Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

New Year’s Resolution: Buy My First Home

January 15, 2018

Well, now that you’ve realised that it’s probably too late to get your beach bod back for summer, let’s focus on another New Year’s Resolution: buying your first home!

 

 

We know it can seem impossible, and the newspaper headlines won’t make it look any easier; but as we covered in a recent blog post, it is getting easier for first home buyers.

So if one of your New Year’s resolutions is to finally buy your first home; then here are a few simple steps to take, to get the ball rolling.

 

Half for Play – Half Away

If you want to make the most of the slow start to the year and get your foot in the door fast, then start putting away half of your pay.

This means that if you’re a couple, then try living off one of your salaries, with the other going straight into savings. Or, if you’re flying solo, try living off only half of your salary.

It may seem extreme, but if you budget right, it can be an easy way to get your deposit together – fast.

 

Skimp My Ride

Sure, those mag-wheels, the race-bred engine and that gorgeous paint job were all a great idea a few years back, but is it just as important now?

No one likes making a sacrifice, but when you’re chasing a bigger goal like buying your first house, sometimes it’s a necessary (and fast) way of scrounging some of your deposit together.

So have a quick think about how important your vehicle is to you (this goes double for things like jet skis, boats and bikes). If you don’t mind driving something a little slower off the start, or a little shabby around the edges; it could help you move into a stunning home sooner!

 

Mum, Can I Borrow Some Equity?

While the housing boom has made it harder for most first home buyers to get into the market; it’s also given existing home-owners a wonderful boost in terms of equity.

Some people will use that equity to improve their existing homes… or purchase a boat (a much poorer investment choice), but if you’re lucky enough to have parents with equity to spare; then you may find that your deposit is already covered.

It may feel like cheating, but trust us: most people would prefer to see their family living in a new home – than buy themselves a boat.

 

Time for a Tree Change

While the inner-city remains expensive and looks to stay that way for the foreseeable future, there are still plenty of suburbs on the rise around Sydney – only a short drive to the CBD.

So if you’re looking to get your foot in the door, and buy your first home, then take a serious look at our house and land packages in greater Sydney and the Hunter region.

From The Southern Highlands, to The Blue Mountains, and up to The Central Coast; there are still plenty of gorgeous places to start a family for much less than the cost of inner-city living – with much more space to play.  

 

Get Your Finances in Order

As long as you didn’t punish your credit card too ridiculously over the silly season, you may be a lot closer to that deposit than you originally thought.

At Thrive Homes, it’s our mission to help people just like you to get into their dream home.

So start off with a few clicks on our mortgage calculator to see how much you can borrow.

If it’s all a bit confusing – don’t worry, we get it – just chat to one of our experts and we’ll see what we can do to help you stick to your New Year’s resolution and buy your first home.