Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

Alfresco Living

October 14, 2018

As you know, at Thrive we’re all about affordability. But keeping a new build affordable doesn’t mean sacrificing key areas such as an alfresco area! We are in Australia after all, and we know how much us Aussies love to get out and enjoy the sunshine, entertaining our nearest & dearest. Daylight savings has finally kicked in, meaning summer is well and truly on the way! So, it’s time to get your alfresco prepped for all the additional time you’ll be spending outdoors over the coming months.

The alfresco areas of our Thrive homes are designed so you can utilise the area as an extension of the living/dining, opening up the doors to extend the space and bring the outside in. However at the height of summer with temps often pushing 40°, relaxing outside (or even with the doors open) can be a bit problematic. Our alfresco areas are all designed with a roof over the space to protect you from the elements, however for additional cooling we recommend trying these affordable options:

 

Misting systems

Misting systems work by releasing, under pressure from nozzles, a super fine mist. As this evaporates, it cools the air. Simple! The best tactic is to set up the misting nozzles up on the roof around the edge of your entertaining area, creating a ‘curtain’ of cool air. The misters use a very small amount of water but have a dramatic effect. There are a number of companies out there who will do the set up for you, however if you’re keen to DIY Bunnings has some really affordable kits, like this one. As you’d expect, these do need to be connected to a tap. Thrive have you covered there, too - outdoor taps are included as standard to both the front and the rear of all Thrive Homes.

 

Outdoor plants

Outdoor plants (and indoor plants, for that matter) are an environmentally friendly way to both cool and purify the air. As water is moved through the plant, it’s evaporated from leaves, stems and/or flowers, cooling the air around the plant, in a process called transpiration. Plants also absorb carbon dioxide and other particles in the air, releasing purified oxygen. They’re like your very own green, affordable air purifiers - plus they look great! Because our Thrive alfresco areas are all roofed, you can easily hang plants in ceiling boxes as well as place larger pots around on the floor. Some of us with a not-so-green thumb might be a bit daunted by caring for plants, but there are plenty out there that require little to no maintenance. Head to your nearest Bunnings or garden centre and talk to the experts there to get an idea of the best low-to-no maintenance options.

 

Ceiling Fans

Ceiling fans are a bit of a triple threat. First off, they’re a great low-cost option to help cool down your alfresco area, by circulating the air and providing a nice refreshing breeze. Secondly, they help keep away the mozzies - without that nasty smell of repellent! Bonus! Thirdly, many fans come with a lighting option. Thrive’s alfresco areas are equipped with ceiling lights, however if you’re after some mood lighting of an evening and it’s too windy for candles, your fan-lighting might be the perfect solution!

 

So there you have it - our top three ways to stay cool on your Thrive alfresco this summer!

 

If you’ve been considering a Thrive Home and you’d like to know more about our alfresco designs, get in touch with us - we’d love to hear from you!