Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at

Home Designs
Modern kitchens have evolved into more than just a space to prepare food. They’re a place to relax, chat, entertain and more; often they’re even the centerpiece of a home, with industrial touches and sleek finishes taking centre stage. They can also be one of the most costly spaces to complete. But fear not - here at Thrive we’re all about keeping things affordable and functional, without sacrificing style. Enter the Helix 24 display kitchen at Wallis Creek. It’s any would-be MasterChef’s dream, with it’s spacious butler’s pantry, double bowl sink, Dublin flex hose tapware with veggie spray and island bench. Not to mention the expanse of Caesarstone benchtops - a virtually worry free surface (stain, scratch and heat resistant, just to name a few of its many benefits) that will stand the test of time and use.   Add a built-in 900mm electric oven and gas cooktop, built-in Westinghouse microwave and Dishlex underbench dishwasher, and you’re all set to put on one fantastic dinner party!   In terms of visual appeal, this space is dressed to impress. Using a light ‘Ocean Foam’ Caesarstone has allowed our designers to go darker on the kitchen joinery, keeping things looking sophisticated and super-modern. To keep costs down, we’ve used Melamine for the lower cupboards. As well as being inexpensive, Melamine is durable and comes in a huge variety of finishes (we’ve used ‘Cinder Matt’). The overhead cupboards on the other hand are more of a showcase, so we’ve used a natural touch timber in ‘Ravine Char Oak’. A
Home Designs
So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?     A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.   Wide If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street. The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.   Narrow Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive
Home Designs
A bonafide entertainer’s delight, and our Construction Manager’s fave home design, the Helix 24 is our largest single storey home at 228.19m². The design is centered around open-plan living, however there are still plenty of spaces to retreat to for some peace and quiet (and we don’t just mean the laundry, or anywhere else the kids are unlikely to make an appearance).   From walking in the front door of our Helix 24, you’ll notice how easily you’re able to move through the home, with the entrance hallway remaining as a central, connecting pathway. There’s many a Feng Shui-like element to be seen, not only in the wide & bright entranceway (or ‘The Mouth of Chi', as it’s known in Feng Shui terminology), but also in the natural indoor/outdoor flow achieved by the design’s clever use of space.   The large, combined living/dining and alfresco areas are the centrepoints of the home and there’s also a separate lounge off the main hallway. Add some greenery outside your windows like we’ve done in the display home to create a leafy outlook (and add to that Feng Shui feeling we were talking about earlier!).   Four bedrooms run down the length of one side of the home, two featuring mirrored built in wardrobes. The master bedroom boasts a generous walk in robe, and an additional full bathroom and separate WC helps prevent the morning ‘How long are you going to be?!’ arguments - this home is designed for growing families, after all!! The Helix also offers the coveted double lock up
Home Designs
Thrive Profile - Philipp
February 26, 2018
As with any business, it’s the amazing people - both behind the scenes and on the front lines - that have made us the Thriving company we are today. With that in mind, we’d like to introduce you to a few of our Thrive-ers! Starting with our one and only Construction Manager, Philipp Hopwood (or “Phil the Builder”, as we like to call him!). We sat down for a quick Q&A with the man himself…   How long have you been in the building industry? I’ve been in the game since 2002. That’s 16 years, now I think about it! They say time flies when you’re having fun!   Tell us what makes Thrive Homes different from other home builders. There are so many things that make Thrive a smart choice, especially for first home buyers looking for affordability. As land prices keep rising, people are looking for better value proposition in their houses, and that is what Thrive Homes has to offer.A couple of key points about Thrive that come to mind are, firstly, our plans are efficient, smart and well designed. Our customers are so different in terms of what they need from their home, and often the plots of land we’re working with are all very different as well - we make sure we can accommodate this which is reflected in the flexibility and variety of our designs. Secondly, our build processes are quick and accurate, with much less wastage. That’s one of the reasons why we always talk about ‘building smart’ - with
Home Designs
Spotlight on Sienna
February 12, 2018
Recently recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector (The Housing Industry Association (HIA)) as the best NSW Display Home Up to $250k, our sophisticated Sienna design has definitely been in the spotlight of late.     Available in 21 and 22 squares, the Sienna offers the very best in open plan living.  Both designs offer four bedrooms, all boasting built-in robes with mirrored sliding doors. The master is located away from the activity of the rear of the home and boasts a generous ensuite and walk in robe. They say the heart of the home is the kitchen and that is certainly true of the Sienna. The clever design is optimised for busy families and entertainers alike with a butlers pantry to hide the not so glamorous side of food prep as well as a generous island bench fitted with double sink.       The kitchen is specifically oriented to speak to the living and dining areas of the home. The flow through design to the outdoors even allows you to keep a watchful eye on the kids from the kitchen- perfect for the multitasking parent!   Speaking of families, another highlight of the Sienna is its separate kids lounge, meaning that Netflix and Nickelodeon can exist in perfect harmony.   We think our design is a real winner, but don’t take our word for it! Visit our stunning Sienna display home at the Newbrook estate, Airds, or take a virtual tour of the entire display home here.  
Home Designs
Having spent the long weekend at assorted barbecues, wolfing-down several sanger sandwiches and laughing with friends over cold cans from the esky; we got to thinking: what is it that makes a home Australian? So, aside from geographical location, and regardless of whether there’s a Hills Hoist in the backyard, here are some of our favourite, quintessentially Australian house designs. The Queenslander image from We figure that you can’t talk about Australian house designs without mentioning The Queenslander; so let’s get it over and done with:   The wraparound balconies on Queenslander homes were designed to allow you to sit on your deck, in the shade, regardless of where the sun was at that time of day. These days, we’ve gotten much better at designing homes to allow you to make the most of our outdoor lifestyle, but without building a wraparound deck.  Workers Cottages image from Even though workers have been given huts on their lord’s lands for years, the Australian Workers Cottage was unique, as it was designed for our climate and weather. These cottages were often built with large windows to maximise air flow; which was important, as most were built with smoky, indoor fireplaces; and rustic, outhouses; which became known as “dunnies.” Iron Lacework image from Whether you’re driving through rural Australia, or strolling down a back alley in Sydney’s historic Rocks precinct; you’re bound to see an abundance of iron lacework. From adorning letterboxes to decorating verandas; these filigree screens were seriously fashionable in the mid-nineteenth century, and have since become synonymous with Australian architecture. As with
Home Designs
2017 - A Year in Review
December 25, 2017
As 2017 draws to a close we’re taking a look back at what has been an incredible year for Thrive Homes.     Award winning Airds Display In January we launched our first display home, the Sienna 22, at the Newbrook Estate in Airds. The display home has seen great traffic over its first year and the Sienna design even picked up an HIA Award for best display home under $250k.  Stay tuned for the finals of the HIA Awards in Singapore next year. If you haven’t seen it for yourself, take a virtual tour here.     Welcome to Wallis Creek Mid year we also opened our first single storey display home at Wallis Creek. The stunning Helix design showcases the type of open plan living Thrive has become known for, complimented by our signature relaxed yet sophisticated interior design. You can also take a virtual tour of the Helix display home here.       Heading for the Hills In other exciting news our first two storey display home has just opened at the Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington! The stunning Alysium 25 design with Rubix facade boasts 4 bedrooms and is just a stone’s throw from Liverpool and Campbelltown.   Seeing Double Along with the Essence design, the Alysium showcased at Emerald Hills is one of two brand new double storey designs, launched this year. 2017 also saw the launch of the Otimo homestead design, as well as the Crescent, which is specifically designed for corner lots.   Big things for 2018 We hope 2017 has been as successful for you as it has been for us. In 2018
Home Designs
Does size really matter?
December 4, 2017
A recent report shows that the average size of new homes being built in Australia has decreased by of 2.7%. However, with an average build size of 189.8 square meters, we still get to boast the second largest average home size in the world – with only the U.S.A ahead of us, at 204.3 square meters. So Australian homes are still no slouch in the size department, but as demand for land increases, we’re going to need smaller homes to match smaller land sizes. With that in mind, here’s how to get the most out of a smaller space:     Start with Smart Design If you’re lucky enough to have an empty block, then you’re in the fantastic position of being able to choose a design that gets the most out of your land. All of our expert Draftspeople have created open plan designs that flow out onto alfresco areas; which maximises the feeling of space. They have also meticulously positioned windows to allow natural light to flood in; which, when combined with the carefully curated colour palette our interior designers have chosen, amplifies the feeling of space.   Upright and Up the Walls When it comes to your outdoor or garden areas, maximise your space by choosing the right plants. For garden areas where space is scarce but you need extra shade, palms use up very little ground area but provide an impressive canopy. They’re also drought resistant, making them ideal for our dry climate. Or if you’re limited to a small patio or balcony, don’t clutter the
Home Designs
Heading for Emerald Hills
November 28, 2017
If you’ve been keeping your ears close to the Thrive Wire, then you’ll already know that we’ve been building a new display home, in the epically enviable Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington. For those of you not in the know, we’ve chosen Leppington because of the immense amounts of space, the quick trip to Liverpool and Campbelltown, the fact that Leppington is smack-bang on the South West Rail Link, and (drum roll please)… because land here is priced well below the state average – but it won’t be for long. The first home we’re building in the Emerald Estate will be our super stylish Alysium 25 design, Rubix Façade. However, we’re not quite there yet… (we’re way further along than this picture depicts, but there’s something so exciting about a freshly poured slab. Trust us – you’ll feel the same way when it’s your slab). Here we are. Look how incredible our with Rubix Facade already looks – and it’s not even done yet.As you can see, it won’t be too long before we can invite you in for a sneak peek at our latest display home. Until then, you can still visit our other display locations in Airds and Gillieston Heights. Or if you’d like to find out more about Emerald Hills, just get in touch with us today.