Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

DIY Wall Styling Part 1: Collage Walls

May 22, 2018

During the flurry of activity that is purchasing a new home, it’s not surprising that we sometimes forget about putting money aside for decorating it! A bit of DIY can come to the rescue when funds are tight and is a great way to inject some personality into your home. One of our fave DIY projects is photo collages. Now, we’re not talking about ripping some pictures out of magazines and whacking them on the wall. With a bit of forward planning, you can create something really special for your home. Here’s how.

 

1. Before you get started, devise a bit of a plan for the finished product.

What kind of imagery are you thinking of using and how are the images going to tie together? It helps to start with a bit of a theme, for example perhaps you’d like to tell a story from a recent family holiday, showcase images from an artist or artists that you love or create something using certain colours.

Images from Pintrest

 

2. Figure out where you’d like your collage to go.

Take a walk around your home and think about the best spot for your collage. Think outside the square! Your photos don’t have to be all the same size, placed in a nice even shape or in straight lines on a flat wall. Think abstract shapes and varied sizes. Check out corners and doorways. Think of ways you can use your collage to accentuate a particular area of the house, like a sunny study nook or a kitchen corner.

Images from Pintrest

 

3. Consider different ways to display your collage on the wall.

You can certainly stick with the tried and true methods of hanging framed images, or pasting images directly onto the wall. Or, get creative with different materials - you can use string, wire, pegs, corkboard, anything! Keep your theme in mind, for example if you’re using outdoorsy images you could try rustic materials like raw string or wooden pegs. If you’re going for a more polished look, you could consider incorporating sleek finishes like metals or glass.

 

Images from Pintrest

 

4. Source your images and materials.

Once you have your theme, placement and additional materials down, you can start sourcing! Top tip - source more images than you think you’ll need, as it’s better to have too many than not enough. You can always incorporate arty-type shots and close-ups to fill empty spaces; for example if your collage is all about a holiday with friends, you could mix a selection of your own holiday snaps with some professional shots of the area sourced from online, or add some postcards and other memorabilia you might have picked up on your trip.

 

5. Mock it up.

You’re now fully prepared to put together your collage! Use something easily removable, like blu-tack, to place images on the wall so you can move them around as needed. Alternatively you can use the floor as your wall, which works really well if you’re using other materials to hang your images like wire or wood as you can play around with shapes without actually committing to hanging anything as yet.

 

6. Create your masterpiece….a two step process

 

Step 1: Measure

The main mistake people make when it comes to this step, is they just start whacking things on the wall without making sure they’re going up straight, properly spaced, etc. Get a measuring tape and a ruler and mark up where everything is going to go. How tall and wide is your design? Make sure you’re starting high enough on the wall to leave enough space for the whole collage! Do you need to mount any backgrounds or other items? Make sure they’re going up straight! Stand back and look at your markups on the wall to make sure you’re happy.

 

Step 2: Finish it!

Finally, it’s time for your collage to go on the wall! There’s nothing more satisfying after all that hard work, than standing back and admiring your well planned, well executed and cost effective decorating achievement!

 

Has this helped you create an amazing photo collage? We’d love to see your work! Pop your pics on Instagram and tag us @thrivehomesaustralia!