Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

First Home Buyer FAQs

April 10, 2018

If you’re thinking that now is the right moment to buy your first property, Thrive Homes is here to help! There’s so much that goes into buying a home, and many buyers find it a bit overwhelming - however it doesn’t have to be. We’ll address a few first home buyer FAQs, to get you started on your purchase journey.

 

How much money do I need?

You’ll need at least 10-20% of the purchase price for your deposit. You’ll also need to set aside funds for legal fees - it helps to have a professional look over the contracts which are often lengthy, and use specific terminology that you may not be familiar with.

 

Do I need to pay Transfer Duty (formerly Stamp Duty)?

In NSW, first home buyers are exempt from Transfer Duty provided your home does not exceed a certain purchase price. Other conditions do apply - see more here.

 

How much can I borrow?

In very simple terms, how much you can borrow depends on how much you can comfortably afford to pay back. Ideally you want your loan repayments to be across both capital and interest - this way as your capital loan amount decreases, the amount of interest payable will also decrease. Remember to allow for increases in interest rates.

Our Mortgage Calculator is a good place to start when considering how much you can borrow, and our experts are also on hand to assist you with finance - just contact us to discuss further.

 

Am I eligible for the First Home Owners Grant?

The First Home Owners Grant, which is currently $10,000, is a great start towards your new home. First home buyers who purchase new - that is, a brand new build like a Thrive Home - are eligible for the grant provided they meet the required conditions.

 

How do I know which suburb to buy in?

There are a few key factors to consider when deciding on your focus suburb or suburbs: 

 

  • Your budget.

Figure out where you can afford to buy before you start doing other research - you don’t want to get your heart set on a suburb, only to discover your budget won’t allow you to buy there. Heat maps like this one will give you a good overview of median house prices by suburb around NSW, so you can figure out the areas to focus on. Thrive Homes is focused within the outer growth suburbs of Sydney - we have many House & Land packages available, with prices starting from $436,800*.

*price correct at time of posting.

 

  • Property and suburb/surrounding suburb growth trends.

Once you’ve narrowed down your preferred suburbs, get researching! The suburb profiles on realestate.com.au or Domain are good places to start, providing a good overview of growth trends. Also take time to look into what’s on offer in the area. Think value - not just what’s of value to you, but what might be of value to others. Are there great schools nearby? What’s the public transport situation? Are there any upgrades planned or any new attractions coming in the future? This kind of information is readily available online - Google is your friend!

 

  • Your lifestyle - both now and future.

Ask yourself all the important questions! What kind of environment/activities do you enjoy? Where do you work & how do you get there - do you need close access to public transport? Do you plan to start a family, and would like to be in close proximity to schools and playgrounds? It can be difficult to find an area that ticks absolutely all your boxes, so decide what your deal-breakers are and what you might be willing to compromise on.

 

Of course, this is just a very small selection of questions that will arise for first home buyers. The answers to your questions are out there - always make sure you are as informed as possible, whether that means doing online research, speaking to friends or family who have purchased homes, or of course - asking the experts! Contact Thrive Homes today to learn more about our affordable, spacious and stylish homes, and to ask all your curly questions. We look forward to helping you become a homeowner!