Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
Home Designs
As our Sydney population grows and our housing prices soar, it’s becoming more common to see available land being sold in shorter and/or narrower blocks. The main advantage of smaller blocks to first home buyers is that they’re more affordable, however many buyers are concerned that a smaller block won’t be able to accommodate a home that will suit their needs. At Thrive, we combine smart design with an efficient and effective use of space to make sure our clients can get the home they want, at a price they can afford. As we’re so focused on making housing affordable for first home buyers, it probably comes as no surprise that we have a number of three and four bedroom designs created specifically for smaller blocks - in particular, narrow blocks. We certainly have our work cut out for us with these challenging spaces, as our designers need to ensure the home offers all the essentials (bedrooms, bathrooms, kitchen and living areas) as well as a few extras (like car spaces, separate laundry, walk-in pantry) while still maintaining an open and spacious feel. Well, challenge accepted- lucky our designers are the best in the biz!   One of our fave narrow-lot-home-designs is the Verve 18. The largest of our three Verve homes designs and starting from just $222,500*, the Verve 18 comprises four bedrooms, two bathrooms and a garage for one car as well as an internal laundry, open plan living/dining/kitchen and alfresco. Have a look at the floor plan here.   The highlight and
Home Designs
Ever been to look at an unrenovated period home in Sydney? Think lots of walls and lots of doors! In the Victorian era, homeowners were partial to assigning specific functions to each space in their home - front parlour, back parlour, kitchen, bed chambers, etc. Social interactions were generally quite formal, so people liked to be able to close off certain areas when needed (one did not want a guest having to pass through the kitchen to get to the front parlour!).   Around the turn of the century, Victorian society was evolving towards more relaxed lifestyles and social gatherings. The overall size of residential homes was decreasing, and families had to use their spaces in more economical ways - for example, the dining room was no longer just a space for dining but could also be used for children to play board games or do homework (something that would never have been accepted a few years prior). With the development of new construction materials, builders found they were able to distribute load bearing walls in more unconventional ways, creating more open spaces - and the first open plan homes were born.   Moving through the years, the continued rise of the open plan was driven mainly by our love of entertaining. Us Aussies have a strong social culture, so by creating an open ‘flow’ between our main hubs - kitchen, living and dining - we’re able to include everyone in the action. No matter whether you want to sit outside, relax inside
Home Designs
Modern kitchens have evolved into more than just a space to prepare food. They’re a place to relax, chat, entertain and more; often they’re even the centerpiece of a home, with industrial touches and sleek finishes taking centre stage. They can also be one of the most costly spaces to complete. But fear not - here at Thrive we’re all about keeping things affordable and functional, without sacrificing style. Enter the Helix 24 display kitchen at Wallis Creek. It’s any would-be MasterChef’s dream, with it’s spacious butler’s pantry, double bowl sink, Dublin flex hose tapware with veggie spray and island bench. Not to mention the expanse of Caesarstone benchtops - a virtually worry free surface (stain, scratch and heat resistant, just to name a few of its many benefits) that will stand the test of time and use.   Add a built-in 900mm electric oven and gas cooktop, built-in Westinghouse microwave and Dishlex underbench dishwasher, and you’re all set to put on one fantastic dinner party!   In terms of visual appeal, this space is dressed to impress. Using a light ‘Ocean Foam’ Caesarstone has allowed our designers to go darker on the kitchen joinery, keeping things looking sophisticated and super-modern. To keep costs down, we’ve used Melamine for the lower cupboards. As well as being inexpensive, Melamine is durable and comes in a huge variety of finishes (we’ve used ‘Cinder Matt’). The overhead cupboards on the other hand are more of a showcase, so we’ve used a natural touch timber in ‘Ravine Char Oak’. A
Home Designs
  When it comes to your roof, here at Thrive we’re all about the Colorbond! Not only is it colourful (as the name suggests - yes, your roof can match your walls!), it’s also resilient, light, low maintenance well priced to name a few. Colorbond roofing comes as standard with all Thrive Homes - here are three reasons why.   Weight (or lack thereof) One distinct advantage of Colorbond is that it’s a fraction of the weight of other materials. Plus, the weight does not change in wet conditions (concrete tiling, for example, will absorb a percentage of water if it rains, making the roof even heavier than it already was). A lightweight roof means a lot less strain on the roof framing, walls and foundations, as well as a saving from your budget. All part of our bigger plan to Build Smart.   Durable and strong (especially in our Aussie climates) Just because it’s lightweight, doesn’t mean it’s a lightweight! Colorbond roofing is highly resistant to many of our Aussie weather conditions, such as heavy rain (protecting against rot, mildew and mould), heat (the reflective surface helps cut down on our cooling bills in summer) and fire (metal is non-combustible and the sheets are more easily sealed, to protect against airborne ash and embers). Colorbond roofing is compliant with even the highest BAL (bushfire attack level) requirements. For more on BALs, see last week’s blog.   Easy to maintain Who doesn’t love a low maintenance roof? All your Colorbond needs is a bit of a hose-down every 6 months
Home Designs
Do you know your Eave from your Easement? Would you know what was going on if a builder told you you need aluminium screens due to BAL requirements? If you’re building a new home, it’s helpful to be able to understand some commonly used building terminology. Below are a few good ones to get you started!     Easement An easement is a section of land registered to your property, that others have the right to use for a specific purpose. A good example is a shared driveway - the land the driveway is on might technically be owned by you, but it is used by other residents to access their homes. It’s important that you’re aware of any easements on your property and their terms, for example how to proceed if your lot has an easement and how it affects your new home.   Eaves Many people might already know that eaves are the parts of your roof that extend past the walls of your house. But, did you know that well placed eaves can save you money? One of the key purposes of eaves is to provide shade for windows. Seeing as most of the heat that’s transferred into and out of a home occurs through the windows, strategically placed eaves can help ensure you get sunlight through your windows in winter, and shade from the sun in summer, cutting down on your heating and cooling bills!   Cut & Fill Cutting & filling is builder speak for moving earth from one place to another. It’s a very
Home Designs
Thrive Profile - Lachlan
March 26, 2018
This week we are pleased to introduce another player in our awesome team at Thrive. Lachlan Thompson is our Head of Operations, and as someone who has been with Thrive since the beginning, he’s perfectly placed to give us some insider info. Read on to learn more about all things pre-construction, thanks to the man himself!   Can you share with us what your responsibilities are as Thrive’s Head of Operations? I manage the entire pre-construction process, which is the client’s journey from when their signed Quotation Acceptance comes into the office to when their job is ready to hand over to the construction supervisor. My team handles drafting, estimating & pre-construction compliance to name a few. A big part of my role is to continually review and improve current systems and processes, to ensure best practice and job efficiency - making things smoother for both my team and our clients.   What attracted you to this role with Thrive Homes, and how long have you been with the company? I came from our sister company Rawson Homes, and I’ve been with Thrive Homes since its inception a bit over 18 months ago - starting as a sales estimator and working up to Head of Operations. What attracted me to Thrive Homes initially was the promise of being able to help build a company from ground zero and to gain experience in every part of the business, not just one particular area.   What do you love most about your job? There are many things I love about working
Home Designs
So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?     A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.   Wide If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street. The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.   Narrow Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive
Home Designs
A bonafide entertainer’s delight, and our Construction Manager’s fave home design, the Helix 24 is our largest single storey home at 228.19m². The design is centered around open-plan living, however there are still plenty of spaces to retreat to for some peace and quiet (and we don’t just mean the laundry, or anywhere else the kids are unlikely to make an appearance).   From walking in the front door of our Helix 24, you’ll notice how easily you’re able to move through the home, with the entrance hallway remaining as a central, connecting pathway. There’s many a Feng Shui-like element to be seen, not only in the wide & bright entranceway (or ‘The Mouth of Chi', as it’s known in Feng Shui terminology), but also in the natural indoor/outdoor flow achieved by the design’s clever use of space.   The large, combined living/dining and alfresco areas are the centrepoints of the home and there’s also a separate lounge off the main hallway. Add some greenery outside your windows like we’ve done in the display home to create a leafy outlook (and add to that Feng Shui feeling we were talking about earlier!).   Four bedrooms run down the length of one side of the home, two featuring mirrored built in wardrobes. The master bedroom boasts a generous walk in robe, and an additional full bathroom and separate WC helps prevent the morning ‘How long are you going to be?!’ arguments - this home is designed for growing families, after all!! The Helix also offers the coveted double lock up
Home Designs
Spotlight on Sienna
February 12, 2018
Recently recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector (The Housing Industry Association (HIA)) as the best NSW Display Home Up to $250k, our sophisticated Sienna design has definitely been in the spotlight of late.     Available in 21 and 22 squares, the Sienna offers the very best in open plan living.  Both designs offer four bedrooms, all boasting built-in robes with mirrored sliding doors. The master is located away from the activity of the rear of the home and boasts a generous ensuite and walk in robe. They say the heart of the home is the kitchen and that is certainly true of the Sienna. The clever design is optimised for busy families and entertainers alike with a butlers pantry to hide the not so glamorous side of food prep as well as a generous island bench fitted with double sink.       The kitchen is specifically oriented to speak to the living and dining areas of the home. The flow through design to the outdoors even allows you to keep a watchful eye on the kids from the kitchen- perfect for the multitasking parent!   Speaking of families, another highlight of the Sienna is its separate kids lounge, meaning that Netflix and Nickelodeon can exist in perfect harmony.   We think our design is a real winner, but don’t take our word for it! Visit our stunning Sienna display home at the Newbrook estate, Airds, or take a virtual tour of the entire display home here.