Thrive Homes Privacy Statement
Our aim is to assure anyone doing business with us that we will comply with the Privacy Act 1988. This statement explains our policy towards the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Privacy Legislation compliance
We are committed to safeguarding personal information regarding our customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to our customers. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is anything that can identify a person. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the particular dealings customers may have with us.

Our Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Our policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used. Should we wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances we would obtain the customer’s consent to do so.

Sharing Personal Information
We do not sell personal information to other parties. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to our customers’ personal information is when our contractors and service providers are helping in the operation of our business or to provide a customer service. In such cases we require these organisations to agree to our Privacy Policy.

When you agree to be contacted, you give consent that Thrive Homes may use your personal information to provide you with updated information about our range of products and services or for assessing our service levels with you. This could be by mail, email, sms, social media, telephone or the like. You have the right to request that we do not provide you with such material or information, and should you not wish to receive it, simply contact our office and advise us accordingly or simply check the unsubscribe box included on all our electronic correspondence. We will then remove you from our contact list promptly. Thrive Homes does not and will not disclose your personal information to any unrelated party.

Our Website
Our website may contain computer enhanced images which are indicative only of the dimensions, fittings, features, finishes and specifications and should not be relied upon in any way by prospective purchasers. Our website is to be viewed only as a guide for our offerings.

Information contained in Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies. We do not use cookies to keep personal profiles of our customers’ use of Thrive Homes website.

Protection of personal information
We aim to ensure that your personal information is both current and accurate and will take all reasonable steps to protect that information.

Your Access to Personal Information
Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal information that is held by Thrive Homes please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500. Personal identification may be required.

Your Ability to Change Information
If you would like to change or update personal information then please contact our head office on (02) 8765 5500.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
Thrive Homes reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. An updated version of the Statement will be posted on our website at


2018 Property Forecast

January 8, 2018

After the last few years of (let’s face it) insane growth in the Australian housing market, there’s a lot of conflicting information out there as to what to expect in 2018.

Reporters and forecasters seem to suggest that anything’s possible. Opinions are divided between optimistic headlines, such as “Sydney Market Set to Rise by 8%” and doom and gloom of headlines like, “Australia’s Housing Boom is at an End.”



So we’ve condensed main reports and studies into an easy-to-follow forecast for 2018. While no-one has a crystal ball, and nothing can be certain, this should help you cut through some of the confusion.


Apartments Everywhere

Off the back of the housing boom, and the continued conversations around housing affordability, the last twelve months has seen a huge surge in apartment development proposals; which has dramatically increased the supply of new apartments around major city centres.

According to QBE’s Australian Housing Outlook for 2017-2020, this oversupply could lead to apartment prices in our Eastern Seaboard falling between 4 and 7 per cent by 2020.

However, QBE Lenders' Mortgage Insurance chief executive, Phil White, predicts that the opposite will be true for detached houses; which he predicts to continue to grow.


A Slow Start

The general consensus seems to be a slow start to 2018, but one expert is backing a big lift towards the second half of the year.

SQM Research Managing Director, Louis Christopher – who was described earlier in 2017 as “arguably the country’s most accurate forecaster” – predicts that while the market may start slow, it will pick up in the second half of 2018.  

This initial slow patch could mean that the first half of the year provides the best opportunity for buyers looking to get into the market.


Go West (Or North)

While the inner city of Sydney is still offering great returns for cashed-up investors; Australian Property Managers, Strata Data, suggest that the smart bet for first home buyers is to look west of the Harbour City, or further up the coast.

“Like in Melbourne, Sydney’s outer suburbs are reasonably affordable options with great lifestyle benefits. Regional areas are also good options.”

So if this is your year to get into the housing market, then looking out of the inner-city is probably your best bet. If you’ve ever considered making a tree change, then make sure you take a peek at some of these stunning options. We also have House and Land packages in some of greater Sydney and the Hunter region’s most sought after new estates.


Easier For 1st Home Buyers

Between the changes to stamp duty for first home buyers, the Chinese government making it harder for Chinese investors to invest in the Australian housing market, and the slow start to 2018 we mentioned earlier; the first half of 2018 is looking good for first home buyers.

So if finally buying your dream home is part of your plans for 2018, then take the first step, and take a stroll around one of our display homes at Airds, Wallis Creek or Leppington; or take a virtual tour here.  


You May Be Closer than You Think

When you first start to try and do the calculations, it can feel as though purchasing your first home is simply unachievable – especially when you read some of the nay-saying articles out there.

However, it could be a lot more achievable than you think.

With affordable house and land packages, complete with stunning, modern home designs; purchasing your dream home could be a lot more achievable than you think.