Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Area Profile: Jordan Springs

April 16, 2018

Only 7km from Penrith and offering an amazing lakeside lifestyle, it's no surprise Jordan Springs was named as Australia's best-selling residential project in 2014. As we have a number of House & Land packages available in Jordan Springs, we thought we’d tell you a bit more about what this diverse area has to offer! 

Image from Jordan Springs Facebook page

 

Jordan Springs Village Oval

 

 

Finished in late 2016, the new multi-purpose Village Oval is proving to be a big hit with the Jordan Spring-ers! There’s a huge off-leash dog park that’s split into two sections (one for smaller dogs and one for bigger dogs), complete with agility equipment, where your pups can run, play and make new friends. There’s also a ‘learn-to-ride circuit’ with traffic lights, signs and crossings, where kids can have fun bike riding while also learning simple road rules.

 

As such an active, diverse community, there’s always new activities on the agenda in Jordan Springs. Keep an eye on their Facebook Page to stay up to date on upcoming events.

 

Image from communities.lendlease.com

 

Wianamatta Regional Park

 

Due to being used for mainly timber cutting and farming and even housing an explosives factory during WWII, the area that is now Regional Park has been closed to the public for more than 50 years. For the first time, visitors can enter the park which is now home to a stunning array of native bush, as well as a number of threatened wildlife species (for this reason, furry friends will have to give this one a miss - dogs are not allowed in the park).

 

At 900ha, it’s currently the largest Regional Park in Sydney, bigger than Sydney Olympic Park and more than four times the size of Centennial Park. Walk or cycle the winding scenic tracks, or relax in the BBQ and picnic areas. Only a mere 20 minute drive from Jordan Springs, you’ll love energetic family outings spent in the park.

 

Image from architectureau.com

 

Penrith: The Adventure Capital of NSW

 

 

Located at the foot of the Blue Mountains (about a 15 minute drive from Jordan Springs), Penrith is the perfect place to get outdoors, push your boundaries and try new things.

 

For family friendly fun, check out the Cables Wake Park. Kids will love the Aqua Play Area, where they can run, jump and slide around the inflatable obstacle course floating on the man-made lake. Comfortable in the water? Step up the action with some professional waterski, wakeboard or kneeboard lessons! Suitable for all skill levels, anyone can give it a try.

 

Up the adrenaline at the Whitewater Stadium, where both natural and man-made materials have been used to recreate the characteristics of a wild river. The only river of its kind in the southern hemisphere, even experienced paddlers will be challenged while rafting or kayaking. For safety reasons, participants should be strong swimmers and confident in the water.

 

Not keen on the water? Challenge yourself at Escape Room 51. In small teams, you have one hour to escape from the room by finding clues and solving logical puzzles. Best for older teens and adults, this is an awesome afternoon mind-workout!

 

For a full list of the awesome things Penrith has to offer, check out sydney.com. You’ll never be bored with all these activities on your doorstep.

 

Image from penrithwhitewater.com.au

 

If this all sounds like a bit of you, take the first step to owning property in Jordan Springs by checking out our House & Land Packages in the area. Priced from $587,450 - $701,250*, these affordable packages make Jordan Springs accessible to first home buyers. Contact us today to discuss your options - we’re all about helping you achieve the dream of owning your own home.

 

*price correct at time of posting