Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Thrive Profile - Lachlan

March 26, 2018

This week we are pleased to introduce another player in our awesome team at Thrive. Lachlan Thompson is our Head of Operations, and as someone who has been with Thrive since the beginning, he’s perfectly placed to give us some insider info. Read on to learn more about all things pre-construction, thanks to the man himself!

 

Can you share with us what your responsibilities are as Thrive’s Head of Operations?

I manage the entire pre-construction process, which is the client’s journey from when their signed Quotation Acceptance comes into the office to when their job is ready to hand over to the construction supervisor. My team handles drafting, estimating & pre-construction compliance to name a few. A big part of my role is to continually review and improve current systems and processes, to ensure best practice and job efficiency - making things smoother for both my team and our clients.

 

What attracted you to this role with Thrive Homes, and how long have you been with the company?

I came from our sister company Rawson Homes, and I’ve been with Thrive Homes since its inception a bit over 18 months ago - starting as a sales estimator and working up to Head of Operations. What attracted me to Thrive Homes initially was the promise of being able to help build a company from ground zero and to gain experience in every part of the business, not just one particular area.

 

What do you love most about your job?

There are many things I love about working at Thrive Homes, but I would say the most satisfying part for me is helping first home buyers into their first home. Being someone who is in the first home buyer market myself, I know how difficult and confusing it can be going through the process of selecting a builder, house design, colours and upgrades, but being able to help people by making this process much more transparent and easy to understand through the services Thrive offers, gives me a lot of job satisfaction.

 

In terms of the pre-construction process, what are some things you think Thrive is doing especially well as compared your competitors?

Because our clients make all their selections up front with our experienced sales consultants, the pre-construction process flows a lot more smoothly, in my opinion. We have an emphasis on our designs being a lockdown footprint with no structural changes, so we’re able to move clients more efficiently through the process. We also have regular touch points of communication to keep clients up to date. I believe this smoother process is how we stand out from the crowd.

 

What are some of the challenges that yourself and your team may face during pre-construction, and how do you overcome these challenges?

There are many challenges with pre-construction. We deal with multiple councils, certifying authorities, land developers and financial institutions -  it’s not easy coordinating everyone at one time to get approvals for your dream home! However, by nurturing good relationships with the above mentioned parties and having good workflow structures in place to help the team track where things are up to, we’re able to overcome these challenges.

 

What are some common queries that your customers might have during this stage of the build?

People often want to know how long the pre-construction process takes, once their land registers - as until it registers, we can’t start gathering the necessary approvals & site information. Once the land registers we really hit the ground running, obtaining information and approval on your behalf from council, private certifiers and land developers. Overall, the process can be anywhere between 8-12 weeks, depending on whether your home can go CDC or DA.

 

Speaking of, that’s another common question - what’s the difference between CDC and DA.

 

CDC (Complying Development Certificate) is when we’re able to go through a private certifier to gain approval for your home, rather than going through the local council. Although it’s not possible with every home, as there are certain requirements that have to be met, we always try to guide your home towards CDC as it’s generally quicker than DA.

For a DA (Development Application), we need to submit all your plans and documentation to the council for approval. The challenge here is that every council is different and requires different information to be able to approve an application - they also all have different lead times. This process can be up to 12+ weeks from land registration. My team makes sure we’re on top of the process, and are in regular contact with the council to check how things are tracking so we can keep clients up to date.

 

What’s your favorite Thrive home design, and why?

My favourite design would have to be our HIA award winning Sienna 22 - I love that it really brings the outdoors in with its awesome open living layout. The inclusion of a raked ceiling lined with ship lapped timber to the rear of the home opens it up and looks absolutely magnificent. It’s just a really beautiful, spacious family home.

 

Take a virtual tour through Lachlan’s fave home, the 4 bedroom Sienna 22, here. Or even better, see it in the flesh at the display home in Airds!