Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Area Profile: Austral

March 12, 2018

If you’re on the home hunt (for an affordable home), it’s likely you already know about the South-West growth corridor. Well, Austral is smack bang in the middle of it. Due to its close proximity to Camden and to Leppington train station, among other things, this newly developed area is in high demand - and as we have a number of Thrive house & land packages available in Austral, we thought we’d delve a bit deeper into those ‘other things’ that could bump Austral to the top of your location list.

 

Western Sydney Parklands

There’s so much to do at Western Sydney Parklands, it’s likely to become your weekend go-to; especially as it’s less than a 30 minute drive from Austral! This one’s for the whole family - there’s native bushland to explore by bike or by foot, adventure courses, a drive in cinema, a huge scenic play area with a 50 metre long flying fox, one of Sydney’s largest off-leash dog areas and so much more. It’s even getting its own zoo. The Parklands has been designed with a real community feel at heart, and is a fantastic place to spend a day with friends and family.

Image from westernsydneyparklands.com.au

 

Wet N’ Wild Sydney

One for the kids - both big and small! Wet N’ Wild Sydney doesn’t really need an introduction. While hordes of Sydneysiders pack up and spend over an hour in the car to make a special trip to the park, all the Austral dwellers have it easy - about half an hour’s drive and you’re there! Arrive early to beat the queues,  and make the most of the park with a Season Pass - well worth the money if you plan on going more than twice in a season.

Image from wetnwildsyney.com.au

 

Dharawal National Park (Feat: Jingga Pool)

For a stunning day trip, make the 45-ish minute drive to the Dharawal National Park. The beauty of Dharawal is that it’s not as well known as the other national parks in Sydney, and is therefore less popular - meaning you can enjoy the serenity of the park without dealing with the crowds. A highlight of the park is the stunning Jingga Pool - featured in The Guardian’s ‘Wild Swimming: Rivers & natural pools near Sydney’, Jingga Pool was described as ‘a magical place to swim’. The walk to get there requires some energy - it’s a steep descent (so bear in mind the walk back is uphill), but well worth the trip to experience swimming under the waterfall that flows into the pool.

Image from nationalparks.nsw.gov.au

 

Coming soon to the South West…

As with any new property purchase, it’s important to look at not only what the area currently offers, but also at future projects that could increase the value of your investment. Two highly anticipated developments in the works in our South West are the opening of the new Western Sydney Airport in Badgerys Creek (a mere 15 mins from Austral), as well as the newly designed Sydney Science Park in Luddenham (about 20mins from Austral). Both these projects are set to create thousands of new job and investment opportunities for the area. They don’t call it the ‘South West Growth Corridor’ for nothing!


Overall, the South West  is a hive of activity with a down to earth, community feel. And thanks to Thrive’s affordable Austral House & Land packages, a home in this area isn’t as out of reach as you might think. Get in touch with us today to learn more about our packages, our finance options and how we can help you become a homeowner.