Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at


Thrive Profile - Philipp

February 26, 2018

As with any business, it’s the amazing people - both behind the scenes and on the front lines - that have made us the Thriving company we are today. With that in mind, we’d like to introduce you to a few of our Thrive-ers! Starting with our one and only Construction Manager, Philipp Hopwood (or “Phil the Builder”, as we like to call him!). We sat down for a quick Q&A with the man himself…


How long have you been in the building industry?

I’ve been in the game since 2002. That’s 16 years, now I think about it! They say time flies when you’re having fun!


Tell us what makes Thrive Homes different from other home builders.

There are so many things that make Thrive a smart choice, especially for first home buyers looking for affordability. As land prices keep rising, people are looking for better value proposition in their houses, and that is what Thrive Homes has to offer.
A couple of key points about Thrive that come to mind are, firstly, our plans are efficient, smart and well designed. Our customers are so different in terms of what they need from their home, and often the plots of land we’re working with are all very different as well - we make sure we can accommodate this which is reflected in the flexibility and variety of our designs.

Secondly, our build processes are quick and accurate, with much less wastage. That’s one of the reasons why we always talk about ‘building smart’ - with less wastage and smart use of materials, we’re able to pass even more savings on to our customers which is a key focus for us.


What do you love most about your job?
That’s a hard question! It’s difficult to pin down just a few, but I guess the key things would be the great people I work with, as well as the fact that I get the opportunity to be innovative and work on further improving and enhancing our offerings. This also leads to a high level of job satisfaction which is really important to me.

What’s your favorite Thrive home design, and why?
For me personally, it would have to be the Helix 24. The layout and flow of the house is fantastic which I love. It works really well for families and for those who enjoy entertaining, so it’s perfect for me - I love having family and friends round at home for a great dinner.

(Note: If you want to check out Phil’s fave home, the Helix 24, it’s on display at Wallis Creek, Gillieston Heights - or you can take a virtual tour here!)

What kind of feedback do you receive from Thrive customers?

We’ve received great feedback on our Site Managers which is fantastic - a good Site Manager is key for the whole project running smoothly for the customer.

Customers also comment on our  smart designs, fantastic inclusions and overall excellent build quality, as well as the fact that we’re priced extremely competitively.


We hope you enjoyed learning a bit more about our Construction Manager Philipp. Stay tuned for our next Thrive Profile!