Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close
News & Events
The struggle faced by first home buyers in Australia’s most expensive city was under the spotlight again last week. Premier Gladys Berejiklian announced a string of reforms aimed at helping first home buyers get a foot in the door, with more than $1 billion of stamp duty concessions and measures to level the playing field with investors. You can read more about the reforms here. First home buyers of existing and new properties costing up to $650,000 will be exempt from paying stamp duty from July 1, this lifts the value of eligible properties from the existing $550,000 and also reintroduces existing homes to the scheme. In theory this is a significant help, many have pointed out the challenge in finding a property in Sydney for under that $650k mark. Sydney’s skyrocketing property prices has been a hot topic of late, but there still is value to be had under the $650k mark around Sydney if you know where to look. And luckily, we do. In Sydney, we currently have house and land packages in Austral, 42 kms south west of the CBD, for under $650k. The Macarthur region south west of Sydney represents also great value under $650k. Neighbouring picturesque Camden and boasting its own winery, Cobbity is an area to watch. We currently have house and land packages with a 4 bedroom home in Cobbity for under $600k. Similar opportunities in neighbouring Spring Farm also start below the$650k stamp duty exemption price. And that’s for a 4 bedroom home with 2 bathrooms and
Interior Design
Get Your Pad Xmas Ready
December 11, 2017
Although we all get up in arms when the stores bring out the Christmas decorations too early (although, we’ll never complain when they bake Mince Pies too early), even a few Christmas decorations can create a lot of smiles at this time of year. Whether you want to go ‘full Griswold’ and light up your house like Las Vegas, or just place a cheeky wreathe on the front door; a little can go a long way to make your place more festive. However, Christmas decorations don’t tend to be cheap, so here are a few DIY ideas to help you get festive, without hurting your finances.   Step on It Welcome mats are often the first thing people see when they arrive at your home. So why are mats usually so boring? You don’t have to splurge on a new mat, just head to your nearest hardware store and pick up a few paints. You can get crafty with any design you can imagine, or here's a quick tutorial on how to make a Christmas tree themed doormat.    A Living Tree Even though there’s nothing quite like the welcoming smell of a real, pine Christmas tree; they are a lot of money for something that’s just going to end up as council mulch in January. So instead of buying a new, dead tree every year; why not invest in a potted plant that can be brought inside for Xmas? Australian natives such as Hoop and Wollemi Pines will make a perfect, potted substitute for a Christmas tree; and as long as you
Home Designs
Does size really matter?
December 4, 2017
A recent report shows that the average size of new homes being built in Australia has decreased by of 2.7%. However, with an average build size of 189.8 square meters, we still get to boast the second largest average home size in the world – with only the U.S.A ahead of us, at 204.3 square meters. So Australian homes are still no slouch in the size department, but as demand for land increases, we’re going to need smaller homes to match smaller land sizes. With that in mind, here’s how to get the most out of a smaller space:     Start with Smart Design If you’re lucky enough to have an empty block, then you’re in the fantastic position of being able to choose a design that gets the most out of your land. All of our expert Draftspeople have created open plan designs that flow out onto alfresco areas; which maximises the feeling of space. They have also meticulously positioned windows to allow natural light to flood in; which, when combined with the carefully curated colour palette our interior designers have chosen, amplifies the feeling of space.   Upright and Up the Walls When it comes to your outdoor or garden areas, maximise your space by choosing the right plants. For garden areas where space is scarce but you need extra shade, palms use up very little ground area but provide an impressive canopy. They’re also drought resistant, making them ideal for our dry climate. Or if you’re limited to a small patio or balcony, don’t clutter the
Home Designs
Heading for Emerald Hills
November 28, 2017
If you’ve been keeping your ears close to the Thrive Wire, then you’ll already know that we’ve been building a new display home, in the epically enviable Emerald Hills Estate in Leppington. For those of you not in the know, we’ve chosen Leppington because of the immense amounts of space, the quick trip to Liverpool and Campbelltown, the fact that Leppington is smack-bang on the South West Rail Link, and (drum roll please)… because land here is priced well below the state average – but it won’t be for long. The first home we’re building in the Emerald Estate will be our super stylish Alysium 25 design, Rubix Façade. However, we’re not quite there yet… (we’re way further along than this picture depicts, but there’s something so exciting about a freshly poured slab. Trust us – you’ll feel the same way when it’s your slab). Here we are. Look how incredible our with Rubix Facade already looks – and it’s not even done yet.As you can see, it won’t be too long before we can invite you in for a sneak peek at our latest display home. Until then, you can still visit our other display locations in Airds and Gillieston Heights. Or if you’d like to find out more about Emerald Hills, just get in touch with us today.
Invest & Finance
We know what you’re thinking!   Don’t worry though, this isn’t another one of those hundreds and hundreds of negative articles about how millennials can’t afford to buy a house.In fact, this is precisely the opposite.   Now, we’re not denying that it is harder than ever before for people to buy their first home, and we are fully aware that the housing market has gone crazy. However, with our house and land packages getting into your first home could be a lot easier than you think.   Thrive Homes was developed especially for first home buyers and investors. We know how to help you get the house you want – at a price you can still afford. In fact, we have four bedroom, two bathroom homes with double lock-up garages, starting from $415,575 as at the date of this article. We know that building a house sounds pretty daunting, but we’ll be with you every step of the way. From the construction and contract processes, to helping you customise your dream home and pick a floor plan that’s best suited to your future plans.sDid you know that we can also help you with finance? You can start by playing with our ‘how much can I borrow’ calculator and then come in and chat to one of the team at our amazing display locations or contact us here.   We’re here for you millennials and we think it’s your time to Thrive!
Home Designs
Luxe Landscaping For Less
November 13, 2017
With the weather warming up, it’s time to pack away the blankets, unplug the heaters, swap those ugg boots for thongs – and get outside. In Australia, the warmer months are perfect for outdoor entertaining; which is why all so many Thrive Homes are designed with alfresco areas and open plan living spaces that blur the lines between the indoors and outdoors. So if you’ve neglected your yard for the last few months or if things could just do with a bit of a lift; here are some super easy ways to give your landscaping a little love – for less.   Free Plants! Plants can turn a block of land into a wonderland, but they are also rarely cheap. However, most Australian councils now offer free native plants as a way of discouraging people from planting introduced species. So give a few of your local councils a quick Google to see when and where your next plant giveaway is. Our tip is to get there early - before everyone has taken the good stuff.      Rock some rockery Whether you just want to liven up that corner of the yard that doesn’t get enough sun; or you want to save money on watering your garden - then you can’t go past rockery. To keep costs down, just keep an eye on sites like Gumtree and eBay for bush rocks. As they cost money to get rid of, you’ll always find people offering free pick up on loads of sandstone and granite. Just give them a quick scrub and plant some
House & Land
With Sydney now listed as the second most unaffordable city in the world (only behind infamously expensive Hong Kong), more first home buyers and investors are looking further afield.   So if you’re sick of battling through the rat race and watching those house prices climb, then why not ditch the hustle and bustle, and find a home among the gum trees in any of these stunning, nearby districts.   Camden If a tree change is what you’re after than the Camden area has no shortage of greenery and fresh air. Our House and land packages in Gregory Hills boast district views to the Blue Mountains. Gregory Hills sits above the wider Camden area and its surrounding suburbs. Mountain views provide an open and airy feel for the community just an hour drive from Sydney.   The Central Coast When you’re standing on the fine sanded beaches of The Central Coast, it’s hard to believe that you’re only an hour train ride from the CBD. If you want to make your tree change (or sea change) here, you’ll have to be quick – as plenty of Sydney-siders have already cottoned on to the Central Coast life. Have a look at house and land packages on offer on the Central Coast in locations like Hamlyn Terrace here.   The Hunter Region If you read our post about Wallis Creek then you’ll already know that The Hunter Valley is brimming with beauty. Not just because of the abundant local wineries and pristine bushland, but because our new Helix 24 display home is now open for viewing.   Sitting on
House & Land
A recent report by property giant, Domain, shows that first home buyers are coming back to the market in droves. After the last few years of negative press around the housing market and the unaffordability of new homes, it’s definitely exciting to see the light at the end of the tunnel. So, what’s causing this shift in the market? We’ll break it down for you. Escape the City As things have gotten so unaffordable in metro areas, many young buyers are spreading their wings further and investing away from their favourite cafes. This is not only boosting new economies, as more people flood to new areas, but it also means that there’s a little less competition in our cities; so it’s a win/win. Check out our current house and land package opportunities in some of Greater Sydney and The Hunters most sought-after growth locations here.   Scrapping of Stamp Duty Stamp duty has always been one of the worst parts of buying a house, but the New South Wales Government recently scrapped it for first home buyers. This move alone can save new home buyers tens of thousands of dollars, and put them much closer to affording their first home.   Less Competition No one is really sure what caused it, but investors seem to have taken a break from the Australian housing market. Although this hasn’t meant a huge deal for asking prices, it has made a massive difference at auctions around the country. All-in-all, it’s hard to put a finger on one thing overall that’s brought first home buyers back into the
House & Land
Winners are grinners and there are plenty of smiles around Thrive HQ today! On Saturday night we were recognised by the leading industry association in the Australian residential building sector, The Housing Industry Association (HIA), at the 2017 HIA-CSR NSW Housing and Kitchen & Bathroom Awards.  We were awarded best NSW Display Home Up to $250,000 for our 4 bedroom Sienna display home at Airds. Not bad considering we’ve only been in business a little over a year!   Here’s what the judges had to say about the Sienna: “This home is spacious and well laid out with a nice flow throughout, leading to a rear entertainment area interconnected to the internal living spaces. Light and airy with raked ceiling to the main internal and external living spaces enhances feeling of space. The home is well finished and nicely detailed throughout with quality workmanship particularly for the price bracket. Good connectivity with external open space and use of natural light.”   We now progress as finalists into the HIA’s national awards next year.   You can visit our award winning Sienna Display at 6 Kingsbury Street Airds or take a virtual tour without having to leave the lounge! We also have a range of house and land packages featuring the Sienna starting from $403,742 at the date of publication of this article. For further info about the Sienna or just to congratulate us on our win (jokes) you can get in touch here.