Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Weather-Proof Your Home

January 22, 2018

As we’ve already seen this Summer, Australia is a land of extremes at this time of the year.

From flash floods to forest fires, and everything in-between; this is a crazy time in regards to the weather.

So if you’ve just moved into your new home, or you’re just about to, then here are a few, simple tricks to keep your home protected from the elements during this unpredictable time of year.

 

 

Clean those Gutters

We’re not sure if anyone has ever enjoyed this part of owning a home, but keeping your gutters clear from leaves and other junk is an essential part of protecting your home – especially during the summer months.

Firstly, if you’ve got gutters filled with dried leaves and twigs, then that equates to a whole heap of kindling when the mercury rises; which is definitely something to steer clear of during bushfire season.

Secondly, if you’ve got gutters filled with wet leaves and twigs, then you’re going to get water pooling on your roof. So during a summer rainstorm, this can keep the water in places where it can creep into your walls and your roof – which can lead to flooding, water damage and wood rot.

So get up your ladder and take care of those gutters!

 

Timber Care Time

At Thrive we love to bring the outdoors in, which is why our home designs feature alfresco areas.  This time of year, it’s a great idea to rub back and re-treat any timber decking or outdoor furniture.

Not only will this make your place look amazing when everyone visits over the holiday season, but quality timber treatments also protect your house and furniture from harsh U.V rays.

So, unless you want your house to look like a piece of driftwood – look at hiring a sander (or finding a friend who has one).

 

Get Shady

Imagine stepping outside during summer, without your favourite pair of shades. It’d be torture!

So think of your windows as the eyes of your house, and protect the ones that cop the heat the most; this will usually be any windows that face directly East or West.

Consider tinting your east and west facing windows; or look at getting awnings installed, to limit the heat that gets to them.

 

Upgrade your Screens

With hot days often followed by severe thunderstorms, it can create a breeding ground for mosquitoes. So no Australian home is complete without a set of flyscreens.

However, old, plastic screens tend to deteriorate in the sun; putting them one, severe southerly away from tearing to shreds. So look at investing in some good, modern metal screens. Aside from being more durable, they also provide much more security – allowing you to leave your windows and doors open, all day and night, without any worries.

 

Passive Design

All Thrive Homes are expertly designed with the Australian climate in mind.  

However, if you’re looking at building or renovating, then make sure you work with an architect or draftsperson who fully understands the principles of passive design. This will mean that they’ll design your house to allow the most air-flow – which will help keep your home cool and save you heaps on air-conditioning.