Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

DIY Wall Styling Part 2: Plant Walls

May 28, 2018

Indoor plants are a fantastic way to bring life to your home and work well in any room of the house. So, what if you’ve got a whole wall to fill as opposed to just a corner? Why not try a DIY plant wall!

 

 Image from Pintrest

Step 1: Design your look

First up, look into some shelving to put your plants on. Floating or hanging shelves are inexpensive to buy, easy to put up, look great and are easily built on if you want to make your plant wall bigger. Kmart has an awesome range of affordable and on-trend shelving options. Tap into the industrial trend with a few of these floating wall shelves for only $19 each, or this round metal hanging shelf, also $19. Or, go for a natural look with these square wall shelves, $15 for 3. We also love these ladder-style bookshelves, $45 each. Once you’ve checked out some materials, think about how you’d like to display your shelves on the wall. Instagram and Pintrest are awesome for inspiration.

 

Step 2: Install your shelving (properly!)

Take the time to measure and mark where your shelving will be going and mount them properly. Your plant wall will look much more professional and well put together if all your shelving is straight! You’ll need a few basic tools for this step - see here for more info.

 

If you’re doing floating shelves, remember to keep the height of your pots and plants in mind and leave enough space in between shelves. Nothing more frustrating than getting your shelving all up and looking swish, only to discover that amazing plant/pot combo isn’t going to fit.

 

Step 3: Source your pots and plants!

Head to your nearest Bunnings or garden center and pick up a variety of indoor plants that you like the look of. Keep it interesting with a good mix of different styles and textures, like cascading plants, succulents, grasses and anything with beautifully textured leaves.

 

Pot-wise, mix and match a variety of different patterns and sizes for a fun and eclectic look, or keep it sleek and simple. Freedom have a fab range of vases and other decorative vessels starting from $4. Old glass jars work well too.

 

Now, all you have to do is arrange your plants on the wall, stand back and admire your new achievement! Share your work with us on Instagram by tagging us @thrivehomesaustralia!