Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Efficient & cost effective tips for using your household appliances, part 2: Heating & Cooling

June 11, 2018

Heaters, air cons and split systems are very common fixtures in homes across Australia. Unfortunately, they are also up there with dryers as the appliances that put the most strain on our energy bills.

 

 Image from samsung.com

 

One of the many benefits of a new Thrive Home is that the roof, walls and floors are already well insulated with R2.0 insulation. Thanks to insulation and smart design, you’re already taking a step in the right direction when it comes to reducing your energy costs. Your money is better invested in a well designed, energy efficient building than spent on excess heating and cooling!

 

However, as we’re coming into winter we’re still going to be switching on our heaters. We’re taking a look at how you can use your heating appliances without your bills getting out of control.

 

1. Choose the right size (kW).

It’s crucial, especially when it comes to split system heater/coolers, that your unit is the right size for the space it’s in. Modern split systems are designed to switch off when the room has reached the desired temperature. If the unit is too small, it won’t be powerful enough to bring the room to temp and will run constantly, churning through energy as it struggles to do the job. If the unit is too big, the room will reach the temp too quickly (before it goes through the entire cycle it’s designed for), and turn off - then as the space cools down, turn back on again and repeat the process. This on-off-on-off process not only wastes energy, but also decreases the lifespan of the unit.

 

For a simple and informative guide on the right size for you, check out this heater buying guide.

 

2. Invest in a ceiling fan.

As we know, hot air rises and as it falls, it cools. This means we’re left sitting in the cooler pocket of air (and turning up the heat) while all the warm air hangs out near the ceiling. You’ll need a fan with some kind of winter mode (most modern fans have this function). This reverses the direction of rotation, preventing the cooling draft that we’re looking for in summer and instead gently mixing the heated air as it rises. At Thrive, we offer ‘Tempo’ 48” ceiling fans which feature All Seasons Technology as one of our affordable upgrade options - perfect for both winter and summer.

 

3. Rethink your temp settings.

It’s recommended that in winter, we keep our heaters set to no more than 20°. For every one degree increase, you’re adding 10% to the amount of electricity the unit is using, which over a quarter really adds up. You might think that 20° isn’t going to be warm enough - but when it’s 10° outside, 20° is going to feel balmy by comparison! If you’re still feeling a bit chilly, rethink turning the heat up those extra degrees and grab a blanket instead. See here for some interesting info on how much you could save by keeping your thermostat in check.

 

4. Don’t leave it on overnight.

There are plenty of ways to stay warm in bed without resorting to leaving your heater on overnight - and try to stay away from heated mattress pads and electric blankets, too! Instead, place a thick, warm blanket on top of the mattress (or on top of the mattress protector, if you use one). Swap your light summer sheets for something warmer - flannel sheets are amazing. Then, invest in a winter doona such as wool or microfibre. Target have an affordable range. Finish it off with another warm blanket, and your bed is winter ready! If you need some additional warmth, grab some bedsocks and a hot water bottle. Carpet in the bedrooms always helps, too. At Thrive Homes, carpet comes as standard.

 

5. Don’t heat rooms you’re not using.

Sounds simple, but so many of us turn the heating on to warm the whole house, including bathrooms and bedrooms, when all we’re doing is watching TV in the lounge. Walk around the house and close all the doors you can to rooms or spaces you’re not using. Don’t turn on the heater in the bedroom as soon as you get home, turn it on just before you go to bed (and don’t forget to turn it off again before you go to sleep!).

 

We hope these tips will help you save on your heating bills this winter, while still making sure you and your family stay cosy at home. If you have any questions about the design of our Thrive Homes in relation to heating and cooling, or are interested in having heating & cooling appliances installed in your Thrive Home, get in touch with us and our experts will happily answer your questions.