Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Getting to know our colour schemes

August 14, 2018

Undertaking a new home build is like jumping on one big rollercoaster of emotions and experiences. You’ll be learning a whole host of new things along the way and at some points you’re bound to feel challenged - but above all, a new home build should be FUN. After all your finances are sorted and things are well and truly underway, one part to look forward to is customising your home. At Thrive our customisation options include home design (of course), facade design (very important - creates a first impression of your home) and lastly, the colour scheme. It’s important to give plenty of thought to your colour scheme, as you’ll find this will dramatically influence the overall feel of your home both inside and out as well as your interior decoration plans. Read on to learn more about three of our faves.

 

For the colour enthusiast

Aura colour scheme

This might sound a bit strange at first, but if you’re big on colour it’s always better to choose a plain, predominantly white or off-white colour scheme for your home. Why? So you can fill every space with colour! Furniture, artwork, accessories, the works - go wild! If your walls are too textural or tonal, it’s going to be harder to use colour in your furnishings as things will start clashing. If you’re a colourful character, we’d be recommending our 'Aura' scheme. Fresh, crisp and classic, this white-based palette allows you to do pretty much anything with your furnishings. Plus, the white works to lift and brighten the home. If you were determined to get some colourful paint on your wall, we can oblige. Our available upgrades include a feature wall to the room of your choice.

 

For the monochrome-mad


Ivy colour scheme

Love a cool mix of monochrome? You’re not alone. With a palette of graphite grey and glossy white, our ‘Ivy’ colour scheme creates an on-trend, high contrast environment with an additional mid-tone tile to introduce warmth. Our homes, with big windows in almost every room, up that warmth factor by making the most of natural light wherever possible. This works well with a darker colour scheme, preventing that ‘enclosed’ feeling. The palette on its own creates a moody, interesting vibe even with nothing else in the room, meaning you don’t need to go over the top on your furnishings.  So, if your favourite colours are black and white (yes, they’re both technically colours) and your style is more minimalist than maximalist, this is the scheme for you.

 

Scandi style

Akoya colour scheme

Scandinavian design is hugely popular in Australia, and with its soft tones, gorgeous timbers and simple, clean aesthetic it’s not hard to see why. Drawing inspiration from Scandi style, we created our ‘Akoya’ colour scheme. Akoya’s light and natural tones create a warm, inviting atmosphere that perfectly complements light timbers and natural finishes, while remaining neutral enough to support splashes of colour. This scheme also works really well in coastal-inspired homes. We can just see the Akoya home as a haven of off-white furniture complemented with thick, woven rugs and coastal accessories.

 

We’ve got many more colour schemes on offer at Thrive, as well as different schemes for your exterior facade. Come in and have a chat to us, we’ll help you find your favourite! Leave your details here and our Sales Experts will get in touch to arrange your free, one on one consultation.