertainer’s kitchens flows effortlessly into the living and dining areas, which are both linked to the Alfresco. Upstairs, both designs offer 4 bedrooms, the masters with ensuites and walk in robes. But the best news? The price. Right now we have house and land packages in the sought after AV Jennings Evergreen Estate at Spring Farm featuring the Alysium from $654,000 and the Essence for under $600,000. Explore these opportunities and many more here.  And if that’s not exciting enough, our Alysium display at Emerald Hills
Home Designs
More and more workplaces are offering staff the ability to work flexibly away from the office. Small business owners and working Mums are also no strangers to working from home. While it can be great, for some, working from home can also be a challenge. The fridge acts like a magnet, constantly calling you away from work to snack. The TV tempts you, even though deep down you know that Dr Phil doesn’t have the answers to the tasks on today’s to do list. Here are our top tips for working from home without going crazy! Dress for success Get up and go through your morning routine as if your were going to work outside of home. As much as a sleep in and a day dressed in your PJs has massive appeal, it’s not the best for productivity. We’re not saying you need to press a shirt or throw on a power suit to be productive but staying in your snuggie probably won’t get you far from the couch. Think about what else you can do with the saved commute time. Meditate, read the paper or write a to do list . Set aside a space specifically for work Select a space that is conducive to creativity and concentration. A comfy chair and desk space at a suitable height form the fundamentals. If this means clearing the kitchen table because that’s the only space available, then so be it. If space permits, a separate room or study nook can be really beneficial when it comes
Home Designs
It was good news for home buyers in last night’s budget with Treasurer Scott Morrison declaring that "the government is making changes that will help more people realise their goals of home ownership”.   The Treasurer announced a series of new measures designed to improve Australian housing affordability, not only for first home buyers but for downsizers as well. So what does it mean for you?   If you’re a first home buyer: First-home buyers saving for a deposit on their first home will be able to use their superannuation as a sort of supercharged savings account under the new “First Home Super Savers Scheme”. From July 1 2017, individual savers and both partners in a couple will be able make voluntary super contributions up to $30,000 ($15,000 per year) to place a deposit on a house or apartment.   Savers will be able to withdraw that cash from July 1 2018, with the deposit amount attracting the tax benefits of superannuation – contributions and earnings taxed at 15% (the same rate as normal employer super contributions) and withdrawals taxed at 30% below the marginal tax rate.   The measure (which is expected to cost the federal government $250 million over the next four years) is said by the Treasurer to have the potential to accelerate savings by “at least 30 per cent” compared with a typical deposit savings account.   With property prices as hot as they are, the $30,000 cap will mean that individuals may not be able to save their entire deposit through the Super Savers Scheme, but for
Home Designs
Empty House & Empty Wallet? You’ve just made what is likely to be the biggest investment of your life to date – your brand new home. None of the old bathrooms, the peeling paint, the leaks and creaks that you put up with in your renting days. Its BRAND SPANKING NEW, a blank canvas ready for you to unleash your inner interior decorating wizard…. Slight problem, where does one find the cash to splash on furniture at a time like this? Presenting Thrive Homes' top tips to styling on a shoestring budget. Fake It 'Till You Make It: Chances are you own some furniture. It might be an armchair or a lounge, it might not be the latest and greatest shape, it might have a couple of red wine stains, but it still functions right? There’s almost no superficial problem that a good throw rug can’t fix. Just cover up that brown 70s checked upholstery with a stylish charcoal throw rug and some new cushions and you’ve got yourself a fresh new living space for less. No need to stop at the upholstered items either. With all the amazing contact film on the market, your desk top (your literal desk top, not your digital one) can go from melamine to marble in minutes. Durability might be questionable, but this is a short term measure – we know you’re on your way to real marble money, you’ve just got a new mortgage to contend with right now. Go Green: Every interior benefits from a bit of thriving plant life. There
Home Designs
Land grab We know that House and Land packages can be a great first home option or investment. But how do you know where to begin? We know every family is different, and so are our blocks…but none of our blocks suffer from middle child syndrome. There’s actually quite a bit to consider when you are selecting a block, but don’t get daunted: we have some tips for you. Tip Time • Before you pick the land, pick the kind of home design your family needs. Do you do a lot of entertaining? Do you think a formal dining room is a waste of space? Or do you need a media room? Or have a pet rhino? Check out our designs now. • If you’re on a budget (who isn’t?), a narrow block might be helpful. Many of our home designs such as Verve and Eve, are designed for just such a block. We are masters of giving a sense of space on more compact blocks: through open plan living, the option to upgrade to higher ceilings and mustering as much natural light as we can. • Remember that Thrive has a range of 'zero lot' designs which allow you to build right up to your blocks boundaries, making the most of interior space with no wastage. If this appeals, check out the Haven and Zen collections. • Dig out your compass and have a look at your block’s orientation. Do you like the morning sun flooding your garden while you sip your coffee and read the
Home Designs
It’s all about you Have you spent years dreaming of your perfect home only to discover that the choices are daunting once in front of you? We get it, so let’s go back to basic principles and ask yourself what is it that you want out of your home? How many bedrooms do you need? This should be a pretty easy place to start. Do you have kids, or are you planning a new family? Do you entertain a lot and need a spare bedroom for Auntie Sharon who tends to have one too many Chardies to drive home? Or perhaps you work from home and need the option of a study? At Thrive Homes we offer single 3 and 4 bedroom homes in a range of layouts to suit all needs. How do you live? What’s your idea of a good time at home? Is it dinner parties for 20 or do you prefer to eat out? Are you home bodies who love nothing more than a good movie night in? Are you looking to put as much distance as possible between your home office and your kid’s drum kit? All these questions inform the right floorplan for you. For example, the Eve and Rise offer two separate living spaces: a media room at the font of the home as well as open plan family and dining to the rear. The Sienna even has a purpose build kids lounge so you don’t have to share screen time with Peppa Pig. Some may prefer the master bedroom at