Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Efficient & cost effective tips for using your household appliances, part 1: Dishwashers

June 4, 2018

With living costs on the rise, many of us are on the lookout for ways we can cut down on our day to day household expenses. One recommended way to curb your costs is by investing in energy efficient appliances. But how much do you know about making those appliances work for you in the most efficient way?

 

 

This week we’re looking at dishwashers. We already know that dishwashers use less water than hand washing, with the average sink holding 20-25 litres of water and the average dishwasher using only 13L (our Dishlex, which is on offer as one of our affordable Thrive upgrade options, uses approx 11.6L). However, you could be unknowingly increasing your usage if you’re making any of the below mistakes.

 

1. Don’t hand-rinse your dishes beforehand.

Unless you’re using a dinosaur of a dishwasher, you don’t need to pre rinse by hand. Blasting your tap to rinse off your dishes is firstly, a waste of water and secondly, if you’re using hot water, a waste of energy. Scrape your dishes instead. Many models, our Dishlex included, have a prewash function which is great for heavy soiling.

 

2. Use the right program.

Sounds simple, right? But so many of us don’t do it, choosing to go with a generic (sometimes pre-set) program which, although effective for many different types of loads,  is usually not the most efficient. Take the time to learn about the programs your dishwasher offers, what they’re best suited for and how much water and energy is used by each program. Our Dishlex model features a water-saving Eco program, which is a great go-to for everyday loads.

 

3. Wash during off-peak periods.

We’re all wanting to use our hot water and appliances before and after work, however the high demand at these times also means increased rates. It might take a bit of planning and maybe a shift in routine, but if you start using your dishwasher during off peak times only (which usually start around 8-10pm and finish about 7am) this can lead to a saving on your water and energy bills. Speak to your provider to find out what your peak vs. off peak charges are, then try washing only during off peak times for one whole quarter to see how much you save.

 

4. Avoid having to run the load more than once.

We’ve all been there - opening up the dishwasher to find it hasn’t quite done the job, and having to run it again. Hello, wastage! Avoid this with a few simple steps.

 - Stack it correctly. Resist the urge to shove in those one or two remaining  items that aren’t quite fitting! This can compromise the whole wash, creating blind spots where the water jets can’t reach.

 - Make sure the spray arms can rotate freely. Once the dishwasher is stacked, give them a spin - if they are hitting anything or getting stuck, the dishwasher won’t work properly.

 - Keep it clean. Every few months, run a cycle on the hottest wash temp possible with the dishwasher empty. In the top basket, place an open dishwasher-safe container with a cup of vinegar in it, to flush out grease and grime and remove odours.

 

We hope these tips will help cut down your costs! Stay tuned for next week’s blog where we look into how to save on heating and cooling our homes. If you had any questions for our Thrive Experts about the appliances we install in our Thrive Homes, feel free to get in touch with us here.