Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Smart is Beautiful: Interior Colour Inspo for Spring

September 25, 2017

You know that at Thrive homes we Build Smart. But do you know that smart is also beautiful?

When you buy a Thrive home, not only do you get to choose your home design and your façade, you get to select from one of our exclusive interior and exterior colour schemes, curated by our team of talented interior designers.

Our schemes are designed to act as the perfect, tasteful canvas for you to overlay your personal style. Whether you prefer crisp whites, cool greys or darker tones, each scheme supports an overlay of colour. And what better time to consider a colour injection than Spring!

 

Now that you’ve done your Spring clean, (if you haven’t yet we’ve got the hacks you need to know about right here) (insert link to spring clean article) it’s time to put the cherry on top with a colour pop. Here are our top tips for adding colour to your home without overdoing it.

 

Start small

Before you paint a whole room, explore some less permanent pops of colour through your soft furnishings. Cushions and accessories like throw rugs and even towels are a great place to start. Plus, they don’t cost too much so it’s no big deal if your obsession for orange or your penchant for pink subsides after a season.

 

Make it a feature

Colour is used best as a highlight or focal point. If used excessively, its ability to accentuate is diminished. Colourful artwork is a great way to bring walls to life without actually painting them. If your mortgage repayments are hindering your ability to become a budding art collector at the present moment, get out with your iPhone and make your own art!

 

Bring on the blooms

What better way to bring spring indoors than with some colourful flowers. You don’t even need a fancy vase, recycled jars, or rustic jugs are just as good. The fruit bowl can act as a great spring colour pop too, pineapples and green apples are perfectly good interior accessories if you ask us.


For more information on Thrive’s home designs, facades and interior colour schemes, get in touch with us here.