Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at


Get Your Pad Xmas Ready

December 11, 2017

Although we all get up in arms when the stores bring out the Christmas decorations too early (although, we’ll never complain when they bake Mince Pies too early), even a few Christmas decorations can create a lot of smiles at this time of year.

Whether you want to go ‘full Griswold’ and light up your house like Las Vegas, or just place a cheeky wreathe on the front door; a little can go a long way to make your place more festive.

However, Christmas decorations don’t tend to be cheap, so here are a few DIY ideas to help you get festive, without hurting your finances.


Step on It

Welcome mats are often the first thing people see when they arrive at your home. So why are mats usually so boring?

You don’t have to splurge on a new mat, just head to your nearest hardware store and pick up a few paints.

You can get crafty with any design you can imagine, or here's a quick tutorial on how to make a Christmas tree themed doormat. 


A Living Tree

Even though there’s nothing quite like the welcoming smell of a real, pine Christmas tree; they are a lot of money for something that’s just going to end up as council mulch in January.

So instead of buying a new, dead tree every year; why not invest in a potted plant that can be brought inside for Xmas?

Australian natives such as Hoop and Wollemi Pines will make a perfect, potted substitute for a Christmas tree; and as long as you show them a little love, you’ll only have to buy them once.


Baubles on a Budget

If you’ve got a few tennis balls that don’t bounce like they used to, some ping pong balls that no longer ping or pong, or any style of ball that’s not too heavy to hang off of a branch; then turn them into cute Christmas decorations.

If you’ve got a few dollars for some festive fabric, then that’s a great start. If not, don’t worry, as colourful napkins also work.

This tutorial calls for Styrofoam balls, but trust us – old tennis balls are fine.


Paper Chains

If you went to a kindergarten anywhere in Australia, then you probably already know how to put-together a paper chain. If that’s not the case, or you’ve forgotten that particular lesson, you can find a quick guide over at Wikihow.

If you’re going to go to the effort of making a paper chain, then it’s probably worth investing in some coloured paper. After all, if you store it right – you can use your paper chain every year.

However, if you’re on a tight budget this year, you can use the pages from colourful catalogues and magazines. They’ll look great, and create an interesting conversation starter – as people try to figure out which magazines the paper came from.


Plan Ahead

Although it’s not going to help you this year, it’s worth noting that the cost of Christmas decorations drops significantly once the festive season draws to a close.

So if you do want to go all out next year, then it’s worth your time heading to shops like K-Mart and Bunnings as soon as their sales start after Christmas.

It may seem a little extreme, but just think of it as your gift to yourself for next Christmas.  

In the meantime, just relax, because thanks to its modern lines, open planned placed and tonnes of space; your new Thrive Home looks festive without any extra decorations. Just  picture Christmas lunch in your beautiful open plan dining or alfresco area.

If a Thrive Home is on your Christmas wish list this year, contact our friendly team here.