Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Top Tips for buying House & Land packages

April 24, 2018

As well as offering a selection of stylish and affordable home designs that can be built on your pre-purchased land, another big part of what we offer at Thrive are our affordable House and Land packages. As well as the obvious things like budget and location, there are a few other important things to consider before deciding on a House & Land package.

Choose your location.

This is much easier said than done! With all the new estates popping up, many of them with similar community and lifestyle benefits, it can be hard to narrow down your choices. For some help in this area, check out our recent blog First Home Buyer FAQs’, where we go into the key factors like budget, your lifestyle (both now and future) and property/suburb growth trends. Once you have a bit of an idea of the areas you’re interested in, we always recommend talking to the experts. If you would like to speak to our Thrive sales consultants, you can get in touch with us here.

 

Know your design options.

Many home builders allow buyers to make changes to pretty much everything, including structure. This can be really overwhelming for the buyer, as well as add considerable expense and increase build time. At Thrive, we’re confident that our home designs are already the best they can be, and in the interest of keeping things simple and affordable for our clients, we introduced our No Change Policy. Instead we ensure our range of home designs are diverse enough to suit many different lifestyles, so you can find a design you love as it is without having to think about structural changes. You can, of course, still personalise your Thrive Home. We have a range of stylish colour schemes and facades to choose from, as well as a number of upgrades available.


Make sure you know what’s included in the build and what is not.

When you visit a display home, remember that the display will feature the best fittings, finishes and appliances that may not be included in the base price of the home. Don’t hesitate to ask what’s included and what’s not - you don’t want to get caught up in the additions which can easily blow out your budget.

One of the great things about Thrive is that because we’re so focused on making our homes affordable for first home buyers, the majority of what you see in our display homes, such as mirrored built-ins and designer bathroom vanities, are included as standard. Come chat to us at one of our display homes, or contact us here to learn more about our standard inclusions.

 

Find out the approximate build times.

Before you commit to a house and land package, ask questions around the approximate build times. Every builder is different - at Thrive Homes, we’re very efficient when it comes to our build times due in part to our No Change Policy mentioned above. Because the client has already made all their selections upfront and there are no structural changes, the pre-construction process is more streamlined. Certain uncontrollables must also be taken into account, such as delays due to bad weather.

 

If you’re interested in hearing more about the packages Thrive Homes has to offer, as well as our home designs and build information, leave us your details here and we’ll get in touch with you to discuss further!