Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Cheap Ways To Maintain Your Chill

October 9, 2017

Just when we thought winter would never leave, the nights are getting warmer, and the first mozzies are already appearing. This can only mean one thing: Summer is coming. 

So, to help you make it through the hottest part of the year, while still keeping enough money in your back pocket for some cold drinks, here are some cheap ways to cool your home this Summer.

 

Close the Curtains

This may seem obvious, but about thirty-percent of the heat in your home comes from your windows, so keep them covered. Black out blinds are your best option, but if you don’t have the funds, check out our drop sheet drapes hack over here.

 

Insulate

Okay, so insulation isn’t super cheap. However, if you’re settling into your brand new Thrive home, that won’t matter; because all Thrive homes come with state-of-the-art insulation to keep you cooler in the hotter months. New homes tend to be much better insulated than old homes prone to gaps and drafts.

 

Turn the Fan Around

As the nights get hotter, you’re going to want every fan in the house pointing directly at you. However, a smarter option is to direct your fans out of windows, especially in the direction any breeze is coming from. This will help to create natural airflow throughout your home.

 

Passive Cooling

Much like insulation, this one sure isn’t cheap – but it does come free with your Thrive Home. All of our homes are designed with passive cooling in mind, which encourages cool air through the home without using an air-conditioning unit. Many of our home designs offer open plan living with blurred lines between the indoor and outdoor alfresco spaces.  

 

Get Misty

You know those great, misting fans that they have around your favourite pub’s beer garden? Yeah? Well, they’re really expensive. However, you can buy cheap attachments that turn any fan into a misting spray!

 

Bonus Points: Get Planting

It’s too late to get a large, shady tree for this summer, and fully grown trees are seriously expensive. However, if your Thrive home is your forever home, think ahead and get planting. Native trees are the easiest to care for, but they’ll keep their leaves in winter, which will keep shade over your house when you don’t want it. So chat to your local council and source a fast-growing, deciduous tree for your yard. For our top tips on caring for plant life read on here