Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

All We Want for Xmas is…

December 18, 2017

We’ve all been there… the day after Christmas, lugging a giant bag of assorted plastic trinkets back from your relative’s lunch or dinner.

So if you’re buying a new home, you may think that you’re too old for a Christmas list, but it can help prevent that dreaded bag of trinkets on Boxing Day.

If you haven’t given it much thought, here are some must-have items for every new home-owner this Christmas.

 


 

Colourful Cushions

A quick way to revitalise any outdoor entertaining space is with a few colourful cushions.

If you’re handy with a sewing machine, then there’s no limit to how creative you can get with your cushions. Just make sure that you choose a hard-wearing material.

For the rest of us, places like K-Mart have seriously affordable cushions that will transform your outdoor areas, but without any sewing required – or breaking the bank.

 

Hide Your Hose

Whether you’ve got a lush, green paradise in your backyard; or you’ve paved the whole thing for entertaining; a hose is something that every homeowner simply has to have.

Sadly, however, they’re also extremely ugly.

From the standard, dark green, kinked one that your old man used to have; to the strangely over-masculine, heavy-duty black rubber ones in Bunnings; it can be hard to be simultaneously house proud and hose proud.  

That’s why we love these metal hose boxes. Or, if you’re buying to a budget this year, check out these DIY plans to build your own out of pallet wood.

 

Golden Garden Gnomes

When German artist, Ottmar Hörl, released his cheeky range of golden garden statues; we just had to have one. Sadly, however, our bank accounts didn’t agree.

So a much more affordable option this Christmas is to head into your local hardware store, pick up a can of base paint and a can of golden spray paint, and give your garden gnomes a few coats of golden grandeur.

For best results, make sure that you clean your gnome first; and try to apply your gold on a still day, when the wind is less likely to cover your gnome in fluff.  

 

Curtain Cocoon

Most mornings, you’ll want to wake up and admire your modern, stylish Thrive-built Bedroom; and appreciate the natural light and fresh air that fills the room.

Some days, however, it’s wonderful to be able to just draw the curtains and lock the world - and the light - away (this is particularly true for New Year's Day).

If you can find a four post bed with curtains on eBay, then well done – you win.

For the rest of us, IKEA has a seriously affordable alternative.

 

Summer Hangs

If you’re looking to seriously improve life at home this summer, then a cotton hammock should be on your shopping list. Just imagine relaxing in the hammock in the backyard of your Thrive Home, slowly rocking back and forth, with a cold glass of something celebratory within reach.

If you don’t have a few, sturdy trees in your backyard suitable for stringing up a hammock, then swing by a camping store. They usually stock strong hammock stands, so that you can laze about wherever you please.   


Of course if it’s a Thrive Home that’s on top of your wish list this year then forget Santa and get in touch with us here.