Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at


Does size really matter?

December 4, 2017

A recent report shows that the average size of new homes being built in Australia has decreased by of 2.7%.

However, with an average build size of 189.8 square meters, we still get to boast the second largest average home size in the world – with only the U.S.A ahead of us, at 204.3 square meters.

So Australian homes are still no slouch in the size department, but as demand for land increases, we’re going to need smaller homes to match smaller land sizes. With that in mind, here’s how to get the most out of a smaller space:



Start with Smart Design

If you’re lucky enough to have an empty block, then you’re in the fantastic position of being able to choose a design that gets the most out of your land.

All of our expert Draftspeople have created open plan designs that flow out onto alfresco areas; which maximises the feeling of space. They have also meticulously positioned windows to allow natural light to flood in; which, when combined with the carefully curated colour palette our interior designers have chosen, amplifies the feeling of space.


Upright and Up the Walls

When it comes to your outdoor or garden areas, maximise your space by choosing the right plants.

For garden areas where space is scarce but you need extra shade, palms use up very little ground area but provide an impressive canopy. They’re also drought resistant, making them ideal for our dry climate.

Or if you’re limited to a small patio or balcony, don’t clutter the little space you have with giant pots and planters - use your walls. Even walls that only get a little sun can be used to grow stunning displays, and you can even make vertical planters for next-to-nothing.


Know When to Fold ‘Em

One of the best ways to get the most out of a smaller space is to invest in good folding furniture; as it allows you to get multiple uses out of spaces, by quickly and easily clearing away furniture when you don’t need it.

Now, these shouldn’t be the poxy, plastic chairs that your Uncle Wayne used to dust off each Christmas; nor does this rule only apply to outdoor furniture.

Wall mounted, folding desks allow you to easily work from home without a dedicated office; and modern murphy beds are a great idea for when you want to do a little yoga in your bedroom or guest room.


Skip the City

A simple solution for people looking for more space is to take a short drive away from Sydney’s CBD.

From The Southern Highlands to The Central Coast and everywhere in-between; Thrive Homes has a house and land package to suit your needs and dreams.  

If you’re looking to up-size, check out the Sienna or the Alysium designs, which puts you up with The U.S.A in terms of size. We also have smaller designs like the Zen and the Verve which make the most of shorter and narrower blocks.

So whatever size home you’re looking for; start by taking a short drive to one of our display homes.

You might discover that you don’t need to downsize after all.