Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

What Makes a Home Australian?

January 29, 2018

Having spent the long weekend at assorted barbecues, wolfing-down several sanger sandwiches and laughing with friends over cold cans from the esky; we got to thinking: what is it that makes a home Australian?

So, aside from geographical location, and regardless of whether there’s a Hills Hoist in the backyard, here are some of our favourite, quintessentially Australian house designs.

The Queenslander

image from traditionalqueenslanders.com.au

We figure that you can’t talk about Australian house designs without mentioning The Queenslander; so let’s get it over and done with:  

The wraparound balconies on Queenslander homes were designed to allow you to sit on your deck, in the shade, regardless of where the sun was at that time of day.

These days, we’ve gotten much better at designing homes to allow you to make the most of our outdoor lifestyle, but without building a wraparound deck. 

Workers Cottages

image from homestolove.com.au

Even though workers have been given huts on their lord’s lands for years, the Australian Workers Cottage was unique, as it was designed for our climate and weather.

These cottages were often built with large windows to maximise air flow; which was important, as most were built with smoky, indoor fireplaces; and rustic, outhouses; which became known as “dunnies.”

Iron Lacework

image from chatterton.com.au

Whether you’re driving through rural Australia, or strolling down a back alley in Sydney’s historic Rocks precinct; you’re bound to see an abundance of iron lacework.

From adorning letterboxes to decorating verandas; these filigree screens were seriously fashionable in the mid-nineteenth century, and have since become synonymous with Australian architecture.

As with most things fashionable, however, they don’t really offer any use – apart from looking pretty.

DLUG

Image: our Thrive 'Alysium' design with the 'Rubix' facade

Whether you grew up in a Ford family, or a Holden family; most Australians used to have a double lock-up garage.

Sadly, with the “Manhattan-effect” bringing more and more people into the city, and as more people opt for apartments over houses; DLUGs are simply out of reach for most Australians.

However, if you’ve always wanted a place to park your pride and joy, then never fear, as all of our designs feature a garage and many offer the option of that coveted DLUG!.

Modern Australian

Featuring elements drawn from hundreds of years of construction (and mistakes); modern Australian homes remain quintessentially Australian – but without the lacework.

Just like the old Queenslanders, our modern designs bring the outdoors in, and allow for alfresco entertaining, to make the most of our balmy climate.

Likewise, Thrive Homes are all built to maximise airflow, to keep your house cool during the warmer months. Luckily, modern insulation means that there’s no smoky fireplace, and all of our designs (believe it or not) feature indoor toilets.   

So if you’ve ever dreamed of owning your own, Australian home, then take a look at our hugely affordable house and land packages. You’ll see that, while iron lacework and outdoor dunnies may be a thing of the past - owning your own Australian home doesn’t have to be.