Close
Close

Close

Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

Marketing
When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at www.thrivehomes.com.au

Close

A Home Design for Every Lot Size

March 19, 2018

So, you’ve purchased a block of land. Now what?

 

 

A new home build seems an overwhelming and expensive undertaking - but it doesn’t have to be. The Thrive Homes team takes care of the hard parts for you, with key design elements already considered and presented as a selection of 17 different home designs - all designed with our ‘Build Smart’ philosophy in mind. By maximising space in our designs and reducing material wastage during the build, we’re able to keep your costs low. So, all you need to do is choose a home that best suits your lot (and your life). Lots come in all kinds of shapes and sizes - wide, narrow, long, short, on a corner - and Thrive Homes has something to suit them all.

 

Wide

If you’re lucky enough to have a lot that’s nice and wide, make the most of it with a gorgeous frontage. Our homestead-style Ottimo suits a 23.2m x 20m lot, with it’s clean and simple Airlie facade making sure your home will look swish from the street.

The kitchen is the focal point of the Ottimo, and as it connects the living, dining and alfresco areas it’s perfect for those who love both cooking and entertaining. Show off your Jamie Oliver style food prep skills, while your guests relax and admire along the island/breakfast bar. View the floor plan for the Otimo here.

 

Narrow

Designing a family home to sit on a narrow lot, while maintaining a spacious feel, can be tricky - lucky our Thrive designers relish a challenge! Enter the Rayna 21, where clever design and practical spaces combine to offer spacious living across two levels, to suit lots from 8.5m wide.

On the ground floor of the home, the kitchen, living, dining and alfresco areas take the majority of the space. The square shaped layout and use of sliding glass doors to the alfresco allows you to really open up the area (weather permitting, of course!).

 

Upstairs you’ll find the home’s four bedrooms. Not an inch of space has been wasted, with the design including a built-in wardrobe for each bedroom and a walk in robe for the master. To keep the upper level from looking like one long corridor, a open media room has been added at the top of the stairs to widen the space. Check out the floorplan for yourself here.

 

Corner

One key appeal of a corner lot is that they offer more frontage, and this should be reflected on the design. Our Crescent home, designed in three different sizes, makes the most of the additional frontage by creating a long, combined living/dining area that runs along one side of the home, giving you that feeling of openness by creating a link between the indoors and the outdoors.

All three Crescent designs offer two bathrooms (one main and one ensuite) a separate laundry and a double lock-up garage, for super easy and convenient family living. View the floor plans for the Crescent here.

 

Short

Short lots pose another challenge. Clever design comes in to practice, to ensure the home will fit the block while still offering space and flexibility. We have not one, but three design styles created specifically for shorter lots.

 

First up is the Zen, with two different sizes of the design on offer for shorter lot lengths - the Zen 14 and Zen 15, with the key difference being that the Zen 15 offers an included alfresco.

The Zen is designed with the bedrooms at the front, so as you move through the home it opens up at the back to create light and space.

 

Also on offer is the Verve 16, which is slightly larger in size to the Zen. The master bedroom in the Verve is at the back of the home, which is great if your lot is situated on a slightly noisier street.

 

Lastly, if your lot suits a double garage (as opposed to the single offered by the Zen 14 & 15 and the Verve 16), then check out the Vibe. Like the other two designs, the Vibe has a combined kitchen / living / dining space flowing onto an alfresco, which keeps the main living areas of the home looking and feeling open and spacious.

 

This is just a small selection of the designs on offer from Thrive Homes. The best way to learn more about the right one for you  is to get in touch with us. Not only can we talk you through our home designs, but we can also help you figure out how much you can borrow to help make your home ownership dream a reality!